Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus1

M, #26851, b. 27 May 1793, d. 21 May 1861
Last Edited=20 Dec 2008
     Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus was born on 27 May 1793.1 He was the son of John Antrobus and Anne Crawfurd.2,1 He married, firstly, Jane Trotter, daughter of Sir B. A. Coutts Trotter, 1st Bt., on 25 June 1827.2 He married, secondly, Hon. Charlotte Crofton, daughter of Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt. and Lady Charlotte Stewart, on 12 January 1832.2 He died on 21 May 1861 at age 67.2
     He held the office of High Sheriff in 1834.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Aldborough.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)2 He lived at Eaton Hall, Chester, Cheshire, EnglandG.2

Child of Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus and Hon. Charlotte Crofton

Child of Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus and Jane Trotter

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 117. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Jane Trotter1

F, #26852, d. 24 November 1829
Last Edited=4 Jul 2004
     Jane Trotter was the daughter of Sir B. A. Coutts Trotter, 1st Bt.1 She married Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus, son of John Antrobus and Anne Crawfurd, on 25 June 1827.1 She died on 24 November 1829.1
     Her married name became Antrobus.

Child of Jane Trotter and Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 118. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Charlotte Crofton1

F, #26853, d. 29 September 1839
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Charlotte Crofton was the daughter of Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt. and Lady Charlotte Stewart.1,2 She married Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus, son of John Antrobus and Anne Crawfurd, on 12 January 1832.1 She died on 29 September 1839.1
     From 12 January 1832, her married name became Antrobus. On 11 July 1837 she was granted the rank of a baron's daughter.2

Child of Hon. Charlotte Crofton and Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 119. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt.1

M, #26854, b. 23 October 1778, d. 8 January 1816
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
     Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt. was born on 23 October 1778.2 He was the son of Sir Edward Crofton, 2nd Bt. and Anne Croker, Baroness Crofton of Mote.3 He married Lady Charlotte Stewart, daughter of John Stewart, 7th Earl of Galloway and Anne Dashwood, on 12 September 1801.2 He died on 8 January 1816 at age 37, from suicide.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Lowther-Crofton, of The Moate, co. Roscommon [I., 1758] on 30 September 1797.2

Children of Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt. and Lady Charlotte Stewart

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 119. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 543. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S1007] Dr. G. Harry McLaughlin, "re: McLaughlin Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 25 January 2004 and 6 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: McLaughlin Family."

Lady Charlotte Stewart1

F, #26855, d. May 1842
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Charlotte Stewart was the daughter of John Stewart, 7th Earl of Galloway and Anne Dashwood.1 She married Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Edward Crofton, 2nd Bt. and Anne Croker, Baroness Crofton of Mote, on 12 September 1801.1 She died in May 1842.1
     Her married name became Crofton.

Children of Lady Charlotte Stewart and Hon. Sir Edward Crofton, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir William Thornhurst1

M, #26856
Last Edited=11 Feb 2009
     Sir William Thornhurst married unknown Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Viscount Howard of Bindon and Elizabeth Marney.1
     He lived at Herne, Kent, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir William Thornhurst and unknown Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Fane, 3rd Earl of Westmorland1

M, #26857, b. 6 January 1634/35, d. 18 September 1691
Last Edited=25 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Charles Fane, 3rd Earl of Westmorland was born on 6 January 1634/35.1 He was the son of Mildmay Fane, 2nd Earl of Westmorland and Grace Thornhurst.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Nodes, daughter of Charles Nodes, on 15 June 1665.1 He married, secondly, Dorothy Brudenell, daughter of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile, before 1691.2 He died on 18 September 1691 at age 56, without issue.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Peterborough in 1660.1 He was commander of the a troop of horse under his father between 1660 and 1662.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Peterborough from 1661 to 1662.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Westmorland [E., 1624] on 12 February 1665/66.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Burghersh, co. Sussex [E., 1624] on 12 February 1665/66.1 He succeeded as the 6th Lord le Despencer on 12 February 1665/66.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Bence1

M, #26858, d. circa March 1687
Last Edited=11 Feb 2009
     John Bence was the son of Alexander Bence and Anne Aylett.2 He died circa March 1687.2
     He held the office of Alderman of the City of London.3

Children of John Bence and Judith Andrews

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Ashburnham1

F, #26859, b. 21 March 1853, d. 1 December 1857
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Anne Ashburnham was born on 21 March 1853.1 She was the daughter of Bertram Ashburnham, 4th Earl of Ashburnham and Lady Katherine Charlotte Baillie.1 She died on 1 December 1857 at age 4.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Mary Mildmay1

F, #26860, b. circa 1582, d. 9 April 1640
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
     Mary Mildmay was born circa 1582.2 She was the daughter of Sir Anthony Mildmay and Grace Sherington.1,3 She married Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland, son of Sir Thomas Fane and Mary Neville, Baroness le Despenser, circa 15 February 1598/99.3 She died on 9 April 1640.2
     From circa 15 February 1598/99, her married name became Fane. After her marriage, Mary Mildmay was styled as Countess of Westmorland on 29 December 1624.

Children of Mary Mildmay and Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3492. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 635.