Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley1

M, #13881, b. before 1581, d. 10 August 1621
Last Edited=14 Jan 2013
Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudely
by William Larkin, 1610 2
     Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley was born before 1581.3 He was the son of William Brydges, 4th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Mary Hopton.3 He married Lady Anne Stanley, daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer, on 28 February 1607/8.4 He died on 10 August 1621 at Spa, Germany, suddenly.3 He was buried at Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.3 An inquest post mortem was held for his on 11 January 1621/22 at Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.3 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 30 March 1622.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cricklade from 1597 to 1598.3 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley, co. Gloucester [E., 1554] on 18 November 1602.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 5 January 1604/5.3 He was awarded the honorary degree of Master of Arts (M.A.), while visiting with the King by Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 30 August 1605.3 He held the office of Keeper of Ditton Park, Buckinghamshire in 1609.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Gloucestershire between 1613 and 1621.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Children of Grey Brydges, 5th Baron Chandos of Sudeley and Lady Anne Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 87. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 127.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 86.
  5. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume II, page 160-161. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  6. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 128.

Anne Pelson1

F, #13882, d. June 1733
Last Edited=20 Dec 2003
     Anne Pelson was the daughter of Richard Pelson and Lady Anne Villiers.1 She married James Tuchet, 5th Earl of Castlehaven, son of Mervyn Tuchet, 4th Earl of Castlehaven and Lady Mary Talbot.1 She died in June 1733.1
     As a result of her marriage, Anne Pelson was styled as Countess of Castlehaven. Her married name became Tuchet.1

Child of Anne Pelson and James Tuchet, 5th Earl of Castlehaven

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 88. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Elizabeth Stanley1

F, #13883, b. 6 January 1587/88, d. 20 January 1633
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
Lady Elizabeth Stanley 2
     Lady Elizabeth Stanley was born on 6 January 1587/88.3 She was the daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer.1 She married Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon, son of Francis Hastings, Lord Hastings and Sarah Harington, on 15 January 1601.1 She died on 20 January 1633 at age 45.3
      Her married name became Hastings. As a result of her marriage, Lady Elizabeth Stanley was styled as Countess of Huntingdon on 31 December 1604.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #13884, b. 24 April 1586, d. 14 November 1643
Last Edited=22 Jun 2014
     Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon was born on 24 April 1586.2 He was the son of Francis Hastings, Lord Hastings and Sarah Harington.2 He married Lady Elizabeth Stanley, daughter of Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and Alice Spencer, on 15 January 1601.3 He died on 14 November 1643 at age 57.1
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Hastings [E., 1461] on 31 December 1604.2 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Huntingdon [E., 1529] on 31 December 1604.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] on 31 December 1604.1 He succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 31 December 1604.2

Children of Henry Hastings, 5th Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Elizabeth Stanley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby1

M, #13885, b. 31 January 1607, d. 15 October 1651
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby
by Anthony van Dyck, 1625 2
     James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby was born on 31 January 1607.3 He was the son of William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth de Vere.3 He married Charlotte de la Trémoille, daughter of Claude de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars and Charlotte von Nassau-Dillenburg, on 26 June 1626.3 He died on 15 October 1651 at age 44 at Bolton, Lancashire, England, decapitated for supporting King Charles II.4
      Although the Barony had in fact fallen into abeyance (according to a doctrine which only came to fruition in the late 17th century) between his female cousins on his unc's death so that in effect a new Barony of Strange was now cr).5 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Liverpool in 1625.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1626.3 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1626 and 1647, jointly 1626-42.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1626 and 1647, jointly 1626-42.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1626 and 1647, jointly 1626-42.3 He was 1st LORD (Baron) STRANGE of the created (being called up to House Lds 7 March 1627/8 vp in what was mistakenly thought to be his f's Barony of that name (i.e. in 1628.5 He was created 1st Lord Strange [England by writ] on 7 March 1627/28, although he was mistakenly given the precedence of 1299.3 He held the Isle of Man for King Charles I during the Civil War.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of North Wales in 1642.3 He held the office of Sovereign Lord of the Isle of Man in 1642.3 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 29 September 1642.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1650.3 His lordship, distinguished by his devoted and heroic attachment to Royalty during the Civil Wars, fell into the hands of the enemy after the Battle of Worcester.

