Laura Elizabeth Pochin1

F, #24041, d. 4 January 1933
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Laura Elizabeth Pochin was the daughter of Henry Davis Pochin and Agnes Heap.1 She married Charles Benjamin Bright McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway, son of Duncan McLaren and Priscilla Bright, on 6 March 1877 at Friend's Meeting House, Westminster, London, England.1,2 She died on 4 January 1933 at Antibes, France.2 She was buried on 10 January 1933.2
      Her married name became McLaren. As a result of her marriage, Laura Elizabeth Pochin was styled as Baroness Aberconway on 21 June 1911. She was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1918.1 She was invested as a Dame of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (D.G.St.J.).1
     Doubleday states that "she was capable in business and a keen politician, and before the war was a worker for the enfranchisement of women. During the [Great] war she turned her London house into a hospital for officers, and closely supervised every detail of its management. She was a talented painter in pastel, and an artist in creating beautiful gardens."2

Children of Laura Elizabeth Pochin and Charles Benjamin Bright McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Davis Pochin1

M, #24042
Last Edited=7 Feb 2003
     Henry Davis Pochin held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Stafford.1 He lived.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).1

Child of Henry Davis Pochin and Agnes Heap

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Colonel Thomas Panton1

M, #24043, d. 24 July 1685
Last Edited=2 Aug 2013
     Colonel Thomas Panton was the son of John Panton.2 He married Dorothy Stacy, daughter of John Stacy and Elinor Blake. He died on 24 July 1685.1 He was buried on 26 October 1685 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2
     He lived at St. Martins in the Fields, London, England.1 Colonel Thomas Panton also went by the nick-name of the 'celebrated Gamester'.1

Children of Colonel Thomas Panton and Dorothy Stacy

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 265. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Sir Robert (III) de Neville, Lord of Hornby1

M, #24044, b. before 1328, d. 4 April 1413
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Sir Robert (III) de Neville, Lord of Hornby was born before 1328.2 He was the son of Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby and Joan de Atherton.1 He married Margaret de la Pole, daughter of Sir William de la Pole, circa 1344.1 He died on 4 April 1413.1
     He gained the title of Lord of Hornby [Feudal].1 He fought in the Battle of Poitiers in 1356.1 He held the office of Joint Commissioner for the Prince in September 1357.2 In 1358 he received an annuity of 100 marks for life inconsideration of notable service in Gascony.2 He held the office of Surveyor of the Prince's horses in February 1360/61.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire in 1377.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Yorkshire from 1378 to 1379.1 He was a member of the Black Prince's household.1

Children of Sir Robert (III) de Neville, Lord of Hornby and Margaret de la Pole

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Margaret de la Pole

F, #24045
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Margaret de la Pole was the daughter of Sir William de la Pole. She married Sir Robert (III) de Neville, Lord of Hornby, son of Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby and Joan de Atherton, circa 1344.1
      From circa 1344, her married name became de Neville.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Sir William de la Pole1

M, #24046, d. 21 June 1366
Last Edited=11 Oct 2009
     Sir William de la Pole married Katheirne de Norwich.2 He died on 21 June 1366.1

Child of Sir William de la Pole and Katheirne de Norwich

Children of Sir William de la Pole

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 491. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Michael de la Pole, 1st Earl of Suffolk1

M, #24047, b. circa 1330
Last Edited=21 Jul 2009
     Michael de la Pole, 1st Earl of Suffolk was born circa 1330.2 He was the son of Sir William de la Pole. He married Katherine Wingfield, daughter of Sir John Wingfield and Eleanor de Glanville, before 18 October 1361.3
     He was created 1st Earl of Suffolk [England] in 1385.1

Children of Michael de la Pole, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Wingfield

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 437. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 440.
  4. [S3853] Peggy Wishon, "re: de la Pole Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 July 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: de la Pole Family."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 441.

Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby1

M, #24048, b. before 1312, d. circa July 1373
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby was born before 1312.2 He was the son of Sir Robert (I) de Neville.1 He married, firstly, Joan de Atherton, daughter of Henry de Atherton and Emma (?), before 1328.1 He married, secondly, Elizabeth de St. Laurence, daughter of Thomas de St. Laurence, before 1373.1 He died circa July 1373.1
     He gained the title of Lord of Hornby [Feudal].1 On 18 March 1335/36 he had writ of livery, after doing homage.2 In 1342 he was called to the Great Council at Westminster.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1344.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Yorkshire in 1344.1 He fought in the siege of Calais from 1346 to 1347, successfully conducted by King Edward III.1 He fought in the Battle of Crécy on 26 August 1346.1,2 In 1350 he appeared to be in financial trouble, spending time in both Newgate Prison and the Fleet Prison for debt.3

Children of Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby and Joan de Atherton

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 489. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 490.
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Joan de Atherton1

F, #24049
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Joan de Atherton was the daughter of Henry de Atherton and Emma (?).1,2 She married Sir Robert (II) de Neville, Lord of Hornby, son of Sir Robert (I) de Neville, before 1328.1
      From before 1328, her married name became de Neville.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Henry de Atherton1

M, #24050
Last Edited=10 Apr 2003
     Henry de Atherton is the son of Hugh de Atherton.2 He married Emma (?).2

Child of Henry de Atherton and Emma (?)

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 13. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 490. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.