Matilda fitz Thomas1

F, #107001, b. between 1269 and 1272, d. after 28 May 1329
Last Edited=4 Jan 2009
     Matilda fitz Thomas was born between 1269 and 1272.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas fitz Otes and Beatrice de Beauchamp.3,4 She married John de Botetourt, 1st Baron Botetourt, son of Guy Botetourt, between 1 July 1285 and June 1292.1,5 She died after 28 May 1329.4
     From between 1 July 1285 and June 1292, her married name became de Botetourt.1,5

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 88. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 89.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 235. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 233.
  6. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, page 633.

Sir Thomas fitz Otes1,2

M, #107002, b. circa 1231, d. before 23 March 1274
Last Edited=4 Jan 2009
     Sir Thomas fitz Otes was born circa 1231.3 He was the son of Otes fitz William.3 He married Beatrice de Beauchamp, daughter of William de Beauchamp and Ida Longespée, before 1264.3 He died before 23 March 1274.3
     He lived at Mendlesham, Suffolk, EnglandG.2

Children of Sir Thomas fitz Otes and Beatrice de Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 89. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 233. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.

Sir James Tylney-Long, 8th Bt.1

M, #107003, b. circa October 1794, d. 14 September 1805
Last Edited=28 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.24%
     Sir James Tylney-Long, 8th Bt. was born circa October 1794.1 He was the son of Sir James Tylney-Long, 7th Bt. and Lady Catherine Sydney Windsor.1 He was baptised on 4 November 1794 at Draycot, Wiltshire, EnglandG.2 He died on 14 September 1805, after a short illness.1 He was buried at Draycot, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered in December 1805.1
     He succeeded as the 8th Baronet Long, of the City of Westminster [E., 1662] on 28 November 1794.3 He lived at Draycot, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1
     On his death, his baronetcy became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Helena Paterson1

F, #107004, d. 7 April 1869
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     Helena Paterson was the daughter of Colonel Thomas Paterson and Anne Porterfield.1,2 She married, firstly, Captain Thomas Bligh, son of Thomas Cherburgh Bligh and Lady Theodosia Bligh.3 She married, secondly, William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington, son of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes, on 10 November 1828.1 She died on 7 April 1869 at West Cowes, Isle of Wight, EnglandG.2
     Her married name became Bligh.3 From 10 November 1828, her married name became Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley.3 After her marriage, Helena Paterson was styled as Countess of Mornington on 22 February 1845.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 241.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barrington, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Captain Thomas Bligh1

M, #107005, d. before 1828
Last Edited=20 Apr 2009
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Captain Thomas Bligh was the son of Thomas Cherburgh Bligh and Lady Theodosia Bligh.2 He married Helena Paterson, daughter of Colonel Thomas Paterson and Anne Porterfield.2 He died before 1828, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Coldstream Guards.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Barrington, page 61. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Colonel Thomas Paterson1

M, #107006
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008

Child of Colonel Thomas Paterson and Anne Porterfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Anne Porterfield1

F, #107007
Last Edited=14 Apr 2002
     Anne Porterfield is the daughter of Boyd Porterfield.1

Child of Anne Porterfield and Colonel Thomas Paterson

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Boyd Porterfield1

M, #107008
Last Edited=14 Apr 2002
     Boyd Porterfield lived at Porterfield, Renfrewshire, ScotlandG.1

Child of Boyd Porterfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 241. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Emma Child1

F, #107009, d. 8 March 1758
Last Edited=5 Jun 2008
     Lady Emma Child was the daughter of Richard Tynley, 1st Earl Tylney of Castlemaine and Dorothy Glynne.1,2 She married Sir Robert Long, 6th Bt., son of Sir James Long, 5th Bt. and Hon. Henrietta Greville, on 29 May 1735 at Woodford, Essex, EnglandG.2 She died on 8 March 1758.2
     From 29 May 1735, her married name became Long.2

Children of Lady Emma Child and Sir Robert Long, 6th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S1381] Cheryl Nicol, "re: Long Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 5 July 2005 to 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Long Family."

Morgan Randyll1

M, #107010, b. 7 October 1649, d. after 1735
Last Edited=24 Sep 2012
     Morgan Randyll was baptised on 7 October 1649.2 He married Anne Gould, daughter of Sir Thomas Gould and Anne (?), on 5 February 1678.3,2 He died after 1735.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Guildford.1 He lived at Chilworth, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of Morgan Randyll and Anne Gould

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6361] Rod Kerr, "re: Randyll Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 September 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Randyll Family."
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 387. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]