Andrei Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky

M, #102221, b. 2 August 1902, d. 1931
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Andrei Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky was born on 2 August 1902 at Paris, France. He was the son of Alexander Vladimirovich Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky and Ekaterina Aleksandrovna Yourievskya, Princess Yourievskya. He married Marie Paule Jedlinsky on 30 October 1925 at Paris Sceaux. He died in 1931.

Child of Andrei Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky and Marie Paule Jedlinsky

Alexander Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky

M, #102222, b. 24 March 1905
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Alexander Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky was born on 24 March 1905 at Pau, France. He is the son of Alexander Vladimirovich Bariatinsky, Prince Bariatinsky and Ekaterina Aleksandrovna Yourievskya, Princess Yourievskya.
     He gained the title of Prince Alexander Bariatinsky.

John Lavallin Puxley1

M, #102223
Last Edited=19 Apr 2010
     John Lavallin Puxley married Fanny Rosa Maria White, daughter of Colonel Simon White and Sarah Newenham, in 1830.1
     He lived at Dunboy Castle, County Cork, Ireland.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 21. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sanchia of Provence1

F, #102224, b. circa 1225, d. 9 November 1261
Last Edited=30 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sanchia of Provence was born circa 1225 at Aix-en-Provence, Provence, France.2 She was the daughter of Raimond Berengar V, Comte de Provence and Beatrice di Savoia.3 She married Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall, son of John I 'Lackland', King of England and Isabella d'Angoulême, on 23 November 1243 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 9 November 1261 at Berkhamsted Castle, Hertfordshire, England.2 She was buried at Hayles Abbey, Gloucestershire, England.2
     As a result of her marriage, Sanchia of Provence was styled as Queen Sanchia of the Romans on 17 May 1257.2 As a result of her marriage, Sanchia of Provence was styled as Queen Sanchia of Germany on 17 May 1257.2

Children of Sanchia of Provence and Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 45. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 69. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Beatrix von Kleve-Valkenburg1

F, #102225, b. circa 1253, d. 17 October 1277
Last Edited=18 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%

Children of Beatrix von Kleve-Valkenburg and Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 70. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2119. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor1

M, #102226, b. 26 December 1194, d. 13 December 1250
Last Edited=6 Mar 2007
     Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor was born on 26 December 1194 at Jesi. He was the son of Heinrich VI Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor and Constance of Sicily.1 He married, firstly, Constanza de Aragón, daughter of Alfonso II Raimond, Rey de Aragón and Sanchia de Castilla, in 1210.2 He married, secondly, Isabel de Brienne, Queen of Jerusalem, daughter of Jean I de Brienne, Emperor of Constantinople and Maria de Montferrat, Queen of Jerusalem, in 1225.1 He married, thirdly, Isabella of England, daughter of John I 'Lackland', King of England and Isabella d'Angoulême, on 20 July 1235 at Worms Cathedral, Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany.3 He died on 13 December 1250 at age 55.
     He was crowned Holy Roman Emperor.4 He succeeded to the title of King Friedrich of Sicily in 1197.1 He succeeded to the title of King Friedrich II of the Romans in 1212.1 He succeeded to the title of Emperor Friedrich II of the Holy Roman Empire in 1220.1 He succeeded to the title of King Frederick of Jerusalem in 1225.5 He held the office of Regent of Jersualem between 1228 and 1243.5

Child of Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor and Constanza de Aragón

Child of Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor and Isabel de Brienne, Queen of Jerusalem

Child of Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor

Children of Friedrich II Hohenstaufen, Holy Roman Emperor and Isabella of England

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 113. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 45.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 70. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 123. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  5. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World, page 172.
  6. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 77.
  7. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World, page 102.
  8. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Alexander III 'the Glorius', King of Scotland1

M, #102227, b. 4 September 1241, d. 19 March 1285/86
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Alexander III 'the Glorius', King of Scotland was born on 4 September 1241 at Roxburgh, Scotland.1 He was the son of Alexander II 'the Peaceful', King of Scotland and Mary de Coucy. He married, firstly, Margaret of England, Princess of England, daughter of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence, on 26 December 1251 at York Minster, York, Yorkshire, England.2 He married, secondly, Yolande de Dreux, daughter of Robert IV de Dreux, Comte de Dreux and Beatrix de Montfort, Comtesse de Montfort, on 1 November 1285 at Jedburgh Abbey, Roxburghshire, Scotland.3 He was also reported to have been married on 14 October 1285.4 He died on 19 March 1285/86 at age 44 at Kinghorne, Fife, Scotland, when his horse plunged over a cliff.3 He was buried at Dunfermline Abbey, Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland.3
     He succeeded to the title of King Alexander III of Scotland on 8 July 1249.1 He was crowned King of Scotland on 13 July 1249 at Scone Abbey, Scone, Perthshire, Scotland.1 He was invested as a Knight on 25 December 1251 by King Henry III of England.4 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Dictionary.5
     

Children of Alexander III 'the Glorius', King of Scotland and Margaret of England, Princess of England

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 200. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 201.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 6. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Alexander III, 1241-1286". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


John II de Montfort de Dreux, 2nd Earl of Richmond1

M, #102228, b. 1239, d. 18 November 1305
Last Edited=19 Aug 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     John II de Montfort de Dreux, 2nd Earl of Richmond was born in 1239.1 He was the son of Jean I de Dreux, Duc de Bretagne and Blanche de Navarre. He married Beatrice of England, daughter of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence, on 22 January 1260 at Abbey of St. Denis, Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.1 He died on 18 November 1305.
     He gained the title of Duc de Bretagne in 1286.1 He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Richmond.1

Children of John II de Montfort de Dreux, 2nd Earl of Richmond and Beatrice of England

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 73. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness1

F, #102229, b. 20 January 1259, d. 10 November 1274
Last Edited=23 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Aveline de Forz, Countess of Holderness was born on 20 January 1259 at Burstwick, Yorkshire, England.2 She was the daughter of William de Forz, Count of Aumale and Isabel de Reviers.1,2 She married Edmund 'Crouchback' Plantagenet, Earl of Leicester, son of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence, on 8 April 1269 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died on 10 November 1274 at age 15 at Stockwell, Surrey, England, without issue.2,1 She was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     She gained the title of Countess of Holderness.3 She succeeded to the title of Countess of Aumale before 6 April 1269.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 356. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 74. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester1

M, #102230, b. 2 September 1243, d. 7 December 1295
Last Edited=5 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.3%
     Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester was born on 2 September 1243 at Christchurch, Hertfordshire, England.2 He was the son of Richard de Clare, 5th Earl of Gloucester and Matilda de Lacy.2 He married, firstly, Alice de Lusignan, daughter of Hugues XI de Lusignan, Comte de la Marche, circa 1253. He and Alice de Lusignan were divorced in 1271. He married, secondly, Joan of Acre, daughter of Edward I 'Longshanks', King of England and Eleanor de Castilla, Comtesse de Ponthieu, on 30 April 1290 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1 He died on 7 December 1295 at age 52 at Monmouth Castle, Monmouth, Monmouthshire, Wales.2 He was buried on 22 December 1295 at Tewkesbury Abbey, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.2
      Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester also went by the nick-name of Gilbert 'the Red'. He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord of Clare [feudal baron] on 15 July 1262.2 He gained the title of 6th Earl of Gloucester on 15 July 1262.1 He gained the title of 7th Earl of Hertford on 15 July 1262.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Alice de Lusignan

Children of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 82. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), de Clare, Gilbert. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 129.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 243.
  6. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 177.