Marten Harcourt Griffin1

M, #108391, b. 1836, d. 3 June 1924
Last Edited=2 Nov 2002
     Marten Harcourt Griffin was born in 1836. He married Isabella Elizabeth Spencer, daughter of Rev. Hon. William Henry Spencer and Elizabeth Rose Thornhill, on 25 January 1865.1 He died on 3 June 1924.1
     He lived at Lang Field, Bude, Cornwall, England.1

Children of Marten Harcourt Griffin and Isabella Elizabeth Spencer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Wrottesley1

F, #108392, b. 1 November 1745, d. 25 May 1822
Last Edited=1 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Elizabeth, Lady Fitzroy
by Thomas Gainsborough, 1765 2
     Elizabeth Wrottesley was born on 1 November 1745. She was the daughter of Rev. Sir Richard Wrottesley, 7th Bt. and Mary Leveson-Gower.1 She married Augustus Henry Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Grafton, son of Captain Lord Augustus Fitzroy and Elizabeth Cosby, on 24 June 1769 at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire, England.3 She died on 25 May 1822 at age 76 at London, England.3
      From 24 June 1769, her married name became Fitzroy. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Wrottesley was styled as Duchess of Grafton on 24 June 1769.

Children of Elizabeth Wrottesley and Augustus Henry Fitzroy, 3rd Duke of Grafton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1617. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Georgiana Elise Benyon1

F, #108393, d. 25 February 1917
Last Edited=26 Jun 2008
     Georgiana Elise Benyon was the daughter of Samuel Yates Benyon.1 She married Sir Robert Pigot, 4th Bt., son of General Sir George Pigot, 3rd Bt. and Mary Anne Monckton, on 22 January 1850.1 She died on 25 February 1917.1
      From 22 January 1850, her married name became Pigot.1

Children of Georgiana Elise Benyon and Sir Robert Pigot, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3136. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Jane Conyngham1

F, #108394, b. 1 June 1826, d. 24 December 1900
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Jane Conyngham was born on 1 June 1826 at Great Stanhope Street, London, England.1 She was the daughter of General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham and Lady Jane Paget.1 She married Francis George Spencer, 2nd Baron Churchill of Whichwood, son of Francis Almeric Spencer, 1st Baron Churchill of Whichwood and Lady Frances FitzRoy, on 19 May 1849 at Bifrons, Kent, England.1 She died on 24 December 1900 at age 74 at Osborne House, Osborne, Isle of Wight, England.1 She was buried on 29 December 1900 at Finstock, Oxfordshire, England.1 Her will was probated, at over £12,000 gross or over £6,000 net.
     She was invested as a Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) 3rd class.1 From 19 May 1849, her married name became Spencer. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jane Conyngham was styled as Baroness Churchill of Whichwood on 19 May 1849. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to HM Queen Victoria between 1854 and 1900.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham1

M, #108395, b. 11 June 1797, d. 17 July 1876
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham was born on 11 June 1797 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 He was the son of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison.2 He married Lady Jane Paget, daughter of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, on 23 April 1824 at Brook Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.2 He died on 17 July 1876 at age 79 at 5 Hamilton Place, London, England, after an operation for lithotomy.3 His will was probated on 25 August 1876, at under £500,000.3
     He was educated between 1809 and 1813 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westbury between 1818 and 1820.2 He held the office of Page of Honour to the Prince Regent before 1820.2 He was commissioned in 1820, in the service of the British Army.2 He held the office of Groom of the Bedchamber between 1820 and 1830.2 He held the office of Master of the Robes between 1820 and 1830.2 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1823.2 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs between 1823 and 1826.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Donegal between 1825 and 1831.2 He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury between 1826 and 1830.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. Patrick (K.P.) on 27 March 1833.2 He held the office of Postmaster-General between July 1834 and December 1834.2 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain between 1835 and 1839.2 He held the office of Postmaster-General in May 1835.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 20 May 1835.2 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Ulster between 1849 and 1876.2 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1858.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Minster of Minster Abbey, co. Kent [U.K., 1821] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Conyngham [I., 1797] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Slane [I., 1816] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Marquess Conyngham [I., 1816] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Mount Charles [I., 1816] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Conyngham of Mount Charles, co. Donegal [I., 1781] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Conyngham of Mount Charles, co. Donegal [I., 1789] on 11 October 1861.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Mount Charles [I., 1797] on 11 October 1861.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1866.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Meath between 1869 and 1876.2 He gained the rank of General in 1874.2