Children of James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby and Charlotte de la Trémoille

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 316. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 577. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


Charlotte de la Trémoille1

F, #13886, b. 1599, d. 21 March 1663/64
Last Edited=16 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Charlotte, Countess of Derby
by Anthony van Dyck 2
     Charlotte de la Trémoille was born in 1599.2 She was the daughter of Claude de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars and Charlotte von Nassau-Dillenburg.1,3 She married James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby, son of William Stanley, 6th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth de Vere, on 26 June 1626.3 She died on 21 March 1663/64.3
      Her married name became Stanley. As a result of her marriage, Charlotte de la Trémoille was styled as Countess of Derby on 29 September 1642. In 1644 she defended Lathom House against Parliamentary troops.3 In 1646 she again defended Lathom House.3

Children of Charlotte de la Trémoille and James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 316. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 577. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Claude de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars1

M, #13887
Last Edited=17 Oct 2007
     Claude de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars is the son of Louis de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars and Jeanne de Montmorency. He married Charlotte von Nassau-Dillenburg, daughter of Willem I Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg Graaf van Vianden, 2nd Prins van Oranje and Charlotte, Princesse de Bourbon-Vendôme.2
     He gained the title of Duc de Thouars, in Poitou.1

Child of Claude de la Trémoille, Duc de Thouars and Charlotte von Nassau-Dillenburg

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 316. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby1

M, #13888, b. 19 January 1628, d. 21 December 1672
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby
by Adrian Hanneman 2
     Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby was born on 19 January 1628.1 He was the son of James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby and Charlotte de la Trémoille.1 He married Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove, daughter of Jan Polyander van der Kerchhove, Heer van Henvliet and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield, in 1650.1 He died on 21 December 1672 at age 44.3
     He held the office of Sovereign Lord of the Isle of Man.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 15 October 1651.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Strange [E., 1628] on 15 October 1651.1 In 1659 he joined Sir George Booth's uprising on behalf of the exiled King Charles II.1 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1660 and 1672, jointly.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1660 and 1672.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1660 and 1672.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire and Cheshire between 1661 and 1672.1

Children of Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby and Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove1

F, #13889, d. 6 April 1673
Last Edited=21 Oct 2007
     Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove was the daughter of Jan Polyander van der Kerchhove, Heer van Henvliet and Catherine Wotton, Countess of Chesterfield.1 She married Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby, son of James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby and Charlotte de la Trémoille, in 1650.1 She died on 6 April 1673.1
      Her married name became Stanley. As a result of her marriage, Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove was styled as Countess of Derby on 15 October 1651.

Children of Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove and Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby1

M, #13890, b. 18 March 1656, d. 5 November 1702
Last Edited=17 Mar 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
William Stanley, 9th Earl of derby
by Peter Lely 2
     William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby was born on 18 March 1656.3 He was the son of Charles Stanley, 8th Earl of Derby and Dorothea Helena van den Kerchhove.3 He married Lady Elizabeth Butler, daughter of Thomas Butler, 6th Earl of Ossory and Lady Amelia de Nassau, on 10 July 1673.3 He died on 5 November 1702 at age 46, without surviving male issue.3
     He held the office of Sovereign Lord of the Isle of Man.3 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Derby [E., 1485] on 21 December 1672.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Strange [E., 1628] on 21 December 1672.3 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Lancashire and Cheshire between 1673 and 1702.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cheshire between 1676 and 1689.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between 1676 and 1689.3 He held the office of Chamberlain of Chester between 1677 and 1702.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of North Wales in 1702, except Denbighshire.3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lancashire between June 1702 and November 1702.3 On his death, the Barony of Strange fell into abeyance between his daughters.3

Children of William George Richard Stanley, 9th Earl of Derby and Lady Elizabeth Butler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 135. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1102. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]