Hon. Maud Isabel Fuller-Acland-Hood1

F, #241891, b. 22 November 1892
Last Edited=10 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Maud Isabel Fuller-Acland-Hood was born on 22 November 1892.1 She was the daughter of Alexander Fuller-Acland-Hood, 1st Baron St. Audries and Hon. Mildred Rose Evelyn Eveleigh-de Moleyns.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 244. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Rt. Rev. Francis Jeune1

M, #241892
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Rt. Rev. Francis Jeune married Margaret Dyne Symons, daughter of Henry Symons.1
     He held the office of Bishop of Peterborough.1

Child of Rt. Rev. Francis Jeune and Margaret Dyne Symons

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Margaret Dyne Symons1

F, #241893
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Margaret Dyne Symons is the daughter of Henry Symons.1 She married Rt. Rev. Francis Jeune.1
     Her married name became Jeune.1

Child of Margaret Dyne Symons and Rt. Rev. Francis Jeune

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Symons1

M, #241894
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Henry Symons lived at Axbridge, Somerset, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Symons

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Lieutenant Christian Francis Seaforth Jeune1

M, #241895, b. 10 August 1882, d. 19 August 1904
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Lieutenant Christian Francis Seaforth Jeune was born on 10 August 1882.1 He was the son of Francis Henry Jeune, 1st and last Baron St. Helier and Susan Mary Elizabeth Stewart-Mackenzie.1 He died on 19 August 1904 at age 22, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the Grenadier Guards.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Thomas Henry Sanderson, 1st and last Baron Sanderson1

M, #241896, b. 11 January 1841, d. 24 March 1923
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Thomas Henry Sanderson, 1st and last Baron Sanderson was born on 11 January 1841.1 He was the son of Richard Sanderson and Hon. Charlotte Matilda Manners-Sutton.1 He died on 24 March 1923 at age 82, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was a Junior Clerk in the Foreign Office in 1859.1 He was Private Secretary to the Under-Secretary for Foreign Affairs in 1866.1 He was Private Secretary to the Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1866 and 1868.1 He was Private Secretary to the Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1874 and 1878.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1880.1 He was Private Secretary to the Secretary for Foreign Affairs between 1880 and 1885.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1887.1 He held the office of Assistant Under-Secretary of State, Foreign Affairs between 1889 and 1894.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1893.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign Affairs between 1894 and 1896.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1900.1 He was awarded the Imperial Service Order (I.S.O.) in 1902.1 He was created 1st Baron Sanderson, of Armthorpe, co. York [U.K.] on 20 December 1905.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Richard Manners Sanderson1

M, #241897, b. 11 February 1835, d. 1885
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Richard Manners Sanderson was born on 11 February 1835.1 He was the son of Richard Sanderson and Hon. Charlotte Matilda Manners-Sutton.1 He married Matilda Anne Adelaide Eliza Walker, daughter of W. J. Walker, on 6 September 1870.1 He died in 1885.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Matilda Anne Adelaide Eliza Walker1

F, #241898
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Matilda Anne Adelaide Eliza Walker is the daughter of W. J. Walker.1 She married Richard Manners Sanderson, son of Richard Sanderson and Hon. Charlotte Matilda Manners-Sutton, on 6 September 1870.1
     From 6 September 1870, her married name became Sanderson.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

W. J. Walker1

M, #241899
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007

Child of W. J. Walker

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Sir Percy Sanderson1

M, #241900, b. 7 July 1842
Last Edited=6 Aug 2007
     Sir Percy Sanderson was born on 7 July 1842.1 He was the son of Richard Sanderson and Hon. Charlotte Matilda Manners-Sutton.1
     He was Consul-General for the States of New York, Delaware, New Jersey, Rhode Island and Connecticut between 1894 and 1907.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.)1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 245. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.