Reverend John Payne1

M, #191101, d. 10 March 1819
Last Edited=27 Sep 2006
     Reverend John Payne married Mary Seymour, daughter of Very Rev. Lord Francis Seymour and Catherine Payne.1 He died on 10 March 1819 at Droxford, Hampshire, England, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Alexander Charles Carlile, Baron Carlile of Berriew1

M, #191102, b. 12 February 1948
Last Edited=10 Jan 2008
     Alexander Charles Carlile, Baron Carlile of Berriew was born on 12 February 1948.1 He is the son of Erwin Falik and Sabina (?).1 He married, firstly, Frances Soley in 1968.1 He married, secondly, Alison Levitt in December 2007 at London, England.2
     He was educated at Epsom College, Epsom, Surrey, England.1 He was educated at King's College London, London, England, Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).1 He was admitted to Gray's Inn in 1970 entitled to practice as a barrister.1 He was chairman of the Welsh Liberal Party between 1980 and 1982.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Montgomery between 1983 and 1997.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1984.1 He held the office of Recorder of the Crown Court in 1986.1 He held the office of Bencher of Gray's Inn in 1991.1 He was Leader of the Welsh Liberal Democrat Party between 1992 and 1997.1 He held the office of Hon. Recorder of the City of Hereford in 1995.1 He held the office of Deputy High Court Judge in 1998.1 He was created Baron Carlile of Berriew, of Berriew in the County of Powys [U.K. Life Peer] on 27 July 1999.1

Children of Alexander Charles Carlile, Baron Carlile of Berriew and Frances Soley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 685. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Mark Carlisle, Baron Carlisle of Bucklow1

M, #191103, b. 7 July 1929, d. 14 July 2005
Last Edited=31 Dec 2007
     Mark Carlisle, Baron Carlisle of Bucklow was born on 7 July 1929.2 He was the son of Philip Edmund Carlisle and Mary Gamon.2 He married Sandra Joyce Des Voeux, daughter of John Hamilton Des Voeux, in 1959.2 He died on 14 July 2005 at age 76.3
     He was educated at Radley College, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.2 He graduated from Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, England, with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).2 He was admitted to Gray's Inn in 1953 entitled to practice as a barrister.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (Conservative) (M.P.) for Runcorn between 1964 and 1983.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office between 1970 and 1972.2 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1971.2 He held the office of Minister of State, Home Office between 1972 and 1974.2 He held the office of Recorder of the Crown Court between 1976 and 1979.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1979.2 He held the office of Secretary of State, Department of Education and Science between 1979 and 1981.2 He held the office of Bencher in 1980.2 He held the office of Recorder of the Crown Court between 1981 and 1998.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Cheshire in 1983.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (Conservative) (M.P.) for Warrington South between 1983 and 1987.2 He was created Baron Carlisle of Bucklow, of Mobberley in the County of Cheshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 2 November 1987.1 He held the office of Judge of the Court of Appeal [Jersey and Guernsey] between 1990 and 1997.2

Child of Mark Carlisle, Baron Carlisle of Bucklow and Sandra Joyce Des Voeux

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 694. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 18 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Neil George Carmichael, Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove1

M, #191104, b. October 1921, d. 19 July 2001
Last Edited=31 Dec 2007
     Neil George Carmichael, Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove was born in October 1921.2 He was the son of James Carmichael.2 He married Catherine McIntosh Rankin, daughter of John Dawson Rankin, in 1974.2 He and Catherine McIntosh Rankin were divorced.2 He died on 19 July 2001 at age 79.1
     He was educated at Eastbank Academy, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.2 He was educated at Royal College of Science and Technology, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Woodside between 1962 and 1974.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1966 and 1967, to the Minister of Technology.2 He held the office of Joint Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport between 1967 and 1969.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Technology between 1969 and 1970.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Energy between 1974 and 1975.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Kelvingrove between 1974 and 1983.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Industry between 1975 and 1976.2 He was created Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove, of Camlachie in the District of Glasgow [U.K. Life Peer] on 10 October 1983.1

Child of Neil George Carmichael, Baron Carmichael of Kelvingrove and Catherine McIntosh Rankin

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 505. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy of Lour, Baroness Carnegy of Lour1

F, #191105, b. 28 April 1925, d. 9 November 2010
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     Elizabeth Patricia Carnegy of Lour, Baroness Carnegy of Lour was born on 28 April 1925.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Col. Ughtred Elliott Carnegy Carnegy, 12th of Lour and Violet Henderson.3,4 She died on 9 November 2010 at age 85.5
     She was educated at Downham School, Essex, England.2 She was with the Cavendish Laboratory during the Second World War at Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 She held the office of Honorary Sheriff of Angus between 1969 and 1984.2 She was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.).2 She was created Baroness Carnegy of Lour, of Lour in the District of Angus [U.K. Life Peer] on 14 July 1982.1 She held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Angus in 1988.1,2 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Dundee University, Dundee, Angus, Scotland, in 1991.2 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by St. Andrews University, St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, in 1997.2 She lived in 2003 at Lour, by Forfar, Angus, Scotland.2

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 700. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2788] Mark Elliot Anstruther Heal, "re: Elliot Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 May 2008 and 31 January 2009 and 20 November 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Elliot Family."
  5. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.