Children of General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham and Lady Jane Paget

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 413.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 414.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 204. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Jane Paget1

F, #108396, b. 13 October 1798, d. 28 January 1876
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Jane Paget was born on 13 October 1798.2 She was the daughter of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers.2,1 She married General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham, son of General Sir Henry Conyngham, 1st Marquess Conyngham and Elizabeth Denison, on 23 April 1824 at Brook Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.2 She died on 28 January 1876 at age 77 at 14 Marine Crescent, Folkestone, Kent, England.3
      From 23 April 1824, her married name became Conyngham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jane Paget was styled as Marchioness Conyngham on 11 October 1861.

Children of Lady Jane Paget and General Sir Francis Nathaniel Conyngham, 2nd Marquess Conyngham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 413.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 414.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 879. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey1

M, #108397, b. 17 May 1768, d. 29 April 1854
Last Edited=7 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Henry Paget, 1st Marquess of Angelsey
by Jan Willem Pieneman, 1821 2
     Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey was born on 17 May 1768 at London, England.3 He was the son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné.3 He was baptised on 12 June 1768 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 He married, firstly, Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers, daughter of George Bussy Villiers, 4th Earl of the Island of Jersey and Frances Twysden, on 25 July 1795 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.4 He and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers were divorced in 1810 in the Scots Courts, at her suit.4 He married, secondly, Lady Charlotte Cadogan, daughter of Charles Sloane Cadogan, 1st Earl Cadogan and Mary Churchill, in 1810.4 He died on 29 April 1854 at age 85 at Uxbridge House, Old Burlington Street, London, England.4 He was buried on 6 May 1854.4 His will was probated in July 1854.4
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 28 June 1786 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 In 1790 he raised a regiment (the 80th Foot, or Staffordshire Volunteers) from his father's tenancy.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for the Carnarvon boroughs between 1790 and 1796.3 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1795 in the service of the 16th Light Dragoons.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Milborne Port between 1796 and 1804.4 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1797 in the service of the 7th Light Dragoons.4 He was Colonel of the 7th Light Dragoons between 1801 and 1842.4 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1802.4 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Milborne Port between 1806 and 1810.4 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1808.4 He fought in the Battle of Corunna on 16 January 1809, where he commanded the cavalry under Sir John Moore.4 He had seduced Charlotte, then the mother of four children, and a verdict against him of £24,000, a duel between him and her brother, Captain Cadogan, and two divorces, were the results of this misconduct.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Anglesey between 1812 and 1854.4 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Bayly, of Placenewyd, co. Anglesey and Mount Bagenall, co. Louth [I., 1730] on 13 March 1812.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Uxbridge, co. Middlesex [G.B., 1784] on 13 March 1812.6 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Paget, of Beaudesert [E., 1549] on 13 March 1812.6 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) on 2 January 1815.4 He fought in the Battle of Waterloo on 18 June 1815, where he commanded the Anglo-Belgian cavalry, contributing greatly to the Allied success, although he was wounded and lost a leg.4 He was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey [U.K.] on 4 July 1815.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of St. George of Russia on 21 August 1815.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of Maria Theresa of Austria (K.M.T.) on 21 August 1815.4 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Hanoverian Order (G.C.H.) in 1816.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 19 February 1818.4 He gained the rank of General in 1819.4 He held the office of Lord High Steward [England] in 1821, at the coronation of King George IV.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1827.4 He held the office of Master General of the Ordnance between 1827 and 1828.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1828 and 1829, although the Tory Government did not approve of his conduct, and recalled him.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1830 and 1833, after going over to the Whigs.4 He was decorated with the award of the Gold Stick in 1842.4 He was Colonel of the Royal Horse Guards between 1842 and 1854.4 He gained the rank of Field Marshal in 1846.4 He held the office of Master General of the Ordnance between 1846 and 1852.4 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Staffordshire between 1849 and 1854.4
     According to Gibbs, he was a brilliant and gallant cavalry officer, but neither a wise nor a virtuous man. He was very popular in Ireland during his first, and very unpopular in his second vice-royalty.4

Children of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Caroline Elizabeth Villiers

Children of Field Marshal Henry William Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Charlotte Cadogan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 138.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 139.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 352. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 100. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  7. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  8. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 140.

Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill1

M, #108398, b. 23 October 1864, d. 3 January 1934
Last Edited=17 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Victor Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill2
     Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill was born on 23 October 1864 at 32 Albemarle Street, London, England.1 He was the son of Francis George Spencer, 2nd Baron Churchill of Whichwood and Lady Jane Conyngham.1 He married, firstly, Lady Verena Maud Lowther, daughter of Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale and Emily Susan Caulfeild, on 1 January 1887 at Cottesmore, Rutland, England.3 He and Lady Verena Maud Lowther were divorced in 1927 at Scotland.4 He married, secondly, Christine McRae Sinclair, daughter of William Sinclair, on 29 August 1927 at St. Columba's Church, Pont Street, London, England.5 He died on 3 January 1934 at age 69 at Langlee House, Roxburghshire, Scotland, from pneumonia.5
     He held the office of Page of Honour to HM Queen Victoria between 1876 and 1881.1 He was educated between 1878 and 1879 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.5 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.5 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1884 in the service of the Coldstream Guards.4,5 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Churchill of Whichwood, co. Oxford [U.K., 1815] on 24 November 1886.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting (Conservative) between 1889 and 1992.1 He held the office of Lord-in-Waiting (Conservative) between 1895 and 1905.1 He held the office of Master of the Buckhounds between 1900 and 1901.4 He held the office of Master of the Buckhounds between 1900 and 1901.5 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain in 1902.4 He was created 1st Viscount Churchill [U.K.] on 14 July 1902.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Royal Victorian Order (K.C.V.O.) on 19 November 1902.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Oxfordshire Yeomanry.4 He was Chairman of the Great Western Railway in 1908.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Oxfordshire.4 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Leicestershire.4 He was Chairman of the British Overseas Bank.4 He was a director of the British India Steamship Company.4 He was a director of P&O.4 He was a director of Grand Union Canal.4

Children of Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill and Lady Verena Maud Lowther

Children of Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill and Christine McRae Sinclair

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 208. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 209.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Verena Maud Lowther1

F, #108399, b. 6 April 1865, d. 25 December 1938
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Verena Maud Lowther was born on 6 April 1865 at 21 Wilton Crescent, London, England.1 She was the daughter of Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale and Emily Susan Caulfeild.1 She married Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill, son of Francis George Spencer, 2nd Baron Churchill of Whichwood and Lady Jane Conyngham, on 1 January 1887 at Cottesmore, Rutland, England.1 She and Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill were divorced in 1927 at Scotland.2 She died on 25 December 1938 at age 73.3
     She was invested as a Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.).2 From 1 January 1887, her married name became Spencer. As a result of her marriage, Lady Verena Maud Lowther was styled as Baroness Churchill of Whichwood on 1 January 1887. As a result of her marriage, Lady Verena Maud Lowther was styled as Viscountess Churchill on 14 July 1902.

Children of Lady Verena Maud Lowther and Major Victor Albert Francis Charles Spencer, 1st Viscount Churchill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2398. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale1

M, #108400, b. 27 March 1818, d. 15 August 1876
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale was born on 27 March 1818.2 He was the son of Colonel Hon. Henry Cecil Lowther and Lady Lucy Eleanor Sherard.2 He married Emily Susan Caulfeild, daughter of Francis St. George Caulfeild and Hon. Susannah Anne Crofton, on 31 July 1852.3 He died on 15 August 1876 at age 58.2
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He was commissioned in 1841, in the service of the 1st Life Guards.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for West Cumberland between 1847 and 1852.2 He retired from the military in 1852, with the rank of Captain, late of the 1st Life Guards.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Westmorland and Cumberland in 1868.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Lowther of Whitehaven [G.B., 1797] on 4 March 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Lonsdale, co. Westmorland [U.K., 1807] on 4 March 1872.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Lowther [G.B., 1764] on 4 March 1872.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Lowther of Whitehaven [G.B., 1797] on 4 March 1872.2

Children of Henry Lowther, 3rd Earl of Lonsdale and Emily Susan Caulfeild

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 209. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2398. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]