Richard Gardiner Casey, Baron Casey1

M, #191111, b. 29 August 1890, d. 18 June 1976
Last Edited=1 Nov 2008
Richard Casey, Baron Casey 2
     Richard Gardiner Casey, Baron Casey was born on 29 August 1890 at Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.3 He was the son of Richard Gardiner Casey and Evelyn Jane Harris.3 He married Ethel Marie Sumner Ryan, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Snodgrass Ryan, on 24 June 1926.3 He died on 18 June 1976 at age 85.1
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1939.3 He was invested as a Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1944.1 He was created Baron Casey, of Berwick in Victoria in Australia and of the City of Westminster [U.K. Life Peer] on 16 May 1960.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of St. Michael and St. George (G.C.M.G.) in 1965.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1969.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Casey, Richard Gardiner. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Edwin Cyril Castle, Baron Castle1

M, #191112, b. 5 May 1907, d. 25 December 1979
Last Edited=15 Oct 2010
     Edwin Cyril Castle, Baron Castle was born on 5 May 1907.2 He married Barbara Anne Betts, Baroness Castle of Blackburn, daughter of Frank Betts and Annie Rebecca Farrand, in 1944.3 He died on 25 December 1979 at age 72.3
     He was educated at Abingdon School, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.2 He was educated at Portsmouth Grammar School, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.2 He was news editor with Manchester Evenine News in 1932.2 He was night editor of the Daily Mirror in 1943.3 He was assistant editor of Picture Post between 1944 and 1950.2 He was editor of Picture Post between 1951 and 1952.2 He held the office of Alderman of the Greater London Council between 1964 and 1970.2 He was created Baron Castle, of Islington in Greater London [U.K. Life Peer] on 18 June 1974.1 He held the office of Member of the European Parliament (M.E.P.) between 1975 and 1979.2 He lived at Hell Corner Farm, Grays Lane, Ibstone, Buckinghamshire, England.2

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 514. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Barbara Anne Betts, Baroness Castle of Blackburn1

F, #191113, b. 6 October 1910, d. 3 May 2002
Last Edited=26 Jun 2007
     Barbara Anne Betts, Baroness Castle of Blackburn was born on 6 October 1910.2 She was the daughter of Frank Betts and Annie Rebecca Farrand.3 She married Edwin Cyril Castle, Baron Castle in 1944.2 She died on 3 May 2002 at age 91.1
     She was educated at Bradford Girls' Grammar School, Bradford, Yorkshire, England.2 She was educated at St. Hugh's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 She was editor of Town and County Councillor between 1936 and 1940.2 She held the office of Member of the St. Pancras Borough Council in 1937.2 From 1944, her married name became Castle.2 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Blackburn between 1945 and 1950.2 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Blackburn East between 1950 and 1955.2 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Labour) for Blackburn between 1955 and 1979.2 She was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1964.2 She held the office of Minister of Overseas Development between 1964 and 1965.2 She held the office of Transport Secretary between 1965 and 1968.2 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Technology (D.Tech.) by Bradford University, Bradford, Yorkshire, England, in 1968.2 She held the office of Secretary of State for Employment and Productivity between 1968 and 1970.2 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Technology (D.Tech.) by Loughborough University of Technology, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England, in 1969.2 She held the office of Secretary of State for Social Services between 1974 and 1976.2 She held the office of Member of the European Parliament (M.E.P.) between 1979 and 1984, for Greater Manchester North.2 She wrote the book The Castle Diaries, published between 1980 and 1984, in 2 volumes.2 She held the office of Member of the European Parliament (M.E.P.) between 1984 and 1989, for Greater Manchester West.2 She wrote the book Sylvia and Christabel Pankhurst, published 1987.2 She was decorated with the award of the Cross of the Order of Merit of Germany in 1990.2 She was created Baroness Castle of Blackburn, of Ibstone in the County of Buckinghamshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 16 July 1990.1 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Lancaster University, Lancaster, Lancashire, England, in 1991.2 She wrote the book Fighting All the Way, published 1993, autobiography.2 She was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Manchester University, Manchester, Lancashire, England, in 1993.2

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 514. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Berney Hall Brograve1

M, #191114, b. 1765
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     Berney Hall Brograve was born in 1765.1 He was the son of Sir Berney Brograve, 1st Bt. and Jane Hawker.1 He died, in infancy.1

Citations

  1. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."

