Hungerford Dunch1

M, #191411, b. 1639, d. 9 November 1680
Last Edited=23 May 2006
     Hungerford Dunch was born in 1639.1 He was the son of Edmund Dunch and Bridget Hungerford.1 He married unknown wife (?).1 He died on 9 November 1680 at London, England.1 He was buried on 13 November 1680 at Little Wittenham, London, England.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Cricklade in 1660.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Burnell of East Wittenham, Berks [E., 1658] circa July 1678, de jure.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Cricklade in 1679/80.1

Child of Hungerford Dunch and unknown wife (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 437. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Dame Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith, Baroness Hornsby-Smith1

F, #191412, d. 3 July 1985
Last Edited=18 May 2006
     Dame Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith, Baroness Hornsby-Smith died on 3 July 1985.1
     She was invested as a Dame Commander, Order of the British Empire (D.B.E.).1 Dame Margaret Patricia Hornsby-Smith, Baroness Hornsby-Smith usually went by her middle name of Patricia.1 She was created Baroness Hornsby-Smith, of Chislehurst in Kent [U.K. Life Peer] on 13 May 1974.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.

Dame Florence Gertrude Horsburgh, Baroness Horsburgh1

F, #191413, b. 13 October 1889, d. 6 December 1969
Last Edited=20 Sep 2009
Dame Florence Horsburgh, Baroness Horsburgh 2
     Dame Florence Gertrude Horsburgh, Baroness Horsburgh was born on 13 October 1889.3 She was the daughter of Henry Moncrieff Horsburgh and Mary Harriet (?).3 She died on 6 December 1969 at age 80.1
     She was educated at Lansdowne House, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland.3 She was educated at St. Hilda's School, Folkstone, Kent, England.3 She was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1920.3 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Dundee between 1931 and 1945.3 She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1939.3 She was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1945.3 She held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Manchester, Moss Side Division between 1950 and 1959.3 She held the office of Minister of Education between 1951 and 1954.3 She was invested as a Dame Grand Cross, Order of the British Empire (G.B.E.) in 1954.3 She was created Baroness Horsburgh, of Horsburgh in the County of Peebleshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 16 December 1959.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 150. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton, Baron Houghton of Sowerby1

M, #191414, d. 2 May 1996
Last Edited=20 Sep 2009
Arthur Houghton, Baron Houghton of Sowerby 2
     Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton, Baron Houghton of Sowerby died on 2 May 1996.1
     He was invested as a Companion of Honour (C.H.).1 Arthur Leslie Noel Douglas Houghton, Baron Houghton of Sowerby usually went by his middle name of Douglas.1 He was created Baron Houghton of Sowerby, of Sowerby in the County of West Yorkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 20 June 1974.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."

unknown wife (?)1

F, #191415, d. circa March 1684
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     unknown wife (?) married Hungerford Dunch, son of Edmund Dunch and Bridget Hungerford.1 She died circa March 1684.1 She was buried on 26 March 1634 at Little Wittenham, Berkshire, England.1
      Her married name became Dunch.1

Child of unknown wife (?) and Hungerford Dunch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 437. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Chantal Mary Beatrice Bishop1

F, #191416
Last Edited=2 Sep 2006
     Chantal Mary Beatrice Bishop is the daughter of Michael Rigby Bishop.1 She married Ivo Nicholas Payan Dawnay, son of Captain Oliver Payan Dawnay and Lady Margaret Dorothea Boyle, in 1980.1 She and Ivo Nicholas Payan Dawnay were divorced in 1986.1
      From 1980, her married name became Dawnay.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Valerie Georgina Howarth, Baroness Howarth of Breckland1

F, #191417, b. 5 September 1940
Last Edited=22 Sep 2012
     Valerie Georgina Howarth, Baroness Howarth of Breckland was born on 5 September 1940.2
     She was educated at Abbeydale Girls Grammar School.2 She was educated at Leicester University, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.2 She was chief executive of Childline between 1987 and 2001.2 She was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1999.1 She was created Baroness Howarth of Breckland, of Parson Cross in the County of South Yorkshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 25 June 2001.1

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1985. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth Godfrey1

F, #191418
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     Elizabeth Godfrey is the daughter of Colonel Charles Godfrey and Arabella Churchill.1 She married Edmund Dunch, son of Hungerford Dunch and unknown wife (?).
      Her married name became Dunch.1

Children of Elizabeth Godfrey and Edmund Dunch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 437. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon1

M, #191419, b. 20 December 1926
Last Edited=8 Oct 2012
Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon 2
     Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon was born on 20 December 1926.3 He is the son of Benjamin Edward Howe and E. F. Thomson.3 He married Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote, daughter of Philip Morton Shand and Sybil Mary Sissons, in 1953.3
      Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon usually went by his middle name of Geoffrey.1 He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.3 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).3 He graduated from Trinity Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Law (LL.B.).3 He was admitted to Middle Temple in 1952 entitled to practice as a barrister.3 He was managing director of Crossbow between 1957 and 1960.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Bebington between 1964 and 1966.3 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1965.1 He held the office of Bencher of Middle Temple in 1969.3 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor in 1970.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Reigate between 1970 and 1974.3 He held the office of Minister of Trade and Consumer Affairs between 1972 and 1974.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for East Surrey between 1974 and 1992.3 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1979 and 1983.3 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1989 and 1990.3 He was created Baron Howe of Aberavon, of Tandridge in the County of Surrey [U.K. Life Peer] on 30 June 1992.1 He held the office of Reader of Middle Temple in 1993.3 He wrote the book Conflict of Loyalty, published 1994.3 He was invested as a Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1996.1

Children of Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon and Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1988. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote1

F, #191420, b. 8 February 1932
Last Edited=8 Oct 2012
Elspeth Howe, Baroness Howe of Idlicote 2
     Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote was born on 8 February 1932.3 She is the daughter of Philip Morton Shand and Sybil Mary Sissons.4,5 She married Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon, son of Benjamin Edward Howe and E. F. Thomson, in 1953.3
     She was educated at Bath School, Bath, Somerset, England.3 She graduated from London School of Economics, London, England, with a Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.).3 From 1953, her married name became Howe.3 As a result of her marriage, Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote was styled as Baroness Howe of Aberavon on 30 June 1992.1 She held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) in 1999.3 She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1999.1 She was created Baroness Howe of Idlicote, of Shipston-on-Stour in the County of Warwickshire [U.K. Life Peer] on 29 June 2001.1

Children of Elspeth Rosamund Morton Shand, Baroness Howe of Idlicote and Richard Edward Geoffrey Howe, Baron Howe of Aberavon

Citations

  1. [S134] Heraldic Media Ltd., online http://www.cracroftspeerage.co.uk/, Patrick Cracoft-Brennan (Cracroft Peerage Database v5.2), downloaded 1 November 2006.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1988. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 121. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]