Major Sir George Francis Cecil Brooke, 3rd Bt.1

M, #23321, b. 30 March 1916, d. 1982
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
     Major Sir George Francis Cecil Brooke, 3rd Bt. was born on 30 March 1916.1 He was the son of Captain Sir Hugh Brooke, 2nd Bt. and Mary Louisa Mabel Arnott.1 He married Lady Melissa Eva Caroline Wyndham-Quin, daughter of Richard Southwell Windham Robert Wyndham-Quin, 6th Earl of Dunraven and Mount-Earl and Nancy Yuille, on 25 June 1959.1 He died in 1982.1
     He was educated at Stowe School, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 17th/21st Lancers.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches.1 He was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1949.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Brooke, of Summerton, co. Dublin [U.K., 1903] on 4 November 1954.1 He retired from the military in 1958.1

Children of Major Sir George Francis Cecil Brooke, 3rd Bt. and Lady Melissa Eva Caroline Wyndham-Quin

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 523. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Commander Ralph Neville1

M, #23322, b. 4 September 1887, d. 4 August 1936
Last Edited=7 Jul 2005
     Commander Ralph Neville was born on 4 September 1887.1 He was the son of Sir George Neville and Fairlie Florence Lloyd-Jones.1 He married Hon. Lettice Cary, daughter of Lt.-Col. Byron Plantagenet Cary, 12th Viscount Falkland and Mary Reade, on 6 June 1918.1 He died on 4 August 1936 at age 48.1
     He gained the rank of Commander in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Children of Commander Ralph Neville and Hon. Lettice Cary

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 490. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Captain Astley Dundas Cooper Cooper-Key1

M, #23323, b. 1884, d. 1951
Last Edited=19 Apr 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Astley Dundas Cooper Cooper-Key was born in 1884.2 He was the son of Admiral Rt. Hon. Sir Astley Cooper-Key and Evelyn Dundas Bartolucci.2 He married Pauline Furlong in 1909 at Marylebone, London, England.2 He died in 1951 at Surrey, England.2
      Captain.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.).1

Child of Captain Astley Dundas Cooper Cooper-Key and Pauline Furlong

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 491. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Francis Salwey Winnington1

M, #23324, b. 4 May 1881, d. 4 February 1913
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Francis Salwey Winnington was born on 4 May 1881.1 He was the son of Sir Francis Salwey Winnington, 5th Bt. and Jane Spencer-Churchill.2 He married Blanche Emma Casberd-Boteler, daughter of Commander William John Casberd-Boteler, on 19 October 1904.1 He died on 4 February 1913 at age 31.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Coldstream Guards.1 He lived at Brockhill Court, Worcestershire, England.

Children of Francis Salwey Winnington and Blanche Emma Casberd-Boteler

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4224. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Sir Charles Richard Henry Wiggin, 3rd Bt.1

M, #23325, b. 21 March 1885, d. 16 September 1972
Last Edited=13 Dec 2012
     Colonel Sir Charles Richard Henry Wiggin, 3rd Bt. was born on 21 March 1885. He was born on 21 March 1885.2 He was the son of Sir Henry Arthur Wiggin, 2nd Bt. and Annie Sarah Cope.2 He married Mabel Violet Mary Jaffray, daughter of Sir William Jaffray, 2nd Bt. and Alice Mary Galloway, on 24 July 1916.2 He died on 16 September 1972 at age 87.2
     He was WW I (despatches), Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel cmdg Staffordshire –25 (Hon Colonel Staffordshire Yeomanry 1951–54), MFH Brocklesby 1921–25, Warwicks: CC High Sheriff 1942 Yeo 1921.2 He was Territorial Decoration (T.D.).2 He was Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 Sir.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Wiggin.1 He graduated in 1907 with a Eton and Trin College Cambridge Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) ).2 He was Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) (Warwicks ) (both) in 1931.2

Child of Colonel Sir Charles Richard Henry Wiggin, 3rd Bt. and Mabel Violet Mary Jaffray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2078. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget1

F, #23326, b. 21 July 1919, d. 1 November 2005
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget was born on 21 July 1919.2 She was the daughter of Charles Henry Alexander Paget, 6th Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Victoria Marjorie Harriet Manners.1 She married S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren, son of Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway and Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten, on 3 April 1940.1 She died on 1 November 2005 at age 86.3
      Her married name became McLaren. She lived in 1999 at Old Bodnod, Eglwysbach, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire, Wales.1

Children of Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget and S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  3. [S4963] Harriet Geddes, "re: Geddes Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 26 October 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Geddes Family."

