Charles Hutchinson1

M, #109831, d. 1695
Last Edited=25 May 2003
     Charles Hutchinson married Isabella Boteler, daughter of Sir Francis Boteler.1 He died in 1695.1
     He lived at Willoughby-on-the-Wolds, Owthorpe, Nottinghamshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Nottingham.2

Child of Charles Hutchinson and Isabella Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 40. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Isabella Boteler1

F, #109832, d. 1728
Last Edited=20 Jun 2002
     Isabella Boteler was the daughter of Sir Francis Boteler.1 She married Charles Hutchinson.1 She died in 1728.1

Child of Isabella Boteler and Charles Hutchinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Francis Boteler1

M, #109833
Last Edited=20 Jun 2002
     Sir Francis Boteler lived at Hatfield Woodall, Hertfordshire, England.1

Child of Sir Francis Boteler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy1

M, #109834, b. circa 1672, d. 1700
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.32%
     John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy was born circa 1672.2 He was the son of John Kennedy, 7th Earl of Cassillis and Lady Susannah Hamilton.2 He married Elizabeth Hutchinson, daughter of Charles Hutchinson and Isabella Boteler, on 18 June 1697 at Ely House, Holborn, London, England.2 A contract for the marriage of John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy and Elizabeth Hutchinson was signed on 15 June 1697.2 He died in 1700.2
     He was styled as Master of Cassillis.1 He was styled as Lord Kennedy.1

Child of John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy and Elizabeth Hutchinson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 77.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 78.

Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen1

F, #109835, b. 5 April 1698, d. 21 April 1748
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=7.29%
     Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen was born on 5 April 1698 at Cramond, Scotland.1 She was the daughter of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy.1 She married William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March, son of William Douglas, 1st Earl of March and Lady Jane Hay, before 1730.1 She married Anthony Sawyer on 2 January 1746/47.2 She died on 21 April 1748 at age 50 at York, Yorkshire, England.2
     As a result of her marriage, Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen was styled as Douglas before 1730. She succeeded to the title of 2nd Lady Hillhouse [S., 1697] on 3 December 1744.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Countess of Ruglen [S., 1697] on 3 December 1744.1 She succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscountess of Riccartoun [S., 1697] on 3 December 1744.1 From 2 January 1747, her married name became Sawyer.

Child of Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen and William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 232.


William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March1

M, #109836, b. circa 1696, d. 7 March 1730/31
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.94%
     William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March was born circa 1696.2 He was the son of William Douglas, 1st Earl of March and Lady Jane Hay. He married Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen, daughter of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy, before 1730.1 He died on 7 March 1730/31 at Barnton, Midlothian, Scotland, suddenly.2 He was buried at Peebles, Peebles-shire, Scotland.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of March.2

Child of William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March and Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 231. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 232.

Anthony Sawyer1

M, #109837, d. after 1764
Last Edited=20 Jun 2002
     Anthony Sawyer married Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen, daughter of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy, on 2 January 1746/47.1 He died after 1764.1
     He held the office of Deputy Paymaster-General of the Forces [Scotland].1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Douglas, 4th Duke of Queensberry1

M, #109838, b. 16 December 1725, d. 23 December 1810
Last Edited=16 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=2.33%
William Douglas, 3rd Earl of March
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1759 2
     William Douglas, 4th Duke of Queensberry was born on 16 December 1725.1 He was the son of William Douglas, 2nd Earl of March and Anne Hamilton, 2nd Countess of Ruglen.1 He died on 23 December 1810 at age 85.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of March on 7 March 1731.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Hillhouse [S., 1697] on 21 April 1748.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Ruglen [S., 1697] on 21 April 1748.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount of Riccartoun [S., 1697] on 21 April 1748.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Duke of Queensberry on 22 October 1778.1
     On his death, the 3rd Duke of Buccleuch succeeded to the Dukedom of Queensberry and the Earldom of Ruglen became extinct.

Child of William Douglas, 4th Duke of Queensberry and unknown wife (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1885. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Susan Hamilton1

F, #109839, b. 1 November 1699, d. 8 February 1763
Last Edited=22 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=7.29%
     Lady Susan Hamilton was born on 1 November 1699.1 She was the daughter of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy.1 She married John Kennedy, 8th Earl of Cassillis, son of John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy and Elizabeth Hutchinson, on 24 October 1738, with £8,000.1,2 A contract for the marriage of Lady Susan Hamilton and John Kennedy, 8th Earl of Cassillis was signed on 25 September 1738.2 She was also reported to have been married on 26 October 1738.2 She died on 8 February 1763 at age 63 at Barnton, Midlothian, Scotland, without issue.1,2 She was buried on 19 February 1763 at Abbey Kirk of Holyrood House, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Susan Hamilton was styled as Countess of Cassillis on 24 October 1738. From 24 October 1738, her married name became Kennedy.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Kennedy, 8th Earl of Cassillis1

M, #109840, b. April 1700, d. 7 August 1759
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
     John Kennedy, 8th Earl of Cassillis was born in April 1700.1 He was the son of John Kennedy, Lord Kennedy and Elizabeth Hutchinson.2 He married Lady Susan Hamilton, daughter of John Hamilton, 1st Earl of Ruglen and Anne Kennedy, on 24 October 1738, with £8,000.1,2 A contract for the marriage of John Kennedy, 8th Earl of Cassillis and Lady Susan Hamilton was signed on 25 September 1738.2 He was also reported to have been married on 26 October 1738.2 He died on 7 August 1759 at age 59.1 He was buried on 14 August 1759 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.3 He was buried in June 1760.3
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Kennedy [S., 1458] on 23 July 1701.2 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Cassillis [S., 1509] on 23 July 1701.2 He held the office of Governor of Dumbarton Castle between 1737 and 1759.2 In 1747 he was allowed £1,800 (in full for his claim of £13,100) for the Regality of Carrick, under the Act abolishing heritable jurisdictions.2 On 29 March 1759 he executed (unknown to his wife) a strict entail of the estate of Cassillis in favour of his distant cousins and heirs male.2
     On the death of the 8th Earl, a competition then arose, both for the estates and for the title of Earl of Cassilis, between William, Earl of March and Ruglen, heir general, and Sir Thomas Kennedy of Culzean, 4th. Bt., the heir male. The Court of Session House of Lords found the right to the eatates to be in the latter, 29 February 1760; and the same was found with regard to the title on a reference to the House of Lords, 27 January 1762.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1283. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 79.