Lady Elizabeth Butler1

F, #13891, d. 5 July 1717
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elizabeth Butler was the daughter of Thomas Butler, Earl of Ossory and Lady Amelia de Nassau.1 She married William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby, son of Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby and Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove, on 10 July 1673.2 She died on 5 July 1717.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Butler was styled as Countess of Derby on 10 July 1673. From 10 July 1673, her married name became Stanley.

Children of Lady Elizabeth Butler and William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry de Nassau, Count of Nassau1

M, #13892, b. 1641, d. 1708
Last Edited=8 Aug 2009
Henry de Nassau, Count de Nassau 2
     Henry de Nassau, Count of Nassau was born in 1641.2 He was the son of Louis de Nassau, Herr van der Leck and Beverwaerde. He married Frances van Aersen, daughter of Cornelius van Aersen, Lord of Sommelsdyck.1 He died in 1708.2
     He gained the title of Baron de Beverwaet.3 He gained the title of Count of Nassau.1 He gained the title of Lord d'Auverquerque [Holland].3

Children of Henry de Nassau, Count of Nassau and Frances van Aersen

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 21. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 226.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 108.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 202.

James Stanley, Lord Strange1

M, #13893, b. 28 June 1680
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     James Stanley, Lord Strange was born on 28 June 1680.1 He was the son of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler.1 He was buried on 14 April 1700, unmarried.1
     He was styled as Lord Strange.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange1

F, #13894, b. circa 1687, d. 26 June 1718
Last Edited=9 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
Henrietta, Countess of Angelsey
by Christian Friedrich Zincke, 1710 2
     Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange was born circa 1687.3 She was the daughter of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler.1 She married, firstly, John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey, son of James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Elizabeth Manners, on 21 May 1706.1 She married, secondly, John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham, son of John Ashburnham, 1st Baron Ashburnham and Bridget Vaughan, on 24 July 1714.1 She died on 26 June 1718, without male issue.1,4 She was buried at Ashburnham, Sussex, England.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to her husband on 26 July 1718.4
     As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange was styled as Countess of Anglesey on 21 May 1706. From 21 May 1706, her married name became Annesley. As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange was styled as Dowager Countess of Anglesey on 18 September 1710.4 She succeeded to the title of 4th Baroness Strange [E., 1628] in 1714, suo jure.1 From 24 July 1714, her married name became Ashburnham. As a result of her marriage, Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange was styled as Baroness Ashburnham on 24 July 1714.

Child of Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange and John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham

Child of Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange and John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 13. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 272.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey1

M, #13895, b. 18 January 1676, d. 18 September 1710
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
     John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey was baptised on 18 January 1676 at Farnborough, Hampshire, England.1 He was the son of James Annesley, 2nd Earl of Anglesey and Lady Elizabeth Manners.1 He married Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange, daughter of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler, on 21 May 1706.1 He died on 18 September 1710 at age 34, without surviving issue.1 He was buried at Farnborough, Hampshire, England.1 His will (dated 14 June 1708) was probated in September 1710.1
     He succeeded to the title of Lord Mountnorris on 21 January 1701/2. He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Valentia on 21 January 1701/2. He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Anglesey, in Wales [E., 1661] on 21 January 1701/2.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Annesley, of Newport Pagnel, Buckinghamshire [E., 1661] on 21 January 1701/2.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1710.1 He held the office of Vice Treasurer, Receiver General and Paymaster of the Forces [Ireland] in 1710.1

Child of John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey and Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Elizabeth Annesley1

F, #13896, d. 23 April 1718
Last Edited=25 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elizabeth Annesley was the daughter of John Annesley, 4th Earl of Anglesey and Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange.1 She died on 23 April 1718, unmarried.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham1

M, #13897, b. 13 March 1687, d. 10 March 1736/37
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham was baptised on 13 March 1687 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.2 He was the son of John Ashburnham, 1st Baron Ashburnham and Bridget Vaughan.2 He married, firstly, Lady Mary Butler, daughter of James Butler, 2nd Duke of Ormonde and Lady Mary Somerset, on 21 October 1710.3 He married, secondly, Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange, daughter of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler, on 24 July 1714.1 He married, thirdly, Lady Jemima Grey, daughter of Henry de Grey, 1st and last Duke of Kent and Jemima Crew, on 14 March 1723/24 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.3 He died on 10 March 1736/37 at age 49 at St. James Square, Westminster, London, England.3 He was buried at Ashburnham, Sussex, England.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Hastings between February 1710 and June 1710.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Ashburnham, of Ashburnham, Sussex [E., 1689] on 16 June 1710.2 He was Colonel of the 1st troop of Horse Guards between 1713 and 1715.2 He held the office of Lord of the Bedchamber to the Prince of Wales between December 1728 and June 1731.2 He was created 1st Earl of Ashburnham [Great Britain] on 14 May 1730.2 He was created 1st Viscount St. Asaph, of the principality of Wales [Great Britain] on 14 May 1730.2 He was Captain of the Yeoman of the Guard between 23 November 1731 and 1737.2

Child of John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham and Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange

Child of John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham and Lady Jemima Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 271.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 272.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 13. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henrietta Bridget Ashburnham, Baroness Strange1

F, #13898, d. 8 August 1732
Last Edited=17 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henrietta Bridget Ashburnham, Baroness Strange was the daughter of John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham and Henrietta Maria Stanley, Baroness Strange.1 She died on 8 August 1732, unmarried.2
      De jure BARONESS STRANGE in her own right.2 She succeeded to the title of 5th Baroness Strange [E., 1628] on 26 June 1718, suo jure.3

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 13. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3770. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Elizabeth Stanley

F, #13899, d. 23 April 1714
Last Edited=6 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.21%
     Lady Elizabeth Stanley was the daughter of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler. She died on 23 April 1714, unmarried.

James Stanley, 10th Earl of Deby1

M, #13900, b. 3 July 1664, d. 1 February 1735/36
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     James Stanley, 10th Earl of Deby was born on 3 July 1664.2 He was the son of Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby and Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove.1 He married Mary Morley, daughter of Sir William Morley and Ann Denham, in February 1705.1 He died on 1 February 1735/36 at age 71, without surviving male issue.1
      In 1628 6th LORD (Baron) STRANGE of the cr.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Clitheroe between 1685 and 1687.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Preston from 1689 to 1690.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Foot Guards.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Lancashire between 1690 and 1702.1 He was Colonel of the 16th Foot between 1692 and 1705.1 He held the office of Sovereign Lord of the Isle of Man.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1702 and 1710.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire between 1702 and 1712.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1702 and 1736.1 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 5 November 1702.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1704.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1706.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster between 1706 and 1710.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1714 and 1736.1 In 1732 as which succeeded great-niece.2 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Strange [E., 1628] on 8 August 1732.1

Child of James Stanley, 10th Earl of Deby and Mary Morley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]