Tom McNally, Baron McNally1

M, #191601, b. 20 February 1943
Last Edited=31 Aug 2014
     Tom McNally, Baron McNally was born on 20 February 1943.2 He is the son of John Patrick McNally and Elizabeth May McCarthy.2 He married, firstly, Eileen Isobel Powell in 1970.2 He and Eileen Isobel Powell were divorced in 1990.2 He married, secondly, Juliet Hutchinson, daughter of George Lamy Hutchinson, in 1990.2
     He was educated at College of St. Joseph, Blackpool, Lancashire, England.2 He graduated from University College London, London, England, with a Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.).2 He was political advisor to the Foreign Secretary between 1974 and 1976.2 He was political advisor to thePrime Minister between 1976 and 1979.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Stockport South between 1979 and 1981.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Social Democrat Party) for Stockport South between 1981 and 1983.2 He was public affairs advisor to GEC between 1983 and 1984.2 He was Director-General of the Retail Consortium between 1985 and 1987.2 He was head of public affairs for Hill and Knowlton between 1987 and 1993.2 He was head of public affairs for Shandwick Consultants in 1993.2 He was created Baron McNally, of Blackpool in the County of Lancashire [U.K. Life Peer] on 20 December 1995.1

Children of Tom McNally, Baron McNally and Juliet Hutchinson

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2546. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Joseph Mellish, Baron Mellish1

M, #191602, b. 3 March 1913, d. 9 May 1998
Last Edited=5 Jan 2014
     Robert Joseph Mellish, Baron Mellish was born on 3 March 1913 at London, England.2 He married Anne Warner in 1938.2 He died on 9 May 1998 at age 85.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Rothertithe between 1946 and 1950.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Bermondsey between 1950 and 1982.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1967.2 He held the office of Minister of Public Buildings and Works between 1967 and 1969.2 He was deputy chairman of the London Docklands Development Corporation between 1981 and 1985.2 He was created Baron Mellish, of Bermondsey in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 12 July 1985.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S212] Obituaries, The Independent, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Independent.

Yehudi Menuhin, Baron Menuhin1

M, #191603, b. 22 April 1916, d. 12 March 1999
Last Edited=21 Feb 2014
     Yehudi Menuhin, Baron Menuhin was born on 22 April 1916.2 He was the son of Moshe Menuhin and Marutha Sher.3 He married, firstly, Nola Ruby Nicholas, daughter of George Nicholas, in 1938.2 He married, secondly, Diana Rosamond Gould, daughter of Gerard Louis Eugene Gould and Daisy Evelyn Suart, in 1947.2 He died on 12 March 1999 at age 82.1
     He was founder of the Music Festivals of Gstaad in 1957.2 He was decorated with the award of the Cobbett Medal of the Musicians' Company in 1959.2 He was founder of the Music Festival of Bath between 1959 and 1968.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1962.2 He was decorated with the award of the Gold Medal of the Royal Philharmonic Society in 1962.2 He was founder of the Yehudi Menuhin School of Music, Surrey in 1963.2 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the British Empire (K.B.E.) in 1965.2 He was decorated with the award of the Mozart Medal in 1965.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1970.2 He was naturalized as a Honorary Swiss Citizenship in 1970.2 He was decorated with the award of the Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding in 1970.2 He wrote the book The Violin, published 1971.2 He was decorated with the award of the Sonning Music Prize of Denmark in 1972.2 He wrote the book Theme and Variations, published 1972.2 He was decorated with the award of the Gold Medal of the Canadian Music Council in 1975.2 He was decorated with the award of the Albert Medal of the Royal Society of Arts in 1976.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by Sorbonne, Paris, France, in 1976.2 He was Founder and President of the International Menuhin Music Acadamey, Gstaad in 1976.2 He wrote the book Unfinished Journey, published 1977, autobiography.2 He wrote the book The Music of Man, published 1980, with Christopher Hope.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Music (F.R.C.M.).2 He was Founder and Conductor of the Asian Youth Orchestra.2 He was President and Associate Conductor of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in 1982.2 He wrote the book The King, the Cat and the Fiddle, published 1983.2 He was decorated with the award of the Una Vita Nella Musica of Italy in 1983.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, in 1984.2 He was naturalized as a U.K. citizen in 1985.2 He wrote the book Life Class, published 1986.2 He was decorated with the award of the Grand Officer, Legion of Honour in 1986.2 He was decorated with the award of the Brahms Medal of Hamburg
in 1987.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by Virginia Commonwealth University, Virginia, U.S.A., in 1987.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by Hartford University, Hartford, Connecticut, U.S.A., in 1987.2 He was decorated with the award of the Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1987.2 He was decorated with the award of the Brahms Orden of Hamburg in 1988.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Music (D.Mus.) by University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, California, U.S.A., in 1988.2 He was decorated with the award of the Glenn Gould Prize of Canada in 1990.2 He was decorated with the award of the Gold Medal of Cordoba University in 1990.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Literature (D.Lit.) by Warwick University, Warwick, Warwickshire, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Sussex University, Brighton, Sussex, England.4 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Bath University, Bath, Somerset, England.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland.4 He was Goodwill Ambassador for UNESCO in 1992.2 He was President and Associate Conductor of the Hallé Orchestra in 1992.2 He was created Baron Menuhin, of Stoke D'Abernon in the County of Surrey [U.K. Life Peer] on 19 July 1993.1 In 1999 see edn.5

