Charlotte Melloney Loraine Murray1

F, #22571, b. 19 February 1964
Last Edited=7 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Charlotte Melloney Loraine Murray was born on 19 February 1964.1 She is the daughter of Edward William Atholl Murray and Anne Oakeley Kerr.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Fane Robert Conant Murray1

M, #22572, b. 19 March 1929
Last Edited=7 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Fane Robert Conant Murray was born on 19 March 1929.1 He is the son of Stracey Montagu Atholl Murray and Irene Margaretta Waring.1 He married Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape, daughter of Lt.-Col. Leslie George Gray-Cheape and Dorothy Evelyn Thomas, on 27 April 1962.1
     He was educated at Northampton Grammer School, Northamptonshire, EnglandG.1 He lived in 1999 at Park House Farm, Baldersdale, Barnard Castle, County Durham, EnglandG.1

Children of Fane Robert Conant Murray and Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape1

F, #22573, b. 12 July 1940
Last Edited=7 Dec 2010
     Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape was born on 12 July 1940.2 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Leslie George Gray-Cheape and Dorothy Evelyn Thomas.1,2 She married Fane Robert Conant Murray, son of Stracey Montagu Atholl Murray and Irene Margaretta Waring, on 27 April 1962.1
     Her married name became Murray.

Children of Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape and Fane Robert Conant Murray

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2439] Anne Burgess, "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 September 2007 and 5 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family."

Lt.-Col. Leslie George Gray-Cheape1

M, #22574, b. 1917, d. 1991
Last Edited=25 Jul 2014
     Lt.-Col. Leslie George Gray-Cheape was born in 1917.2 He was the son of Colonel Hugh Annesley Gray-Cheape and Carsina Gordon Gray.2 He married Dorothy Evelyn Thomas on 4 February 1939.2 He died in 1991.2
     He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He was appointed Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.)1 He lived at Carse Gray, Forfar, Angus, ScotlandG.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Leslie George Gray-Cheape and Dorothy Evelyn Thomas

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2439] Anne Burgess, "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 September 2007 and 5 June 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bateman-Hanbury Family."

Rupert Charles Murray1

M, #22575, b. 15 March 1963
Last Edited=7 Dec 2003
     Rupert Charles Murray was born on 15 March 1963.1 He is the son of Fane Robert Conant Murray and Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Emma Jane Murray1

F, #22576, b. 3 June 1965
Last Edited=7 Dec 2003
     Emma Jane Murray was born on 3 June 1965.1 She is the daughter of Fane Robert Conant Murray and Margaret Carsina Gray-Cheape.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Peter Dashwood Murray Colmore1

M, #22577, b. 22 November 1919, d. 24 January 2004
Last Edited=27 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Peter Dashwood Murray Colmore was born on 22 November 1919 at London, England.1,2 He was the son of Major Harry Colmore and Nina Murray.1 He died on 24 January 2004 at age 84 at Nairobi, Kenya.2
     He was educated at Sherborne School, Sherborne, Dorset, EnglandG.1 He fought in the Second World War, in East Africa and Ethiopia.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 137. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S5996] Internet Movie Database, online www.imdb.com. Hereinafter cited as IMDB.

Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe, 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale1

M, #22578, b. 2 November 1906, d. 4 September 1963
Last Edited=5 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe, 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale was born on 2 November 1906.1 He was the son of Charles William Reginald Duncombe, 2nd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale and Lady Marjorie Blanche Eva Greville.1 He married Lady Anne Dorothy Wood, daughter of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax and Lady Dorothy Evelyn Augusta Onslow, on 14 December 1936.1 He died on 4 September 1963 at age 56.1
     Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe, 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale also went by the nick-name of Sim.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Helmsley of Helmsley, co. York [U.K., 1868] on 15 September 1916.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Feversham of Duncombe Park, Yorkshire [U.K., 1826] on 15 September 1916.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale, in the North Riding of co. York [U.K., 1868] on 15 September 1916.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting to HM King George V between 1934 and 1936.1 He held the office of Lord in Waiting to HM King Edward VIII in 1936.1 He was Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries between 1936 and 1939.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the Yorkshire Yeomanry.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire.2 He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1945.1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)2 On his death the earldom of Feversham of Ryedale and the viscountancy Helmsley of Helmsley became extinct.2

