Catherine Daniel1

F, #144201, b. circa 1844, d. 29 June 1900
Last Edited=30 Mar 2009
     Catherine Daniel was born circa 1844.2 She was the daughter of Edward Daniel.1 She married John Jones Jenkins, 1st Baron Glantawe, son of Jenkin Jenkins and Sarah Jones, on 10 May 1864 at Llansamlet, Glamorgan, Wales.3 She died on 29 June 1900.4 She was buried at Oystermouth, Glamorgan, Wales.3
      From 10 May 1864, her married name became Jenkins.4

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6094] Ron Davies, "re: Buxton Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 29 June 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Buxton Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 72.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 132. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Edward Daniel1

M, #144202
Last Edited=30 Mar 2009
     Edward Daniel lived at Morriston, Glamorgan, Wales.2

Child of Edward Daniel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 72.

Thomas Cooper Cooper-Smith1

M, #144203, d. 1926
Last Edited=16 Jun 2007
     Thomas Cooper Cooper-Smith married Hon. Alina Kate Elaine Jenkins, daughter of John Jones Jenkins, 1st Baron Glantawe and Catherine Daniel, in 1920.2 He died in 1926.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 132. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe1

M, #144204, b. 2 October 1899, d. 17 September 1979
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe was born on 2 October 1899 at Westbury, Wiltshire, England.1 He was the son of Charles Bathurst, 1st Viscount Bledisloe and Hon. Bertha Susan Lopes.1 He married Joan Krishaber, daughter of Otto Krishaber, on 2 June 1933.1 He died on 17 September 1979 at age 79.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War.3 He gained the rank of Second Lieutenant in the service of the Royal Artillery.3 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1927 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.3 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1927 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Royal Air Force.3 He fought in the Second World War.3 He held the office of a Bencher of Lincoln's Inn in 1956.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Bledisloe [U.K., 1935] on 3 July 1958.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Bledisloe, of Lydney, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1918] on 3 July 1958.2

Children of Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe and Joan Krishaber

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 398. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Joan Krishaber1

F, #144205, d. 20 December 1999
Last Edited=5 Apr 2005
     Joan Krishaber was the daughter of Otto Krishaber.1 She married Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe, son of Charles Bathurst, 1st Viscount Bledisloe and Hon. Bertha Susan Lopes, on 2 June 1933.1 She died on 20 December 1999.2
      From 2 June 1933, her married name became Bathurst.1 As a result of her marriage, Joan Krishaber was styled as Viscountess Bledisloe on 3 July 1958.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 399. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Otto Krishaber1

M, #144206
Last Edited=6 Apr 2005
     Otto Krishaber lived at 113 Mount Street, London, England.2

Child of Otto Krishaber

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 399. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 286. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Christopher Hiley Ludlow Bathurst, 3rd Viscount Bledisloe1

M, #144207, b. 24 June 1934, d. 12 May 2009
Last Edited=3 Feb 2011
     Christopher Hiley Ludlow Bathurst, 3rd Viscount Bledisloe was born on 24 June 1934.1 He was the son of Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe and Joan Krishaber.1 He married Elizabeth Mary Thompson, daughter of Sir Edward Walter Thompson, on 29 August 1962.1 He died on 12 May 2009 at age 74.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Second Lieutenant in 1954 in the service of the 11th Hussars.3 He was admitted to Gray's Inn in 1959 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.3 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1978.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Bledisloe [U.K., 1935] on 17 September 1979.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Bledisloe, of Lydney, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1918] on 17 September 1979.1 He held the office of a Bencher of Gray's Inn in 1986.3 He lived in 2003 at Lydney Park, Gloucestershire, England.3

Children of Christopher Hiley Ludlow Bathurst, 3rd Viscount Bledisloe and Elizabeth Mary Thompson

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 397. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Mary Thompson1

F, #144208
Last Edited=4 Apr 2005
     Elizabeth Mary Thompson is the daughter of Sir Edward Walter Thompson.1 She married Christopher Hiley Ludlow Bathurst, 3rd Viscount Bledisloe, son of Benjamin Ludlow Bathurst, 2nd Viscount Bledisloe and Joan Krishaber, on 29 August 1962.1
      From 29 August 1962, her married name became Bathurst.1 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Mary Thompson was styled as Viscountess Bledisloe on 17 September 1979.

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 397. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rupert Edward Ludlow Bathurst, 4th Viscount Bledisloe1

M, #144209, b. 13 March 1964
Last Edited=23 May 2009
     Rupert Edward Ludlow Bathurst, 4th Viscount Bledisloe was born on 13 March 1964.1 He is the son of Christopher Hiley Ludlow Bathurst, 3rd Viscount Bledisloe and Elizabeth Mary Thompson.1 He married Shera Sarosh, daughter of Rohinton Sarosh and Irma (?).2
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Bledisloe, of Lydney, co. Gloucester [U.K., 1918] on 12 May 2009.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Bledisloe [U.K., 1935] on 12 May 2009.3

Children of Rupert Edward Ludlow Bathurst, 4th Viscount Bledisloe and Shera Sarosh

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 681. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 6 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

William Henry Newson1

M, #144210
Last Edited=4 Apr 2005
     William Henry Newson lived at Suffolk, England.1

Children of William Henry Newson

Citations

  1. [S28] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage, 99th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1949), page 1483. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Peerage and Baronetage, 99th ed.
  2. [S1319] CHristiana Darlington, "re: Percy Wilson Newson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Percy Wilson Newson."