Jane Markham1

F, #333981
Last Edited=1 Feb 2009
     Jane Markham is the daughter of Abraham Markham.1 She married Henry Clinton, son of Sir Henry Clinton.1
     Her married name became Clinton.1

Child of Jane Markham and Henry Clinton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 710. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Abraham Markham1

M, #333982
Last Edited=1 Feb 2009

Child of Abraham Markham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 710. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Willoughby, 3rd Baron Willoughby of Parham1

M, #333983, b. 1584, d. 28 August 1617
Last Edited=3 May 2020
     William Willoughby, 3rd Baron Willoughby of Parham was born in 1584.1 He was the son of William Willoughby and Elizabeth Hildyard.1,2 He and Lady Frances Manners obtained a marriage license on 4 February 1602/3.1 He died on 28 August 1617 at Knaith, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.1
     He was appointed Knight in 1603.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Willoughby of Parham, co. Suffolk [E., 1547] on 26 October 1612.2

Children of William Willoughby, 3rd Baron Willoughby of Parham and Lady Frances Manners

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 704. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

William Willoughby1

M, #333984, b. after 11 January 1551/52, d. 1 June 1601
Last Edited=3 May 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     William Willoughby was born after 11 January 1551/52.2 He was the son of Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham and Lady Margaret Clinton.1 He married Elizabeth Hildyard, daughter of Sir Christopher Hildyard, before 1582.2 He died on 1 June 1601.1
     He lived at Parham, Suffolk, England.2 He lived at Little Coates, Lincolnshire, England.2

Children of William Willoughby and Elizabeth Hildyard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 704. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8051] Oliver Wilson, "re: Babington Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 31 July 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Babington Family."

Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham1

M, #333985, b. 1536/37, d. between October 1610 and 26 October 1612
Last Edited=3 May 2020
     Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham was born in 1536/37.1 He was the son of William Willoughby, 1st Baron Willoughby of Parham and Catherine Heneage.1 He married Lady Margaret Clinton, daughter of Edward Clinton, 1st Earl of Lincoln and Elizabeth Blount.1 He died between October 1610 and 26 October 1612.1
     He was educated at St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham, co. Suffolk [E., 1547] on 30 July 1570.3

Children of Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham and Lady Margaret Clinton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 704. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4194. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 712.


Lady Margaret Clinton1

F, #333986
Last Edited=3 May 2020
     Lady Margaret Clinton is the daughter of Edward Clinton, 1st Earl of Lincoln and Elizabeth Blount.1 She married Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham, son of William Willoughby, 1st Baron Willoughby of Parham and Catherine Heneage.1
     Her married name became Willoughby.1 After her marriage, Lady Margaret Clinton was styled as Baroness Willoughby of Parham on 30 July 1570.

Children of Lady Margaret Clinton and Charles Willoughby, 2nd Baron Willoughby of Parham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 704. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 712.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4262. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Willoughby, 9th Baron Willoughby of Parham1

M, #333987, b. 29 December 1643, d. September 1678
Last Edited=3 May 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Willoughby, 9th Baron Willoughby of Parham was born on 29 December 1643 at Stanstead Bury, EnglandG.1 He was the son of William Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby of Parham and Anne Cary.1 He married Anne Bolterton.2 He died in September 1678 at age 34 at Stanwell, Surrey, EnglandG, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Colonel of Foot in the Barbados.3 He succeeded as the 9th Baron Willoughby of Parham, co. Suffolk [E., 1547] in 1668.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 710. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 711.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Anne Bolterton1

F, #333988, d. circa 3 October 1683
Last Edited=3 May 2020
     Anne Bolterton married John Willoughby, 9th Baron Willoughby of Parham, son of William Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby of Parham and Anne Cary.1 She died circa 3 October 1683 at BarbadosG.1
     She lived at Bermuda.2 Her married name became Willoughby.1 After her marriage, Anne Bolterton was styled as Baroness Willoughby of Parham in 1668.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 711. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Willoughby, 10th Baron Willoughby of Parham1

M, #333989, b. 6 October 1650, d. 9 December 1679
Last Edited=3 May 2020
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Charles Willoughby, 10th Baron Willoughby of Parham was born on 6 October 1650.1 He was the son of William Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby of Parham and Anne Cary.1 He married Mary Dixie, daughter of Sir Beaumont Dixie, 2nd Bt. and Mary Willoughby.1 He died on 9 December 1679 at age 29 at Knaith, Lincolnshire, EnglandG, without issue.1
     He succeeded as the 10th Baron Willoughby of Parham, co. Suffolk [E., 1547] in September 1676.2 On his death, his barony became dormant.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 711. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4195. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Dixie1

F, #333990, b. 16 March 1660, d. before 1716
Last Edited=3 May 2020
     Mary Dixie was born on 16 March 1660.1 She was the daughter of Sir Beaumont Dixie, 2nd Bt. and Mary Willoughby.1 She married, firstly, Charles Willoughby, 10th Baron Willoughby of Parham, son of William Willoughby, 6th Baron Willoughby of Parham and Anne Cary.1 She married, secondly, Hon. George Cokayne after 24 April 1683.1 She died before 1716.1
     Her married name became Willoughby.1 She succeeded as the Baroness Willoughby of Parham in September 1676. From after 24 April 1683, her married name became Cokayne.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 711. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.