Mary Jane Thatcher1

F, #4121
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Mary Jane Thatcher is the daughter of William Arthur Norman Thatcher.1 She married Beresford Norman Gibbs, son of Reverend John Stanley Gibbs and Mary Rosamond McCorquodale, on 22 August 1956.1
      From 22 August 1956, her married name became Gibbs.1

Children of Mary Jane Thatcher and Beresford Norman Gibbs

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

William Arthur Norman Thatcher1

M, #4122
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     William Arthur Norman Thatcher lived at Over Worton, Middle Barton, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of William Arthur Norman Thatcher

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Maud de Clifford1

F, #4123, d. between December 1282 and 9 May 1285
Last Edited=3 Apr 2009
     Maud de Clifford was the daughter of Walter de Clifford and Margaret ferch Llywelyn.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Giffard, 1st Lord Giffard.2 She married, firstly, William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury, son of William Longespée, 2nd Earl of Salisbury and Idoine de Camville, in 1254.2,3 She died between December 1282 and 9 May 1285.3
      Her married name became Giffard.2 From 1254, her married name became Longespée.2

Child of Maud de Clifford and William Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury

Child of Maud de Clifford and Sir John Giffard, 1st Lord Giffard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 307. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 338.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter de Clifford1

M, #4124, d. 1263
Last Edited=3 Apr 2009
     Walter de Clifford was the son of Walter de Clifford and Agnes de Cuni.2 He married Margaret ferch Llywelyn, daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales.3 He died in 1263.2

Child of Walter de Clifford and Margaret ferch Llywelyn

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 338. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 307.

Margaret ferch Llywelyn1

F, #4125, d. after 1272
Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
     Margaret ferch Llywelyn was the daughter of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales.2 She married, secondly, Walter de Clifford, son of Walter de Clifford and Agnes de Cuni.3 She married, firstly, John de Braose, son of William de Braose and Maud de Clare, in 1219.3,4 She died after 1272.4

Child of Margaret ferch Llywelyn and Walter de Clifford

Children of Margaret ferch Llywelyn and John de Braose

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 302. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 307.
  4. [S5162] Werner Kittel, "re: Normandy FAmilies," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 4 February 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Normanday Families."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 304.


John William Gibbs1

M, #4126, b. 5 November 1957
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     John William Gibbs was born on 5 November 1957.1 He is the son of Beresford Norman Gibbs and Mary Jane Thatcher.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

David Norman Gibbs1

M, #4127, b. 22 September 1965
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     David Norman Gibbs was born on 22 September 1965.1 He is the son of Beresford Norman Gibbs and Mary Jane Thatcher.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Cecily Sheila Gibbs1

F, #4128, b. 9 February 1960
Last Edited=23 Jun 2003
     Cecily Sheila Gibbs was born on 9 February 1960.1 She is the daughter of Beresford Norman Gibbs and Mary Jane Thatcher.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lt.-Col. William Beresford Gibbs1

M, #4129, b. 1 February 1881, d. 3 September 1916
Last Edited=29 Oct 2005
     Lt.-Col. William Beresford Gibbs was born on 1 February 1881.1 He was the son of Reverend William Cobham Gibbs and Annie Katharina Downall.1 He died on 3 September 1916 at age 35, killed in action.1
     He was educated at Wellington College, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War. He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the Worcestershire Regiment.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 53. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Roger FitzPeter1

M, #4130
Last Edited=7 Apr 2005
     Roger FitzPeter lived at Newton, England.1

Child of Roger FitzPeter and Joan de Urtiaco

Citations

  1. [S1292] Steve Addison, "re: Dickinson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 and 16 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Dickinson Family."