Child of Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe, 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale and Lady Anne Dorothy Wood

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 123. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1421. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Dorothy Wood1

F, #22579, b. 31 July 1910, d. 25 March 1995
Last Edited=12 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Anne Dorothy Wood was born on 31 July 1910.2 She was the daughter of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax and Lady Dorothy Evelyn Augusta Onslow.1,2 She married Charles Willian Slingsby Duncombe, 3rd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale, son of Charles William Reginald Duncombe, 2nd Earl of Feversham of Ryedale and Lady Marjorie Blanche Eva Greville, on 14 December 1936.1 She died on 25 March 1995 at age 84 at Bransdale, Yorkshire, North Riding, EnglandG.3
     She was educated at Queen's College, London, EnglandG.2 From 14 December 1936, her married name became Duncombe. After her marriage, Lady Anne Dorothy Wood was styled as Countess of Feversham of Ryedale on 14 December 1936. She was appointed Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1950.2 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire in 1958.2 She wrote the book Strange Stories of the Chase, published 1972.2 She was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1980.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 123. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 25 March 1995. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax1

M, #22580, b. 16 April 1881, d. 23 December 1959
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Edward Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax
     Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax was born on 16 April 1881.1 He was the son of Charles Lindley Wood, 2nd Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton and Lady Agnes Elizabeth Courtenay.1 He married Lady Dorothy Evelyn Augusta Onslow, daughter of William Hillier Onslow, 4th Earl of Onslow and Hon. Florence Coulston Gardner, on 21 September 1909.1 He died on 23 December 1959 at age 78.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1903 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1906 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He wrote the book John Keble, published 1909, biography (ASIN: 1115030426).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Ripon between 1910 and 1925.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1915 in the Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoon Yeomanry.1 He was Assistant Secretary to the Minister of National Service between 1917 and 1918.1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1 He wrote the book The Great Opportunity, published circa 1919 (ASIN: 1115525220).1 He was appointed Knight of Justice, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.J.St.J.)1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary for the Colonies between 1921 and 1922.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Education between 1922 and 1924.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 25 October 1922.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Leeds University, Leeds, Yorkshire, EnglandG, in 1923.1 He held the office of Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries between 1924 and 1925.1 He was created 1st Baron Irwin, of Kirby Underdale, co. York [U.K.] on 22 December 1925.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Indian Empire (G.C.I.E.) in 1926.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.) in 1926.1 He held the office of Viceroy of India between 1926 and 1931.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1931.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, ScotlandG, in 1931.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Sheffield University, Sheffield, Yorkshire, EnglandG, in 1931.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1931.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1931.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaG, in 1932.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Education between 1932 and 1935.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Durham University, Durham, County Durham, EnglandG, in 1933.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University between 1933 and 1959.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1934.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by London University, London, EnglandG, in 1934.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Liverpool University, Liverpool, Lancashire, EnglandG, in 1934.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baronet Wood, of Barnsley, co. Yorks [G.B., 1784] on 19 January 1934.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Halifax of Monk Bretton, in the West Riding of the County of Yorkshire [U.K., 1866] on 19 January 1934.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in 1935 in the Yorkshire Dragoons.1 He held the office of Leader of the House of Lords between 1935 and 1937.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1935 and 1937.1 He held the office of President of the Army Council between June 1935 and November 1935.1 Between June 1935 and November 1935 Secretary of State for War.1 He held the office of Lord President of the Council in 1937.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1937.1 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between February 1938 and December 1940.1 He held the office of Ambassador to the U.S.A. between 1941 and 1946.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Order of the Garter between 1943 and 1959.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.G.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.G.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.G.1 He was created 1st Earl of Halifax [U.K.] on 11 July 1944.1 He was awarded the Order of Merit (O.M.) in 1946.1 He held the office of High Steward of Westminster in 1947.1 He was Chairman of the BBC Advisory Council between 1947 and 1952.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the University of Sheffield between December 1947 and 1959.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor by Grenoble University, Grenoble, FranceG.1 He wrote the book The Fullness of Days, published 1957, autobiography (ASIN: B002TT8RGO).1

Children of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax and Lady Dorothy Evelyn Augusta Onslow



Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 123. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.