Jean Ross Holden1

F, #547401
Last Edited=8 Jan 2013
     Jean Ross Holden is the daughter of George Pickup Holden.2 She married Captain Richard James Paget, son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church, on 29 September 1915.1 She and Captain Richard James Paget were divorced in 1925.1
     From 29 September 1915, her married name became Paget.1

Child of Jean Ross Holden and Captain Richard James Paget

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rt. Rev. Edward Francis Paget1

M, #547402, b. 8 July 1886, d. 21 April 1971
Last Edited=13 May 2017
     Rt. Rev. Edward Francis Paget was born on 8 July 1886.1 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church.2 He married Rosemary Allin, daughter of Auriol Sealy Allin and Rose Goddard, on 20 October 1932.1 He died on 21 April 1971 at age 84, without issue.1
     He was educated at Shrewsbury School, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1909 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1911 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He graduated with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.)1 He was Curate between 1911 and 1914 at St. Frideswide, Poplar, London, England.1 He fought in the First World War, he was mentioned in depatches.1 He was Vicar between 1914 and 1925 at Benoni Transvaal, South Africa.1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1 He held the office of Assistant Bishop of Natal, South Africa.1 He held the office of Bishop of South Rhodesia, Zimbabwe between 1925 and 1952.1 He held the office of Chaplain-General of the South Rhodesian Forces between 1925 and 1957.1 He was appointed Officer, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (O.St.J.)1 He was appointed Commander, Order of Phoenix of Greece.1 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1950.1 He held the office of Bishop of Mashonaland, Zimbabwe between 1952 and 1955.1 He held the office of Archbishop of Central Africa between 1955 and 1957.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Auriol Sealy Allin1

M, #547403
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
     Auriol Sealy Allin married Rose Goddard, daughter of Lt-Col Thomas Goddard.1
     He lived at Zimbabwe.1

Child of Auriol Sealy Allin and Rose Goddard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Rosemary Allin1

F, #547404
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
     Rosemary Allin is the daughter of Auriol Sealy Allin and Rose Goddard.2,1 She married Rt. Rev. Edward Francis Paget, son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church, on 20 October 1932.1
     From 20 October 1932, her married name became Paget.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Gen. Sir Bernard Charles Tolver Paget1

M, #547405, b. 15 September 1887, d. 16 February 1961
Last Edited=14 May 2017
     Gen. Sir Bernard Charles Tolver Paget was born on 15 September 1887.2 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church.2 He married Winifred Norah Paget, daughter of Sir John Rahere Paget, 2nd Bt. and Julia Norrie Moke, on 7 February 1918.2 He died on 16 February 1961 at age 73.2
     He was educated at Shrewsbury School, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, EnglandG.2 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of officer in 1907 in the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (L.I.)2 He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He fought in the First World War, he was mentioned in despatches.2 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1915.2 He was awarded the Italian Silver Medal for Valour in 1917.2 He gained the rank of brevet Major in 1917.2 He was appointed Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1918.2 He gained the rank of brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 1925.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1929.2 He gained the rank of General Staff Officer between 1932 and 1934 in the Staff College, Quetta.2 He gained the rank of General Staff Officer between 1934 and 1937 in the War Office.2 He gained the rank of Major-General between 1937 and 1938 in the 4th Quetta Infantry Brigade.2 He gained the rank of Commandant between 1938 and 1939 in the Staff College, Quetta.2 He fought in the Second World War.2 He gained the rank of Major-General between 1939 and 1940 in the 18th Division.2 He gained the rank of Commander in 1940 in the British Land Forces Norway.2 He gained the rank of Chief of the General Staff between 1940 and 1941 in the Home Forces.2 He gained the rank of Commander in Chief in 1941 in the Home Forces.2 He gained the rank of General Officer Commanding In Chief in 1941 in the South East Command.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1941.2 He gained the rank of General in 1943 in the 21st Army Group.2 He gained the rank of Colonel Commandent in 1943 in the Recce Corps.2 He was appointed Aide-de-Camp General (extra) to HM George VI between 1944 and 1946.2 He gained the rank of General in the Middle East between 1944 and 1946.2 He was appointed Chief Commander, United States Legion of Merit.2 He was appointed Grand Cross, Order of St. Olav of Norway.2 He was appointed Order of the White Lion of Czechoslovakia.2 He was awarded the Greek Medal of Valour.2 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1946.2 He was awarded the Croix de Guerre.2 He was appointed Order of Polonia Restituta of Poland.2 He was appointed Order of Leopold of Belgium with palm.2 He was principal between 1946 and 1949 at Ashridge College.2 He gained the rank of Colonel between 1946 and 1956 in the Oxforshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (L.I.)2 He was Governor between 1949 and 1956 at Royal Hosipital Chelsea.2 He held the office of Guard Officer for George I of Greece.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Hampshire, England in 1960.2

Children of Gen. Sir Bernard Charles Tolver Paget and Winifred Norah Paget

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3047. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Anthony Francis Macleod Paget1

M, #547406, b. 5 November 1924, d. 5 March 1945
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=6.25%
     Anthony Francis Macleod Paget was born on 5 November 1924.1 He was the son of Gen. Sir Bernard Charles Tolver Paget and Winifred Norah Paget.2 He died on 5 March 1945 at age 20, on active service.1
     He was educated at Radley College, Radley, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (L.I.)1 He was awarded the Croix de Guerre.1 He fought in the Second World War, he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was appointed Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.)1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Humphrey Paget1

M, #547407, b. 14 September 1891, d. 5 October 1985
Last Edited=10 Jun 2017
     Humphrey Paget was born on 14 September 1891.1 He was the son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church.2 He married Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin, daughter of Sir Lewis Tonna Dibdin, on 21 June 1918.1 He died on 5 October 1985 at age 94 at Auckland, New Zealand.1,3
     He was educated at Radley College, Radley, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He fought in the First World War, he was mentioned in despatches.1 He gained the rank of Territorial Captain in the King's Liverpool Regiment.1 He gained the rank of Adjutant in the King's Liverpool Regiment.1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Royal Engineers (R.E.)1 He was awarded the Legion of Merit.1

Children of Humphrey Paget and Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.

Sir Lewis Tonna Dibdin1

M, #547408
Last Edited=29 Jan 2012

Child of Sir Lewis Tonna Dibdin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin1

F, #547409, d. 9 March 1970
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
     Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin was the daughter of Sir Lewis Tonna Dibdin.2 She married Humphrey Paget, son of Rt. Rev. Francis Paget and Helen Beatrice Church, on 21 June 1918.1 She died on 9 March 1970.1
     From 21 June 1918, her married name became Paget.1

Children of Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin and Humphrey Paget

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Frideswade Paget1

F, #547410, b. 17 July 1921
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
     Elizabeth Frideswade Paget was born on 17 July 1921.1 She is the daughter of Humphrey Paget and Elizabeth Caroline Dibdin.2 She married Lt.-Col. John Darwin Maling, son of James Maling, on 14 January 1950.1
     Elizabeth Frideswade Paget also went by the nick-name of Frida.1 She gained the rank of officer in the Auxiliary Territorial Service (A.T.C.), | during the Second World War.1 From 14 January 1950, her married name became Maling.1 She lived at 10 Warbler Grove, Waikanae, New Zealand.1

Children of Elizabeth Frideswade Paget and Lt.-Col. John Darwin Maling

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]