S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren1

M, #23327, b. 19 June 1919, d. 23 March 1953
Last Edited=16 Jul 2011
     S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren was born on 19 June 1919.1 He was the son of Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway and Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten.1 He married Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget, daughter of Charles Henry Alexander Paget, 6th Marquess of Anglesey and Lady Victoria Marjorie Harriet Manners, on 3 April 1940.1 He died on 23 March 1953 at age 33.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Royal Air Force.1 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1946 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1952.1

Children of S/Ldr. Hon. John Francis McLaren and Lady Rose Mary Primrose Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway1

M, #23328, b. 16 April 1879, d. 23 May 1953
Last Edited=6 Dec 2011
     Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway was born on 16 April 1879 at Barn Elms, Barnes, Surrey, England.1,2 He was the son of Charles Benjamin Bright McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway and Laura Elizabeth Pochin.1 He married Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten, daughter of Sir Melville Leslie MacNaghten and Dora Emily Sanderson, on 19 July 1910 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1,2 He died on 23 May 1953 at age 74.1
     He was educated between 1892 and 1898 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1,2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in 1903 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Denbighshire.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for West Staffordshire between 1906 and 1910.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Under-Secretary between 1906 and 1908, to the President of the Board of Trade.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer between 1908 and 1910.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Bosworth between 1910 and 1922.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet McLaren, of Bodnant, co. Denbigh [U.K., 1902] on 23 January 1934. He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Aberconway [U.K., 1911] on 23 January 1934. He was registered as a Associate, Royal Institute of Royal Architects (A.R.I.B.A.).1 He graduated from University of Wales, Bangor, Caernarvonshire, Wales, in 1949 with a honorary Doctor of Laws (L.L.D.).1 He was a director of London Assurance.1 He was a director of Bolckow and Vaughan & Company.1 He was a director of National Provincial Bank.1 He was a director of Palmers Shipbuilding and Iron.1 He was Chairman of Yorkshire Amalgamated Colleries.1 He was Chairman of English Clays Loverin Pochin & Company.1 He was Chairman of Tredegar Iron and Coal.1 He was Chairman of John Brown Ltd.1 He was Chairman of the Quarter Sessions.1 He was invested as a Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.).1

Children of Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway and Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten1

F, #23329, b. 12 December 1890, d. 7 August 1974
Last Edited=6 Dec 2011
     Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten was born on 12 December 1890.2 She was the daughter of Sir Melville Leslie MacNaghten and Dora Emily Sanderson.1,3 She married Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway, son of Charles Benjamin Bright McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway and Laura Elizabeth Pochin, on 19 July 1910 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.1,4 She died on 7 August 1974 at age 83.1
     She was also known as Christabel Mary Melville Macnaghten.2 Her married name became McLaren. As a result of her marriage, Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten was styled as Baroness Aberconway on 23 January 1934.

Children of Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten and Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 3. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2544. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 138.

Charles Melville McLaren, 3rd Baron Aberconway1

M, #23330, b. 16 April 1913, d. 4 February 2003
Last Edited=16 Jan 2011
     Charles Melville McLaren, 3rd Baron Aberconway was born on 16 April 1913.1 He was the son of Henry Duncan McLaren, 2nd Baron Aberconway and Christabel Mary Melville MacNaghten. He married, firstly, Deirdre Knewstub, daughter of John Knewstub, on 6 December 1941.1 He and Deirdre Knewstub were divorced in 1949.1 He married, secondly, Ann Lindsay Aymer, daughter of Alexander Lindsay Aymer, on 15 October 1949.1 He died on 4 February 2003 at age 89 at London, England.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was admitted to Middle temple in 1937 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.1 He graduated from New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1937 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He gained the rank of Second Lieutenant in 1940 in the service of the Royal Artillery.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Denbighshire in 1946.1 He was a director of Westland Aircraft between 1947 and 1985.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1950.1 He was Chairman of John Brown and Company between 1953 and 1978.1 He was a director of National Westminster Bank between 1953 and 1983.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Aberconway [U.K., 1911] on 23 May 1953. He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet McLaren, of Bodnant, co. Denbigh [U.K., 1902] on 23 May 1953. He was Chairman of Sheepbridge Engineering between 1961 and 1979.1 He was President of the Royal Horticultural Society between 1961 and 1984.1 He was Chairman of English China Clays between 1963 and 1984.1 He was Deputy Chairman of Sun Alliance and London Insurance between 1976 and 1985.1 He was Deputy Chairman of Westland Aircraft between 1979 and 1984.1 He was Commissioner-General of the International Garden Festival in Liverpool in 1984.1 He lived in 1999 at Bodnant, Taly-y-Cafn, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire, Wales.1 He lived in 1999 at 25 Egerton Terrace, London, England.1

Children of Charles Melville McLaren, 3rd Baron Aberconway and Deirdre Knewstub

Child of Charles Melville McLaren, 3rd Baron Aberconway and Ann Lindsay Aymer

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 2. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 5 February 2003. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.