Charles Philip Arthur George Mountbatten-Windsor, Prince of Wales1

M, #1, b. 14 November 1948
Last Edited=6 Sep 2014
Consanguinity Index=2.09%
Charles, HRH The Prince of Wales, 2005
Photographed at the White House 2
     Charles Philip Arthur George Mountbatten-Windsor, Prince of Wales was born on 14 November 1948 at Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England.3 He is the son of Philip Mountbatten, 1st Duke of Edinburgh and Elizabeth II Windsor, Queen of the United Kingdom.4 He was baptised on 15 December 1948 at Music Room, Buckingham Palace, St. James's, London, England. He married, firstly, Lady Diana Frances Spencer, daughter of Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer and Hon. Frances Ruth Burke Roche, on 29 July 1981 at St. Paul's Cathedral, The City, London, England.5 He and Lady Diana Frances Spencer were divorced on 28 August 1996.5 He married, secondly, Camilla Rosemary Shand, daughter of Major Bruce Middleton Hope Shand and Hon. Rosalind Maud Cubitt, on 9 April 2005 at Windsor Guildhall, Windsor, Berkshire, England, in a civil marriage.6 He and Camilla Rosemary Shand were engaged on 8 February 2005.7
     He gained the title of HRH Prince Charles of the United Kingdom on 14 November 1948.1 He succeeded to the title of Duke of Rothesay [S., 1469] on 6 February 1952.1 He was created Lord of the Isles [S., 1469] on 6 February 1952.8 He held the office of Great Steward of Scotland on 6 February 1952.8 He was created 1st Duke of Cornwall [U.K.] on 6 February 1952.1 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Carrick [S., 1469] on 6 February 1952.8 He succeeded to the title of Baron of Renfrew [S., 1469] on 6 February 1952.8 He gained the title of HRH The Prince of Wales on 26 July 1958.1 He was created 1st Earl of Chester [U.K.] on 26 July 1958.1 He was educated at Cheam School, Headley, Berkshire, England.3 He was educated at Gordonstoun School, Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland.3 He was educated at Geelong Grammer School, Geelong, Victoria, Australia.3 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1968.3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1975.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1977.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1977.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of Australia (A.K.) in 1981.3 He was decorated with the award of the Queen's Service Order (NZ) (Q.S.O.) in 1983.3 He wrote the book HRH The Prince of Wales: Watercolours, published 1991 (ASIN: 0316888869).9 He lived in 1999 at Highgrove House, Doughton, Gloucestershire, England.3 He co-authored the book The Garden at Highgrove, published 2001.9 He co-authored the book Highgrove: Portrait of an Estate, published 2002.9 He co-authored the book The Elements of Organic Gardening: Highgrove - Clarence House - Birkhall, published 2007.9

Children of Charles Philip Arthur George Mountbatten-Windsor, Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Frances Spencer



Citations

  1. [S3] Marlene A. Eilers, Queen Victoria's Descendants (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1987), page 172. Hereinafter cited as Queen Victoria's Descendants.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page cxiii. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page cxlv. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  6. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 9 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  7. [S203] The Times, 8 February 2005.
  8. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  9. [S387] Amazon, online http://www.amazon.com. Hereinafter cited as Amazon.

Otton Graf von Ballenstedt1

M, #2, d. 9 February 1123
Last Edited=15 Jul 2011
     Otton Graf von Ballenstedt married Eilika von Sachsen in 1094. He died on 9 February 1123.1
     He gained the title of Graf von Ballenstedt. He was a member of the House of Ascania.

Child of Otton Graf von Ballenstedt and Eilika von Sachsen

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.

Joseph Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen1

M, #3, b. 24 May 1702, d. 8 December 1769
Last Edited=15 Nov 2012
     Joseph Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen was born on 24 May 1702 at Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.1 He was the son of Karl Meinrad II Prinz von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen and Johanna von Montfort. He married, firstly, Marie Prinzessin von Oettingen-Spielberg in 1722. He married, secondly, Judith Gräfin von Closen in 1738. He married, thirdly, Theresia Gräfin von Waldburg-Trauchburg in 1743. He died on 8 December 1769 at age 67 at Haag am Hagerloch, Germany.1

Child of Joseph Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen and Marie Prinzessin von Oettingen-Spielberg

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.

