Natasha Wilhelmina Annette Seely1

F, #117381, b. 1979
Last Edited=21 Jan 2013
     Natasha Wilhelmina Annette Seely was born in 1979.2 She is the daughter of Major Victor Ronald Seely and Annette Bruce McEwen.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2574. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3560. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Bourchier, 5th Earl of Bath1

M, #117382, b. circa 1587, d. 16 August 1654
Last Edited=22 Nov 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Henry Bourchier, 5th Earl of Bath was born circa 1587.1 He was the son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard.1 He married Lady Rachael Fane, daughter of Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Mary Mildmay, on 18 December 1638 at St. Batholomew's-the-Great, London, England.1 He died on 16 August 1654, without issue.1 He was buried on 17 August 1654 at Tawstock, Devon, England.1
     He was educated circa 1597 at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1605 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was a Fellow in 1606 at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1610 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was invested as a Knight on 9 November 1621.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Bath [E., 1536] on 2 March 1636/37.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 8 August 1641.1 He was a Commissioner for the defence of Oxford for the King in 1644.1 He held the office of Privy Seal on 22 January 1643/44.1
     On his death, the Earldom of Bath became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Martha Howard1

F, #117383
Last Edited=24 Mar 2011
     Martha Howard was the daughter of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham.1

Children of Martha Howard and Hon. Sir George Bourchier

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Bourchier1

M, #117384, d. 17 September 1584
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Charles Bourchier was the son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard.1 He died on 17 September 1584, young.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Frederic Philip Bourchier1

M, #117385, d. 8 March 1587
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Frederic Philip Bourchier was the son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard.1 He died on 8 March 1587, young.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Thomas Bourchier1

M, #117386, d. between 1605 and 1610
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Thomas Bourchier was the son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard.1 He died between 1605 and 1610, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir John Bourchier1

M, #117387, d. 25 March 1614
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sir John Bourchier was the son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard.1 He died on 25 March 1614, without issue.1
     He lived at Manor of Clare, County Armagh, Ireland.1 He was invested as a Knight on 24 March 1610/11.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Armagh from 1613 to 25 March 1614.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Rachael Fane1

F, #117388, b. 28 January 1612/13, d. 11 November 1680
Last Edited=22 Mar 2014
Lady Rachel, Countess of Bath, 1654 2
     Lady Rachael Fane was baptised on 28 January 1612/13 at Mereworth, Kent, England.1 She was born circa 1612/13 at Mereworth, Kent, England.1 She was the daughter of Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Mary Mildmay.1 She married, firstly, Henry Bourchier, 5th Earl of Bath, son of Hon. Sir George Bourchier and Martha Howard, on 18 December 1638 at St. Batholomew's-the-Great, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Lionel Cranfield, 3rd Earl of Middlesex on 1 May 1655 at St. Bride's, Fleet Street, London, England.1 She and Lionel Cranfield, 3rd Earl of Middlesex were separated on 13 June 1661 granted by the Court of Arches, on account of his cruelty and desertion.3 She died on 11 November 1680 at age 67 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields, London, England.1 She was buried at Tawstock, Devon, England.1 Her will was probated on 17 November 1680.1
      From 18 December 1638, her married name became Bourchier.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Rachael Fane was styled as Countess of Bath on 18 December 1638. From 1 May 1655, her married name became Cranfield.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Rachael Fane was styled as Countess of Middlesex.1 On 19 March 1660 she obtained a Royal Warrant to retain her prcedency as Countess of Bath (as the Earldom of Middlesex was later).1 Her last will was dated 8 December 1679.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lionel Cranfield, 3rd Earl of Middlesex1

M, #117389, d. 26 October 1674
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Lionel Cranfield, 3rd Earl of Middlesex married Lady Rachael Fane, daughter of Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Mary Mildmay, on 1 May 1655 at St. Bride's, Fleet Street, London, England.1 He and Lady Rachael Fane were separated on 13 June 1661 granted by the Court of Arches, on account of his cruelty and desertion.2 He died on 26 October 1674, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Middlesex.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Sir Bevil Granville1

M, #117390, b. 23 March 1595, d. 5 July 1643
Last Edited=25 Nov 2011
     Sir Bevil Granville was born on 23 March 1595.2 He was the son of Sir Barnard Granville and Elizabeth Bevil.3,4 He married Grace Smythe, daughter of Sir George Smythe. He died on 5 July 1643 at age 48 at Lansdown, killed in action.1 He was buried on 26 July 1643 at Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England.5
     He was also known as Bevil Grenville.5 He was the "bravest of the brave cavaliers who fought for the King."1 He lived at Stow, Cornwall, England.1 He fought in the Battle of Lansdown on 5 July 1643.1

Children of Sir Bevil Granville and Grace Smythe

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 20. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 243. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S3899] Cecil Aspinall-Oglander, Nunwell Symphony (London, U.K.: The Hogarth Press, 1946), appendix. Hereinafter cited as Nunwell Symphony.
  4. [S35] BLG1965 volume 2, page 256. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  5. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."