Anne Brewes1

F, #151851, b. circa 1474, d. 25 July 1551
Last Edited=23 Jul 2005
     Anne Brewes was born circa 1474.1 She was the daughter of William Brewes and Elizabeth Hopton.1 She married Sir Roger Towneshend.1 She died on 25 July 1551.1
     Her married name became Towneshend.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Roger Towneshend1

M, #151852, d. 25 November 1551
Last Edited=23 Jul 2005
     Sir Roger Towneshend married Anne Brewes, daughter of William Brewes and Elizabeth Hopton.1 He died on 25 November 1551.1
     He lived at Rainham, Norfolk, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John de Briouze1

M, #151853
Last Edited=3 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John de Briouze is the son of John de Braose and Margaret ferch Llywelyn.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hawise de Newmarch1

F, #151854
Last Edited=21 Jan 2014
     Hawise de Newmarch is the daughter of James de Newmarch.1 She married Nicholas de Moels.

Children of Hawise de Newmarch and Nicholas de Moels

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

James de Newmarch1

M, #151855
Last Edited=23 Jul 2005
     James de Newmarch lived at Cadbury, Somerset, EnglandG.1

Child of James de Newmarch

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 110. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.


Jean de Grelle1

F, #151856, d. from 20 March 1352/53 to 21 March 1352/53
Last Edited=17 Sep 2007
     Jean de Grelle was the daughter of Sir Robert de Grelle.1 She married Sir John la Warre, 2nd Lord la Warre, son of Sir Roger la Warre, 1st Lord la Warre and Clarice de Tregoz, after 19 November 1294.2 She died from 20 March 1352/53 to 21 March 1352/53.2
     From after 19 November 1294, her married name became la Warre.2

Children of Jean de Grelle and Sir John la Warre, 2nd Lord la Warre

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1074. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Robert de Grelle1

M, #151857
Last Edited=3 Dec 2009
     Sir Robert de Grelle married Hawise de Burgh.
     He gained the title of Lord of Manchester [feudal barony].1

Child of Sir Robert de Grelle

Child of Sir Robert de Grelle and Hawise de Burgh

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Thomas de Grelle, 1st Lord Grelle1

M, #151858, b. 8 August 1279, d. before 11 October 1311
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
     Thomas de Grelle, 1st Lord Grelle was born on 8 August 1279. He was the son of Sir Robert de Grelle and Hawise de Burgh.1 He married unknown daughter Wake, daughter of Baldwin Wake and Hawise de Quincy, on 2 November 1299.2 He died before 11 October 1311, without issue.2
     He gained the title of 1st Lord de Grelle.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Warin le Latimer1

M, #151859, b. circa 1300, d. 13 August 1349
Last Edited=13 Sep 2013
     Warin le Latimer was born circa 1300.1 He was the son of Thomas le Latimer, 1st Lord Latimer (of Braybrooke) and Lora de Hastings.2 He married Catherine la Warre, daughter of Sir John la Warre, 2nd Lord la Warre and Jean de Grelle, before 1328.3 He died on 13 August 1349, from bubonic plague.3,2
     He fought in the Battle of Boroughbridge on 16 March 1321/22, against his cousin, William le Latimer, 1st/2nd Baron Latimer of Corby.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Lord Latimer, of Braybrook, Northamptonshire [E., 1299] before 2 February 1333/34, de jure.2

Children of Warin le Latimer and Catherine la Warre

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 453. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Robert Glover1

M, #151860, b. 19 October 1705, d. 1768
Last Edited=24 Jul 2005
     Robert Glover was born on 19 October 1705 at South Creake, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 He married Ann Turner. He died in 1768 at South Creake, Norfolk, EnglandG.1

Child of Robert Glover and Ann Turner

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."