William Nicholas Cayzer, Baron Cayzer1

M, #191115, b. 21 January 1910, d. 16 April 1999
Last Edited=13 Feb 2011
     William Nicholas Cayzer, Baron Cayzer was born on 21 January 1910.2 He was the son of Sir August Bernard Tellefsen Cayzer, 1st Bt. and Ina Frances Stancomb.3 He married Elizabeth Catherine Williams, daughter of Owain Williams, on 29 July 1935.2 He died on 16 April 1999 at age 89.1
      William Nicholas Cayzer, Baron Cayzer usually went by his middle name of Nicholas.2 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Cayzer [U.K., 1921] on 28 February 1943.2 He was chairman of the Liverpool Steamship Owners Association between 1944 and 1945.2 He was a member of the National Dock Labour Board in 1947.2 He was chairman of the British and Commonwealth Shipping Company between 1958 and 1987.2 He was chairman of Cayzer, Irvine & Company, Clan Line Steamers, Union-Castle Steamship Company, and Caledonia Investments between 1958 and 1994.2 He was chairman of the General Council of British Shipping in 1959.2 He was a director of the Sun Alliance & London Insurance Group.2 He became a Prime Warden of the Shipwrights' Company between 1969 and 1970.2 He was chairman of Cayzer Steel Bowater Holdings between 1974 and 1999.2 He was created Baron Cayzer, of St. Mary Axe in the City of London [U.K. Life Peer] on 8 February 1982.1,2
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct (as did of course his Life Peerage).2

Children of William Nicholas Cayzer, Baron Cayzer and Elizabeth Catherine Williams

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 737. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Peter Selwyn Gummer, Baron Chadlington1

M, #191116, b. 24 August 1942
Last Edited=21 Mar 2007
     Peter Selwyn Gummer, Baron Chadlington was born on 24 August 1942.2 He is the son of Rev. Canon Selwyn Gummer and Margaret Sybille Vera Mason.2 He married Lucy Rachel Dudley-Hill, daughter of Antony Ponsonby Dudley-Hill and Ann C. Rowbotham, on 23 October 1982.2
     He was educated at King's School, Rochester, Kent, England.2 He graduated from Selwyn College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He graduated from Selwyn College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was chairman of Shandwick plc between 1974 and 2000.2 He was a director of CIA Group between 1990 and 1994.2 He was a director of Halifax Building Society in 1994.2 He was created Baron Chadlington, of Dean in the County of Oxfordshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 16 October 1996.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of Marketing (F.Inst.M.).2 He was Honorary Fellow in 1999 at Bournemouth University, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of Directors (F.Inst.D.).2 He was invested as a Fellow, Institute of Public Relations (F.I.P.R.).2

Children of Peter Selwyn Gummer, Baron Chadlington and Lucy Rachel Dudley-Hill

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 739. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alun Arthur Gwynne Jones, Baron Chalfont1

M, #191117, b. 5 December 1919
Last Edited=13 Dec 2006
     Alun Arthur Gwynne Jones, Baron Chalfont was born on 5 December 1919.2 He is the son of Arthur Gwynne Jones and Eliza Alice Hardman.2 He married Mona Mitchell, daughter of Harry Douglas Mitchell, in 1948.2
     He was educated at West Monmouth School, Monmouthshire, Wales.2 He was educated at School of Slavonic Studies, University of London, London, England.2 He fought in the Second World War, serving in Burma.2 He was commissioned in 1940, in the service of the South Wales Borderers.2 He fought in the Malayan Campaign between 1955 and 1957.2 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1957.2 He fought in the Cyprus Campaign between 1958 and 1959.2 He gained the rank of Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 1961.2 He was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1961.2 He was defence correspondant for The TImes between 1961 and 1964.2 He wrote the book The Sword and the Spirit, published 1963.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1964.2 He held the office of Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office between 1964 and 1970.2 He was created Baron Chalfont, of Llantaruam in the County of Monmouthshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 November 1964.1 He was UK Permanent Representative to the Western European Union between 1969 and 1970.2 He was foreign editor of The New Statesman between 1970 and 1971.2 He wrote the book The Great Commanders, published 1973.2 He was a director of IBM UK between 1973 and 1990.2 He wrote the book Montgomery of Alamein, published 1976.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.).2 He was a director of Lazard Brothers between 1983 and 1990.2 He wrote the book Star Wars—Suicide or Survival, published 1985.2 He was a director of Shandwick plc between 1985 and 1995.2 He wrote the book Defence of the Realm, published 1987.2 He was chairman of VSEL plc between 1987 and 1996.2 He wrote the book By God's Will: A Portrait of the Sultan of Brunei, published 1989.2 He was a director of The Television Corp plc between 1996 and 2001.2 He wrote the book The Shadow of My Hand, published 2000.2

