James Tisdall1

M, #215501, d. before 1798
Last Edited=8 Jan 2007
     James Tisdall married Catherine Maria Dawson, daughter of Thomas Townley Dawson and Joanna Saunders, before 1798.1 He died before 1798.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 141. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Harriet Charlotte Beaujolais Campbell1

F, #215502, b. August 1801, d. 1 February 1848
Last Edited=26 May 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Harriet Charlotte Beaujolais Campbell was born in August 1801.2 She was the daughter of John Campbell, 4th of Islay and of Woodhall and Lady Charlotte Susan Maria Campbell.1 She married Charles William Bury, 2nd Earl of Charleville, son of Charles William Bury, 1st Earl of Charleville and Catherine Maria Dawson, on 26 February 1821 at Florence, Italy.1 She died on 1 February 1848 at age 46 at Naples, Italy.1
      The authoress.3 From 26 February 1821, her married name became Bury.1 As a result of her marriage, Harriet Charlotte Beaujolais Campbell was styled as Countess of Charleville on 31 October 1835.

Children of Harriet Charlotte Beaujolais Campbell and Charles William Bury, 2nd Earl of Charleville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 142. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 143.

Charles William Francis Bury, 4th Earl of Charleville1

M, #215503, b. 16 May 1852, d. 3 November 1874
Last Edited=26 May 2009
     Charles William Francis Bury, 4th Earl of Charleville was born on 16 May 1852 at Charleville Forest, County Offaly, Ireland.1 He was the son of Charles William George Bury, 3rd Earl of Charleville and Arabella Louisa Case.1 He died on 3 November 1874 at age 22 at Staten Island, New York, U.S.A., unmarried.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Earl of Charleville [I., 1806] on 19 January 1859.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Tullamore of Charleville Forest, in King's County [I., 1797] on 19 January 1859.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Charleville of Charleville Forest, in King's County [I., 1800] on 19 January 1859.1 He was educated between 1865 and 1867 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Household Brigade.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 142. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 166. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 143.

Lady Katherine Arabella Beaujolais Bury1

F, #215504, b. before 1852, d. 3 February 1901
Last Edited=26 May 2009
     Lady Katherine Arabella Beaujolais Bury was born before 1852.1 She was the daughter of Charles William George Bury, 3rd Earl of Charleville and Arabella Louisa Case.1 She married Colonel Edmund Bacon Hutton, son of William Hutton, on 5 June 1873.2 She died on 3 February 1901.1
      From 5 June 1873, her married name became Hutton.
     Her brother, the 4th Earl of Charleville, disinherited her "having quarrelled with her about the possession of an heirloom."1

Children of Lady Katherine Arabella Beaujolais Bury and Colonel Edmund Bacon Hutton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 142. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Colonel Edmund Bacon Hutton1

M, #215505, d. 17 March 1904
Last Edited=26 Jul 2009
     Colonel Edmund Bacon Hutton was the son of William Hutton.2 He married Lady Katherine Arabella Beaujolais Bury, daughter of Charles William George Bury, 3rd Earl of Charleville and Arabella Louisa Case, on 5 June 1873.3 He died on 17 March 1904.3
     He was Aide-de-Camp to Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland (Lord Spencer).3 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Dragoons.4 He lived at Blidworth Dale, Nottinghamshire, England.3

Children of Colonel Edmund Bacon Hutton and Lady Katherine Arabella Beaujolais Bury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 142. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 768. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Alfred Bury, 5th Earl of Charleville1

M, #215506, b. 19 February 1829, d. 26 June 1875
Last Edited=26 May 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alfred Bury, 5th Earl of Charleville was born on 19 February 1829.1 He was the son of Charles William Bury, 2nd Earl of Charleville and Harriet Charlotte Beaujolais Campbell.1 He married Emily Frances Wood, daughter of General Sir William Wood and Charlotte Dix, on 20 June 1854 at The Cathedral, Barbados.1 He died on 26 June 1875 at age 46 at Brighton, Sussex, England, without issue.1
     He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Captain in 1858 in the service of the 10th Foot.1 He held the office of Sheriff of King's County in 1861.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Charleville of Charleville Forest, in King's County [I., 1800] on 3 November 1874.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Charleville [I., 1806] on 3 November 1874.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baron Tullamore of Charleville Forest, in King's County [I., 1797] on 3 November 1874.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 143. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger1

M, #215507, b. 28 October 1901, d. 1978
Last Edited=30 Dec 2006
     Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger was born on 28 October 1901.1 He was the son of Hon. Percy Mansfield Thesiger and Katherine Frances Wallace.2 He married Frances Nina Grimston, daughter of Brig.-Gen. Sylvester Bertram Grimston, on 29 July 1927.1 He died in 1978.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He was educated at Peterhouse College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1

Children of Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger and Frances Nina Grimston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 760. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Brig.-Gen. Sylvester Bertram Grimston1

M, #215508
Last Edited=30 Dec 2006
     Brig.-Gen. Sylvester Bertram Grimston lived at The White House, Willingdon, Sussex, England.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.).1

Child of Brig.-Gen. Sylvester Bertram Grimston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 760. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Nina Grimston1

F, #215509, d. 29 March 1968
Last Edited=30 Dec 2006
     Frances Nina Grimston was the daughter of Brig.-Gen. Sylvester Bertram Grimston.2 She married Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger, son of Hon. Percy Mansfield Thesiger and Katherine Frances Wallace, on 29 July 1927.1 She died on 29 March 1968.1
      From 29 July 1927, her married name became Thesiger.

Children of Frances Nina Grimston and Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 760. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Nina Frances Thesiger1

F, #215510, b. 22 August 1928, d. 15 December 2008
Last Edited=27 Dec 2008
     Nina Frances Thesiger was born on 22 August 1928.1 She was the daughter of Donald Adrian Wallace Thesiger and Frances Nina Grimston.2 She died on 15 December 2008 at age 80.3
     She lived in 2003 at Flat 59, Roebuck House, Palace Street, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 760. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.