Phillip de Châlon1

M, #104841, d. 1100
Last Edited=11 Jul 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Phillip de Châlon was the son of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie.2 He died in 1100.1
     He held the office of Bishop of Châlons.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Agnes de Blois1

F, #104842
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Agnes de Blois is the daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie.1 She married Hugh III de Puiset.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor de Blois1

F, #104843, d. 1147
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Eleanor de Blois was the daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie.1 She married Raoul de Vermandois, Comte de Vermandois.2 She died in 1147.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Alice de Blois1

F, #104844, d. circa 1145
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Alice de Blois was the daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois and Adela de Normandie.1 She married Renaud III, Comte de Joigny.2 She died circa 1145.

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 51. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Emma de Blois1

F, #104845
Last Edited=10 Apr 2002
     Emma de Blois is the daughter of Stephen II Henry, Comte de Blois.1 She married Herbert II de Maine, Comte de Maine.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 50. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Gilbert (?)1

M, #104846, b. circa 1130, d. 1142
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Gilbert (?) was born illegitimately circa 1130.2 He was the son of Henry I 'Beauclerc', King of England.1 He died in 1142.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 48. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sybilla de Normandie1

F, #104847, b. circa 1092, d. 12 July 1122
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 190. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 191.

Gilbert de Clare, 7th Earl of Gloucester1

M, #104848, b. 10 May 1291, d. 24 June 1314
Last Edited=29 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Gilbert de Clare, 7th Earl of Gloucester was born on 10 May 1291.2 He was the son of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre.3 He married Matilda de Burgh, daughter of Richard de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster, in 1308. He died on 24 June 1314 at age 23 at Bannockburn, Stirlingshire, Scotland, killed in action, without survivng issue.3
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord of Clare [feudal baron] on 7 December 1295.3 He gained the title of 7th Earl of Gloucester on 7 December 1295.4 He gained the title of 8th Earl of Hertford on 7 December 1295.4 He fought in the Battle of Bannockburn on 24 June 1314.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 712. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 244.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 82. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), de Clare, Gilbert. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Eleanor de Clare1

F, #104849, b. October 1292, d. 30 June 1337
Last Edited=18 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Lady Eleanor de Clare was born in October 1292.2 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre.1,2 She married, firstly, Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser, son of Hugh le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Winchester and Isabella de Beauchamp, in 1306.3 She married, secondly, William la Zouche, 1st Lord Zouche of Mortimer, son of Robert de Mortimer and Joyce la Zouche, circa January 1328/29.4 She died on 30 June 1337 at age 44.5,3

Children of Lady Eleanor de Clare and Hugh le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 130.

Margaret de Clare1

F, #104850, b. 1293, d. April 1342
Last Edited=10 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Margaret de Clare was born in 1293.2 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre.1 She married, firstly, Piers Gaveston, 1st Earl of Cornwall circa 1307.3 She married, secondly, Hugh Audley, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester, son of Hugh Audley, 1st Lord Audley (of Stratton Audley) and Isolt de Mortimer, on 28 April 1317 at Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 She died in April 1342.2,3
      From circa 1307, her married name became Gaveston. As a result of her marriage, Margaret de Clare was styled as Lady Audley on 28 April 1317. From 28 April 1317, her married name became Audley. As a result of her marriage, Margaret de Clare was styled as Countess of Gloucester on 16 March 1337.

Child of Margaret de Clare and Hugh Audley, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 346. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.