Children of Yehudi Menuhin, Baron Menuhin and Nola Ruby Nicholas

Children of Yehudi Menuhin, Baron Menuhin and Diana Rosamond Gould



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1907. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2461. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Merlyn Merlyn-Rees, Baron Merlyn-Rees1

M, #191604, b. 18 December 1920, d. 5 January 2006
Last Edited=31 Oct 2014
     Merlyn Merlyn-Rees, Baron Merlyn-Rees was born on 18 December 1920.2 He was the son of Levi Daniel Rees and Edith Mary Williams.3 He married Colleen Faith Clevely, daughter of Henry F. Clevely, in 1949.2 He died on 5 January 2006 at age 85.1
     He was given the name of Merlyn Rees at birth.3 He was educated at Harrow Weald Grammar School, London, England.3 He was educated at Goldsmith's College, London University, London, England.3 He was educated at London University Institute of Education, London, England.3 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Royal Air Force.3 He fought in the Second World War.3 He was a school master between 1946 and 1960.3 He was Lecturer in Econimcs between 1962 and 1963 at Luton College of Technology, Luton, Bedfordshire, England.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for South Leeds between 1963 and 1983.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Defence between 1965 and 1968.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office between 1968 and 1970.3 He wrote the book The Public Sector in the Mixed Economy, published 1973.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1974.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Morley and Leeds South between 1983 and 1992.3 He wrote the book Northern Ireland: a personal perspective, published 1985.3 In 1992 his name was legally changed to Merlyn Merlyn-Rees by Deed Poll.3 He was created Baron Merlyn-Rees, of Morley and South Leeds in the County of West Yorkshire and of Cilfynydd in the County of Mid Glamorgan [U.K. Life Peer] on 1 July 1992.1

Children of Merlyn Merlyn-Rees, Baron Merlyn-Rees and Colleen Faith Clevely

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2667. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Bass1

M, #191605, b. 20 July 1801, d. 23 September 1880
Last Edited=23 May 2006
     William Bass was born on 20 July 1801.1 He was the son of Michael Thomas Bass and Sarah Hoskyns.1 He died on 23 September 1880 at age 79.1
     He lived at Dukinfield, Cheshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Bernard Miles, Baron Miles1

M, #191606, d. 14 June 1991
Last Edited=23 May 2006
     Bernard Miles, Baron Miles died on 14 June 1991.1
     He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).1 He was created Baron Miles, of Blackfriars in the City of London [U.K. Life Peer] on 7 February 1979.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Susan Elizabeth Taylor, Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer1

