Ann Gardiner1

F, #129511, d. before 1668
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Ann Gardiner was the daughter of Sir William Gardiner and Frances Gardiner.1 She married Henry Bard, 1st Viscount Bellomont, son of Reverend George Bard and Susan Dudley, in 1645.1 She died before 1668.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 13 July 1668.1
      From 1645, her married name became Bard.1 As a result of her marriage, Ann Gardiner was styled as Viscountess Bellomont on 18 July 1645.

Children of Ann Gardiner and Henry Bard, 1st Viscount Bellomont

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 106.

Sir William Gardiner1

M, #129512
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Sir William Gardiner was the son of unknown Gardiner.1 He married Frances Gardiner, daughter of Christopher Gardiner.1
     He lived at Peckham, Surrey, England.1

Child of Sir William Gardiner and Frances Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Frances Gardiner1

F, #129513
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Frances Gardiner was the daughter of Christopher Gardiner.1 She married Sir William Gardiner, son of unknown Gardiner.1

Child of Frances Gardiner and Sir William Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Christopher Gardiner1

M, #129514
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Christopher Gardiner was the son of unknown Gardiner.1
     He lived at Bermondsey, London, England.1

Child of Christopher Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

unknown Gardiner1

M, #129515
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008

Children of unknown Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


unknown Gardiner

M, #129516
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     unknown Gardiner was the son of unknown Gardiner.1

Child of unknown Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Rupert Bard, 2nd Viscount Bellomont1

M, #129517, b. 1 January 1647/48, d. 19 June 1667
Last Edited=6 Aug 2006
     Charles Rupert Bard, 2nd Viscount Bellomont was born on 1 January 1647/48.1 He was the son of Henry Bard, 1st Viscount Bellomont and Ann Gardiner.1 He died on 19 June 1667 at age 19 at St. Kitts, killed in action, unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bellomont, co. Dublin [I., 1645] on 20 June 1656.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Bard, of Staines, co. Middlesex [E., 1644] on 20 June 1656.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Bard of Dromboy, co. Westmeath [I., 1645] on 20 June 1656.1 He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Barbados Regiment.1 He fought in the attempt to recapture St. Kitts from the French in 1667.1
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 106. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Henry Kirkhoven, 1st and last Earl of Bellomont1

M, #129518, b. 1635, d. 5 January 1682/83
Last Edited=5 Mar 2011
Philip and Charles Stanhope (l-r)
by Sir Peter Lely, 1650 2
     Charles Henry Kirkhoven, 1st and last Earl of Bellomont was born in 1635.2 He was the son of Jan Polyander van der Kerchhove, Heer van Henvliet and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield.1 He married Frances Willoughby, daughter of William Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby of Parham and Anne Cary, on 25 August 1679 at Swarkeston, Derbyshire, England.1 He died on 5 January 1682/83, without issue.1 He was buried on 11 January 1682/83 at Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, England.1
     He was created 1st Baron Wotton, of Wotton, Kent [England] on 31 August 1650.1 He was created 1st Earl of Bellomont, in our Kingdon of Ireland [Ireland] on 9 December 1680.1
     On his death, both of his peerages became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 106. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Gerald FitzGerald1

M, #129519
Last Edited=22 Sep 2006
     Gerald FitzGerald married Margaret de la Hyde.
     He lived at the Black Wood, County Kildare, Ireland.1

Child of Gerald FitzGerald and Margaret de la Hyde

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret de la Hyde1

F, #129520
Last Edited=6 Aug 2006
     Margaret de la Hyde married Gerald FitzGerald.
      Her married name became FitzGerald.1

Child of Margaret de la Hyde and Gerald FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.