Harald Sigurdsson

M, #42791, d. 1172
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Harald Sigurdsson was the son of Sigurd II Haraldsson, King of Norway. He died in 1172, murdered.

Sir Julius Caesar1

M, #42792
Last Edited=16 Nov 2003
     Sir Julius Caesar married Alice Grant, daughter of Christopher Grant, on 10 April 1596 at Mitcham, Surrey, England.1
     He held the office of Master of the Rolls.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 67.

Hon. Francis Murray1

M, #42793, b. 10 May 1627, d. circa January 1638/39
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Francis Murray was born on 10 May 1627 at Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Elizabeth Dent.1 He died circa January 1638/39.1 He was buried on 5 January 1638/39 at Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Magnus Eriksson

M, #42794, d. 1190
Last Edited=3 Jun 2008
     Magnus Eriksson was the son of Erik Sigurdsson and Asa (?). He died in 1190.

Hon. William Murray1

M, #42795, b. circa 1628, d. 23 January 1645/46
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. William Murray was born circa 1628.1 He was the son of Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Elizabeth Dent.1 He died on 23 January 1645/46, beheaded.1
     He fought in the Battle of Kilsyth on 15 August 1645, where he sided with Montrose.1 He fought in the Battle of Philiphaugh on 13 September 1645.1 On 16 January 1645/46 he was captured by the Covenanters and condemned for treason.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Patrick Murray1

M, #42796, b. 18 October 1637, d. circa February 1639/40
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     Hon. Patrick Murray was born on 18 October 1637 at Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of Patrick Murray, 1st Earl of Tullibardine and Elizabeth Dent.1 He died circa February 1639/40.1 He was buried on 2 March 1639/40 at St. Helen's, Bishopsgate, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir James Drummond, 2nd of Machany1

M, #42797, d. 1675
Last Edited=4 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Sir James Drummond, 2nd of Machany was the son of Sir James Drummond, 1st of Machany and Catherine Hamilton. He married, secondly, Anna Hay, daughter of George Hay and Isabel Cheyne.1 He died in 1675.
     He lived at Machany.1

Children of Sir James Drummond, 2nd of Machany and Anna Hay

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.


Sir John Wilkie1

M, #42798
Last Edited=18 Nov 2003

Child of Sir John Wilkie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Hay1

M, #42799
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     George Hay is the son of Andrew Hay, 8th Earl of Erroll and Lady Agnes Sinclair.2,1 He married Isabel Cheyne, daughter of Sir Patrick Cheyne of Essilmont.2
     He lived at Keillour, Perthshire, Scotland.2

Children of George Hay and Isabel Cheyne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 69. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1336. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margareta (?)

F, #42800, d. 1209
Last Edited=18 Sep 2002
     Margareta (?) was the daughter of Erik X Knutsson, King of Sweden. She died in 1209.