Leonard Robert Carr, Baron Carr of Hadley1

M, #191106, b. 11 November 1916, d. 17 February 2012
Last Edited=31 Mar 2012
Rt. Hon. Leonard Carr2
     Leonard Robert Carr, Baron Carr of Hadley was born on 11 November 1916.3 He was the son of Ralph Edward Carr and Katie Elizabeth Looker.3 He married Joan Kathleen Twining, daughter of Dr. E. W. Twining, in 1943.3 He died on 17 February 2012 at age 95.4
      Leonard Robert Carr, Baron Carr of Hadley usually went by his middle name of Robert.1 He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, England.3 He graduated from Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He was a director of John Dale Ltd between 1948 and 1955.3 He wrote the book One Nation, published 1950, joint author.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Mitcham between 1950 and 1974.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1951 and 1955, to the Foreign Secretary.3 He wrote the book Change is Our Ally, published 1954, joint author.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary in 1955, to the Prime Minister.3 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour between 1955 and 1958.3 He was invested as a Fellow, Insitute of Materials (F.I.M.) in 1957.3 He wrote the book The Responsible Society, published 1958, joint author.3 He was chairman of John Dale Ltd between 1958 and 1970.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1963.3 He held the office of Secretary of Technical Co-operation between 1963 and 1964.3 He wrote the book One Europe, published 1965.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, Employment and Productivity in 1970.3 He held the office of Secretary of State, Employment between 1970 and 1972.3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council in 1972.3 He held the office of Leader of the House of Commons in 1972.3 He held the office of Home Secretary between 1972 and 1974.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Carshalton between 1974 and 1976.3 He was a director of SGB plc between 1974 and 1986.3 He was a director of Prudential Assurance between 1976 and 1985.3 He was created Baron Carr of Hadley, of Monken Hadley in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 15 January 1976.1 He was a director of Prudential Corporation between 1978 and 1989.3 He was a director of Cadbury Schweppes plc between 1979 and 1987.3 He lived in 2003 at 14 North Court, Great Peter Street, London, England.3

Children of Leonard Robert Carr, Baron Carr of Hadley and Joan Kathleen Twining



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 702. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 20 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

William John Carron, Baron Carron1

M, #191107, b. 19 November 1902, d. 3 December 1969
Last Edited=18 May 2007
     William John Carron, Baron Carron was born on 19 November 1902.2 He was the son of John Carron and Frances Anne Richardson.2 He married Mary Emma McGuire, daughter of John McGuire, on 5 August 1931.2 He died on 3 December 1969 at age 67.1
     He was educated at Roman Catholic Primary School, Hull, Yorkshire, England.2 He was educated at Hull Technical College, Hull, Yorkshire, England.2 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.).2 He was President of the Amalgamated Engineering Union between 1956 and 1967.2 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of St. Gregory the Great (K.S.G.) in 1959.2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1963.2 He was a director of the Bank of England in 1963.2 He was a director of the U.K. Atomic Energy Authority in 1967.2 He was created Baron Carron, of the City and County of Kingston-upon-Hull [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 July 1967.1

Children of William John Carron, Baron Carron and Mary Emma McGuire

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 59. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Denis Victor Carter, Baron Carter1

M, #191108, b. 17 January 1932, d. 18 December 2006
Last Edited=31 Mar 2007
     Denis Victor Carter, Baron Carter was born on 17 January 1932.2 He was the son of Albert William Carter and Annie Julie Tynan.2 He married Teresa Mary Greengoe, daughter of Cecil William Greengoe, in 1957.2 He died on 18 December 2006 at age 74.3
     He was educated at Xaverian College, Brighton, Sussex, England.2 He was educated at East Sussex Institute of Agriculture, Sussex, England.2 He graduated from Worcester College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Literature (B.Litt.).2 He was a farmer and agricultural consultant in 1957.2 He was Captain HM Body Guard of Honours Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms.2 He was a partner of Draytons Farms between 1975 and 1997.2 He was created Baron Carter, of Devizes in the County of Wiltshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 23 March 1987.1 He was an executive producer for Link TV between 1988 and 1997.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1997.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Agricultural Society of England (F.R.A.S.E.) in 1997.2 He held the office of Chief Government Whip of the House of Lords between May 1997 and 2002.2 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of the University (D.U.) by Essex University, Essex, England, in 1998.2

Children of Denis Victor Carter, Baron Carter and Teresa Mary Greengoe

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 20 December 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Patrick Robert Carter, Baron Carter of Coles1

M, #191109
Last Edited=13 May 2006
     Patrick Robert Carter, Baron Carter of Coles was created Baron Carter of Coles, of Westmill in the County of Hertfordshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 8 June 2004.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Susannah Brograve1

F, #191110, b. 1763
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     Susannah Brograve was born in 1763.1 She was the daughter of Sir Berney Brograve, 1st Bt. and Jane Hawker.1 She died, in infancy.1

Citations

  1. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."