Rev. Hon. James Willoughby1

M, #123151, b. 1731, d. 1816
Last Edited=4 Nov 2014
     Rev. Hon. James Willoughby was born in 1731.2 He was the son of Hon. Thomas Willoughby and Elizabeth Southby.1,2 He married Eleanor Hobson, daughter of James Hobson.3 He died in 1816.2
     He was Rector at Guiseley, Yorkshire, England.2

Children of Rev. Hon. James Willoughby and Eleanor Hobson

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 700. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Thomas Willoughby1

M, #123152, b. 11 June 1694, d. 2 December 1742
Last Edited=5 Nov 2014
     Hon. Thomas Willoughby was born on 11 June 1694.1,2 He was the son of Thomas Willoughby, 1st Baron Middleton of Middleton and Elizabeth Rothwell.3 He married Elizabeth Southby, daughter of Thomas Southby. He died on 2 December 1742 at age 48.1

Children of Hon. Thomas Willoughby and Elizabeth Southby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 699. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 697.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2679. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Charles Whichcott Anderson1

M, #123153, b. 10 May 1845, d. 7 September 1877
Last Edited=1 Feb 2014
     Charles Whichcott Anderson was born on 10 May 1845.1,2 He was the son of Sir Charles Henry John Anderson, 9th Bt. and Emma Foljambe.1 He was baptised on 29 July 1845.2 He died on 7 September 1877 at age 32, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6997] Chris Tarry, "re: Anderson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 27 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Anderson Family."

Francis Foljambe Anderson1

M, #123154, b. 15 August 1842, d. 15 September 1881
Last Edited=1 Feb 2014
     Francis Foljambe Anderson was born on 15 August 1842.1,2 He was the son of Sir Charles Henry John Anderson, 9th Bt. and Emma Foljambe.1 He was baptised on 3 October 1842.2 He died on 15 September 1881 at age 39.1
     He lived at Lea Hall, Lincolnshire, EnglandG.3
     He had one other surviving daughter.1

Children of Francis Foljambe Anderson

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6997] Chris Tarry, "re: Anderson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 27 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Anderson Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1421. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edmund Willoughby Anderson1,2

M, #123155, b. 23 July 1837, d. 27 August 1839
Last Edited=1 Feb 2014
     Edmund Willoughby Anderson was born on 23 July 1837.1,2 He was the son of Sir Charles Henry John Anderson, 9th Bt. and Emma Foljambe.1 He was baptised on 13 August 1837.2 He died on 27 August 1839 at age 2.1,2

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S6997] Chris Tarry, "re: Anderson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 27 January 2014. Hereinafter cited as "re: Anderson Family."


Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Bt.1

M, #123156, b. circa 1644, d. 19 January 1706/7
Last Edited=22 Jun 2004
     Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Bt. was born circa 1644.1 He was the son of Stephen Anderson and Catherine Sandys.1 He married, firstly, Mary Glynne, daughter of Sir John Glynne and Anne Manning, on 2 June 1664 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, EnglandG.1 He married, secondly, Judith Laurence, daughter of Sir John Laurence and Abigail Cullen, on 8 April 1673 at Hackney, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 19 January 1706/7 at St. Andrew's Church, Holborn, London, EnglandG.1 He was buried on 28 January 1706/7 at Eyworth, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 2 April 1707.1
     He was created 1st Baronet Anderson, of Eyworth, co. Bedford [England] on 13 July 1664.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Bedfordshire between 6 December 1694 and 20 December 1694.1

Child of Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Bt. and Judith Laurence

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Stephen Anderson1

M, #123157, b. 1608, d. after June 1664
Last Edited=1 Dec 2013
     Stephen Anderson was born in 1608.2 He was the son of Sir Francis Anderson and Judith Soame.1,2 He married Catherine Sandys, daughter of Sir Edwyn Sandys. He died after June 1664.1
     He lived at Eyworth, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Stephen Anderson and Catherine Sandys

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 295.

Catherine Sandys1

F, #123158, d. 1656
Last Edited=1 Dec 2013
     Catherine Sandys was the daughter of Sir Edwyn Sandys.1 She married Stephen Anderson, son of Sir Francis Anderson and Judith Soame. She died in 1656.2
     Her married name became Anderson.

Children of Catherine Sandys and Stephen Anderson

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume III, page 295.

Sir Edwyn Sandys1

M, #123159
Last Edited=21 Jun 2004
     Sir Edwyn Sandys lived at Ombersley, Worcestershire, EnglandG.1

Child of Sir Edwyn Sandys

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Mary Glynne1

F, #123160, b. circa 1649, d. 25 February 1667/68
Last Edited=22 Jun 2004
     Mary Glynne was born circa 1649.1 She was the daughter of Sir John Glynne and Anne Manning.1 She married Sir Stephen Anderson, 1st Bt., son of Stephen Anderson and Catherine Sandys, on 2 June 1664 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 25 February 1667/68.1 She was buried on 27 February 1667/68 at Eyworth, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1
     From 2 June 1664, her married name became Anderson.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 294. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.