Karl Friedrich Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen1

M, #4, b. 9 January 1724, d. 20 December 1785
Last Edited=2 May 2004
     Karl Friedrich Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen was born on 9 January 1724 at Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.1 He was the son of Joseph Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen and Marie Prinzessin von Oettingen-Spielberg. He married Johanna Gräfin von Hohenzollern-s'Heerenberg, daughter of Franz Wilhelm Graf von Hohenzollern-s'Heerenberg and Marie Katharina Gräfin von Waldburg-Zeil, on 2 March 1749. He died on 20 December 1785 at age 61 at Schloss Krauchenweis.1

Child of Karl Friedrich Graf von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen and Johanna Gräfin von Hohenzollern-s'Heerenberg

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.

Eitel Friedrich IV Graf von Hohenzollern-Hechingen1

M, #5, b. 7 September 1545, d. 16 January 1605
Last Edited=9 Aug 2014
     Eitel Friedrich IV Graf von Hohenzollern-Hechingen was born on 7 September 1545.1 He was the son of Karl I Graf von Hohenzollern and Anne von Baden-Durlach. He married, firstly, Veronika Gräfin von Ortenburg in 1568. He married, secondly, Sibylle Gräfin von Zimmern in 1574. He married, thirdly, Johanna Gräfin von Eberstein in 1601. He died on 16 January 1605 at age 59.1

Child of Eitel Friedrich IV Graf von Hohenzollern-Hechingen

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.


Anna Maria von Töring1

F, #6, b. 1613, d. 12 February 1682
Last Edited=3 Dec 2002
     Anna Maria von Töring was born in 1613.1 She married Meinrad I Prinz von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen, son of Johann Prinz von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen, on 7 May 1635. She died on 12 February 1682.1

Child of Anna Maria von Töring and Meinrad I Prinz von Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.

Eilika von Sachsen1

F, #7, d. 16 January 1142
Last Edited=24 Oct 2013
     Eilika von Sachsen married Otton Graf von Ballenstedt in 1094. She died on 16 January 1142.1

Child of Eilika von Sachsen and Otton Graf von Ballenstedt

Citations

  1. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.

Sir James Sandilands, 1st Lord of Abercrombie1

M, #8, b. before 1627, d. after February 1666/67
Last Edited=23 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir James Sandilands, 1st Lord of Abercrombie was born before 1627.1 He was the son of Sir James Sandilands and Lady Agnes Carnegie.1 He married by contract, firstly, Jean Lichtoun, daughter of Patrick Lichtoun, on 4 August 1643.1 He married, secondly, Christian Fletcher between 18 October 1663 and 5 January 1664.1,2 He and Jean Lichtoun were divorced on 13 March 1662/63.1 He died after February 1666/67.1
     He was invested as a Knight before 1643.3 He was created 1st Lord of Abercrombie [Scotland] on 12 December 1647.1 According to Sir William Douglas, 'being a riotous youth, he wasted his whole estate in five years after his succession to his grandfather.4' In 1649 he sold his Castle of Newark and other states to Lieutenant-General David Leslie, after being a rioutous youth and wasting all of his property. He also confessed to drunkeness, keeping bad company (with which he had been charged) and was publicly censured by the Presbytery for having scandalised his wife.1 He lived between 1650 and 1658 on the Continent.1

Children of Sir James Sandilands, 1st Lord of Abercrombie and Jean Lichtoun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 80. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 79.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 470. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 81.

Sir James Sandilands1

M, #9, d. after 1 January 1645
Last Edited=27 Nov 2013
     Sir James Sandilands was the son of Sir William Sandilands and Jean Bothwell.1,2 A contract for the marriage of Sir James Sandilands and Lady Agnes Carnegie was signed on 8 August 1620.1,3 He died after 1 January 1645.4,5
     He was invested as a Knight in 1630.6

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 470. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1427. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 2. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume IX, page 3. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  6. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 78.
  7. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 79.
  8. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IX, page 4.

Otto VI Markgraf von Brandenburg1

M, #10, d. 1303
Last Edited=2 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.26%
     Otto VI Markgraf von Brandenburg was the son of Otto III Markgraf von Brandenburg and Beatrice of Bohemia.1 He married Hedwig von Habsburg, daughter of Rudolf I von Habsburg, Roman King and Gertrud von Hohenberg, in 1279.2 He died in 1303.1

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 91. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 77.