Child of Alun Arthur Gwynne Jones, Baron Chalfont and Mona Mitchell



Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 741. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lynda Bates, Baroness Chalker of Wallasey1

F, #191118, b. 29 April 1942
Last Edited=30 Dec 2007
     Lynda Bates, Baroness Chalker of Wallasey was born on 29 April 1942.2 She is the daughter of Sidney Henry James Bates and Marjorie Kathleen Randell.2 She married, firstly, Eric Robert Chalker in 1967.2 She and Eric Robert Chalker were divorced in 1973.2 She married, secondly, Clive Landa in 1981.2
     She was educated at Rosedean School, England.2 She was educated at University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.2 She was educated at Westfield College, London University, London, England.2 She was educated at Central London Polytechnic, London, England.2 She was a statistician with Research Bureau Ltd between 1963 and 1969.2 From 1967, her married name became Chalker.2 She was a market researcher for Shell Mexico and BP between 1969 and 1972.2 She was chief executive of the International Division, Louis Harris International between 1972 and 1974.2 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Wallasey between 1974 and 1992.2 She held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Security between 1979 and 1982.2 From 1981, her married name became Landa.2 She held the office of Minister of State, Department for Transport between 1983 and 1986.2 She held the office of Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office between 1986 and 1987.2 She was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1987.2 She held the office of Deputy Foreign Secretary between 1987 and 1989.2 She was created Baroness Chalker of Wallasey, of Leigh-on-Sea in the County of Essex [U.K. Life Peer] on 24 April 1992.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 742. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur John Champion, Baron Champion1

M, #191119
Last Edited=13 May 2006
     Arthur John Champion, Baron Champion held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1 He was created Baron Champion, of Pontypridd in the County of Glamorgan [U.K. Life Peer] on 11 May 1962.1 In March 1985 (an unknown value).1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Professor Michael Chew Koon Chan, Baron Chan1

M, #191120, b. 6 March 1940, d. 21 January 2006
Last Edited=2 Mar 2007
     Professor Michael Chew Koon Chan, Baron Chan was born on 6 March 1940 at Singapore.2,3 He was the son of Michael Chieu Kim Chan and Rosie (?).2 He married Irene Wei-Len Chee, daughter of Shin On Chee, on 13 November 1965.2 He died on 21 January 2006 at age 65.1
     He was educated at Raffles Institute, Singapore.2 He graduated from Guy's Hospital Medical School, London, England, with a Bachelor of Medicine (M.B.).2 He graduated from Guy's Hospital Medical School, London, England, with a Bachelor of Surgery (B.S.).2 He graduated in 1969 with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).2 He was a lecturer in the Department of Paediatrics between 1970 and 1973 at University of Singapore, Singapore.2 He was a senior lecturer in the Department of Paediatrics between 1973 and 1976 at University of Singapore, Singapore.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Australasian College of Physicians (F.R.A.C.P.) in 1975.2 He was a senior lecturer between 1976 and 1994 at Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Physicians, London (F.R.C.P.) in 1986.2 He wrote the book Diseases of Children in the Subtropics and Tropics, published 1991, joint editor.2 He was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1991.2 He was Director of the Ethnic Health Unit between 1994 and 1997 at University of Liverpool, Liverpool, Lancashire, England.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal College of Paeditricians and Child Health (F.R.C.P.C.H.) in 1996.2 He was created Baron Chan, of Oxton in the County of Merseyside [U.K. Life Peer] on 2 June 2001.1

Children of Professor Michael Chew Koon Chan, Baron Chan and Irene Wei-Len Chee

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 743. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 26 January 2006. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.