John Glassel1

M, #22111, b. 1740, d. 1814
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
     John Glassel was born in 1740.2 He married Helen Buchan, daughter of John Buchan and Anne Brown, in 1772.2 He died in 1814.2
     He lived at Long Niddry, East Lothian, Scotland.1 He lived at Fredericksburg, Virginia, U.S.A..2

Child of John Glassel and Helen Buchan

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Helen Buchan1

F, #22112, b. 28 April 1754
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
     Helen Buchan was born on 28 April 1754.2 She was the daughter of John Buchan and Anne Brown.1,2 She was baptised on 3 May 1754 at Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland.2 She married John Glassel in 1772.2
      From 1772, her married name became Glassel.2

Child of Helen Buchan and John Glassel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

John Buchan1

M, #22113, b. 1719, d. 1792
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
     John Buchan was born in 1719.2 He married Anne Brown.2 He died in 1792.2
     He lived at Leatham.1

Children of John Buchan and Anne Brown

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

John Henry Campbell1

M, #22114, b. 11 January 1821, d. 27 May 1837
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     John Henry Campbell was born on 11 January 1821.1 He was the son of John Douglas Edward Henry Campbell, 7th Duke of Argyll and Joan Glassel.1 He died on 27 May 1837 at age 16.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Emma Augusta Campbell1

F, #22115, d. 30 May 1893
Last Edited=26 Jan 2011
     Lady Emma Augusta Campbell was the daughter of John Douglas Edward Henry Campbell, 7th Duke of Argyll and Joan Glassel. She married Rt. Hon. Sir John McNeill on 26 August 1870.1 She died on 30 May 1893.1
      Her married name became McNeill.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Rt. Hon. Sir John McNeill1

M, #22116, d. 17 May 1883
Last Edited=20 Sep 2008
     Rt. Hon. Sir John McNeill married Lady Emma Augusta Campbell, daughter of John Douglas Edward Henry Campbell, 7th Duke of Argyll and Joan Glassel, on 26 August 1870.1 He died on 17 May 1883.1
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

James Henry Callander1

M, #22117, d. 31 January 1851
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     James Henry Callander married, firstly, Hon. Jane Plumer Erskine, daughter of David Montagu Erskine, 2nd Baron Erskine of Restormel Castle and Frances Cadwallader, on 29 August 1837.2 He married, secondly, Charlotte Edith Eleonora Campbell, daughter of John George Campbell and Ellen Flacke Barrington, on 1 July 1847.3 He died on 31 January 1851.2
     He lived at Craigforth, Stirlingshire, Scotland.2

Child of James Henry Callander and Hon. Jane Plumer Erskine

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 568. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 362. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Lady Elspeth Angela Campbell1

F, #22118, b. 2 November 1873, d. 28 October 1942
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Elspeth Angela Campbell was born on 2 November 1873.1 She was the daughter of Lord Archibald Campbell and Janey Sevilla Callander.1 She died on 28 October 1942 at age 68, unmarried.1
      On 22 August 1914 she was granted by royal warrant the rank of a duke's daughter.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

John Clarkson Milns1

M, #22119
Last Edited=14 Sep 2003
     John Clarkson Milns lived at Asory House, Bute, Scotland.1

Child of John Clarkson Milns

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 35. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Allan Gordon1

M, #22120
Last Edited=16 Sep 2003
     Allan Gordon married Olivia Rowlandson Milns, daughter of John Clarkson Milns, on 14 June 1890.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]