William Monck1

M, #203091
Last Edited=9 Jan 2012
     William Monck is the son of Henry Monck and Sarah Stanley.2 He married Dorothy Bligh, daughter of Rt. Hon. Thomas Bligh and Elizabeth Naper, circa 1692.1

Child of William Monck and Dorothy Bligh

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas Cherburgh Bligh1

M, #203092, d. 17 September 1830
Last Edited=17 Dec 2012
     Thomas Cherburgh Bligh was the son of Very Rev. Robert Bligh and Frances Winthrop.1 He married Lady Theodosia Bligh, daughter of John Bligh, 3rd Earl of Darnley and Mary Stoyte, on 3 November 1790.1 He died on 17 September 1830.1
     He lived at Brittas, County Meath, Ireland.1

Children of Thomas Cherburgh Bligh and Lady Theodosia Bligh

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Barrington, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Lady Theodosia Bligh1

F, #203093, b. February 1771, d. 21 January 1840
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Lady Theodosia Bligh was born in February 1771.2 She was the daughter of John Bligh, 3rd Earl of Darnley and Mary Stoyte.2,1 She married Thomas Cherburgh Bligh, son of Very Rev. Robert Bligh and Frances Winthrop, on 3 November 1790.1 She died on 21 January 1840 at age 68.1

Children of Lady Theodosia Bligh and Thomas Cherburgh Bligh

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Barrington, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

Anne Crozier1

F, #203094
Last Edited=5 Aug 2006
     Anne Crozier is the daughter of Colin Crozier and Nicolina Johnston.1

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."

John Robinson1

M, #203095
Last Edited=5 Aug 2006
     John Robinson lived at Appleby Common, Westmorland, England.1

Children of John Robinson

Citations

  1. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), page 1551. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.


Mary Robinson1

F, #203096, b. 1700, d. 1773
Last Edited=2 May 2013
     Mary Robinson was born in 1700.2 She was the daughter of John Robinson.1 She married Richard Wordsworth, son of Richard Wordsworth and Elizabeth Nickolls, on 25 May 1732.1,3 She died in 1773 at Whitehaven, Cumberland, England.1
      From 25 May 1732, her married name became Wordsworth.3

Children of Mary Robinson and Richard Wordsworth

Citations

  1. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), page 1551. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.
  2. [S6629] Michael Twist, "re: Heward Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 April 2013. Hereinafter cited as "re: Heward Family."
  3. [S2388] John Mordue, "re: Wordsworth Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 August 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Wordsworth Family."

Richard Wordsworth1

M, #203097, b. circa 1690, d. 25 June 1760
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Richard Wordsworth was born circa 1690.1,2 He was the son of Richard Wordsworth and Elizabeth Nickolls.1 He married Mary Robinson, daughter of John Robinson, on 25 May 1732.1,2 He died on 25 June 1760 at Sockbridge, Westmorland, England.3,2 He was buried in 1762 at Barton, Westmorland, England.1

Children of Richard Wordsworth and Mary Robinson

Citations

  1. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 5th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1875), page 1551. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed.
  2. [S2388] John Mordue, "re: Wordsworth Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 August 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Wordsworth Family."
  3. [S98] Sir Bernard Burke, Burke's Landed Gentry, 5th ed., page 1551, says 1762.

Rt. Rev. John Cradock1

M, #203098
Last Edited=5 Aug 2006
     Rt. Rev. John Cradock held the office of Archbishop of Dublin between 1772 and 1778.1

Child of Rt. Rev. John Cradock

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 594. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Hobart Caradoc, 2nd Baron Howden of Howden and Grimston1

M, #203099, b. 16 October 1799, d. 9 October 1873
Last Edited=16 Jan 2007
     John Hobart Caradoc, 2nd Baron Howden of Howden and Grimston was baptised on 16 October 1799 at St. Peter's Church, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was the son of General John Francis Cradock, 1st Baron Howden of Howden and Grimston and Lady Theodosia Sarah Frances Meade.1 He married Ekaterina Pavlovna Skavronskya, daughter of Count Pavel Vassilievich Skavronsky and Countess Ekaterina Vassilievna Engelhardt, on 11 January 1830 at Paris, France.1 He and Ekaterina Pavlovna Skavronskya were separated.1 He died on 9 October 1873 at age 73 at Casa Caradoc, Saint-Etienne, France, without legitmate issue.1
     He was given the name of John Hobart Cradock at birth.1 On 19 December 1831 his name was legally changed to John Hobart Caradoc.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Howden of Grimston and Spaldington and of Cradockstown, co. Kildare [I., 1819] on 26 July 1839.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Howden of Howden and Grimston, co. Yorks [U.K., 1831] on 26 July 1839.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 595. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 594.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Caradoc, John Hobart. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Catherine Knatchbull1

F, #203100, b. 23 December 1752
Last Edited=12 Aug 2006
     Catherine Knatchbull was born on 23 December 1752.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Wadham Knatchbull and Harriet Parry.1 She married Thomas Knight.1
      Her married name became Knight.1

Citations

  1. [S1841] Brian Homewood, "re: Knatchbull Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 4 August 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Knatchbull Family."