F, #191607, b. 1 January 1954
Last Edited=12 Nov 2014
     Susan Elizabeth Taylor, Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer was born on 1 January 1954 at Surrey, England.2 She is the daughter of Frederick Oliver Meddows Taylor and Norah Langham.3 She married, firstly, John C. C. Miller in 1980 at Bridport, Dorset, England.2 She and John C. C. Miller were divorced in 1998.3 She married, secondly, Humphrey P. N. Temperley in July 1999 at Mendip, Somerset, England.2
     She was educated at Sidcot School, Winscombe, Somerset, England.3 She was educated at Oxford Polytehchnic, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.3 She was with David & Charles between 1975 and 1977.3 She was with Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1977.3 She was with Penguin Books between 1977 and 1979.3 She was a bookstore owner between 1979 and 1989.3 As of 1980, Susan Elizabeth Taylor, Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer usually went by her middle name of Miller.1 She held the office of Member of the South Somerset District Council in 1991.3 She was created Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer, of Chilthorne Domer in the County of Somerset [U.K. Life Peer] on 28 July 1998.1 From July 1999, her married name became Temperley.2

Children of Susan Elizabeth Taylor, Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and John C. C. Miller

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2698. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Doreen Feldman, Baroness Miller of Hendon1

F, #191608, b. 13 June 1933, d. 21 June 2014
Last Edited=12 Nov 2014
     Doreen Feldman, Baroness Miller of Hendon was born on 13 June 1933.2 She was the daughter of Bernard Henry Feldman.3 She married Henry Lewis Miller in 1955.2 She died on 21 June 2014 at age 81 at London, England.2
     She was educated at Kilburn High School, Kilburn, London, England.4 She was educated at London School of Economics and Political Science, London, England.2 As of 1955, Doreen Feldman, Baroness Miller of Hendon usually went by her middle name of Miller.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Brent in 1970.4 She was chairman and managing director of the Universal Beauty Club between 1971 and 1989.5 She wrote the book Let's Make Up, published 1975.2 She was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1989.1 She was created Baroness Miller of Hendon, of Gore in the London Borough of Barnet [U.K. Life Peer] on 14 October 1993.1

Children of Doreen Feldman, Baroness Miller of Hendon and Henry Lewis Miller

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2700. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S212] Obituaries, The Independent, London, U.K.. Hereinafter cited as The Independent.

Victor Mishcon, Baron Mishcon1

M, #191609, b. 14 August 1915, d. 27 January 2006
Last Edited=16 Nov 2014
     Victor Mishcon, Baron Mishcon was born on 14 August 1915.2 He was the son of Arnold Mishcon and Queenie Orier.3 He married, firstly, Jean Marie Hydleman, daughter of L. J. Hydleman, in 1940.3 He married, secondly, Beryl Honor Posnansky, daughter of J. E. Posnansky, in 1945.3 He and Beryl Honor Posnansky were divorced in 1959.3 He married, thirdly, Joan Estelle Monty, daughter of Bernard Monty, in 1976.3 He and Joan Estelle Monty were divorced in 2001.3 He died on 27 January 2006 at age 90.1
     He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.).1 He was educated at City of London School, London, England.2 He was a practising solicitor in 1937.2 He held the office of Member of Lambeth Borough Council between 1945 and 1949.2 He held the office of Member of London County Council, Brixton between 1946 and 1965.2 He was created Baron Mishcon, of Lambeth in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 May 1978.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Great London.1

Children of Victor Mishcon, Baron Mishcon and Beryl Honor Posnansky

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2713. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Parry Andrew Mitchell, Baron Mitchell1

M, #191610
Last Edited=23 May 2006
     Parry Andrew Mitchell, Baron Mitchell was created Baron Mitchell, of Hampstead in the London Borough of Camden [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 May 2000.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.