Françoise de Brézé1

F, #323911, b. 1515, d. 14 October 1577
Last Edited=27 May 2012
Francoise de Breze
by Francois Clouet, 1547 1
     Françoise de Brézé was born in 1515.1 She was the daughter of Louis de Brézé, Comte de Maulevrier and Diane de Poitiers, Duchesse de Valentinois.1 She married Robert IV von der Mark-Arenberg, le Prince Souveraine de Sedan, Hertog van Bouillon, son of Robert III von der Mark-Arenberg Seigneur de Sedan, Burggraf von Bouillon and Wilhelmine von Saarwerden-Roucy, on 19 January 1539 at Le Louvre, Paris, France.1 She died on 14 October 1577.1
     She gained the title of Comtesse de Maulevrier. From 19 January 1539, her married name became Marck.1

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Robert IV von der Mark-Arenberg, le Prince Souveraine de Sedan, Hertog van Bouillon1,2

M, #323912, b. 5 January 1512, d. 4 November 1556
Last Edited=2 Jun 2013
     Robert IV von der Mark-Arenberg, le Prince Souveraine de Sedan, Hertog van Bouillon was born on 5 January 1512 at Sedan, France.1,2 He was the son of Robert III von der Mark-Arenberg Seigneur de Sedan, Burggraf von Bouillon and Wilhelmine von Saarwerden-Roucy.2 He married Françoise de Brézé, daughter of Louis de Brézé, Comte de Maulevrier and Diane de Poitiers, Duchesse de Valentinois, on 19 January 1539 at Le Louvre, Paris, France.1 He died on 4 November 1556 at age 44.1,2
     He gained the title of Comte de Maulevrier. He gained the title of Prince de Sedan. He gained the title of Comte de Braine. He gained the title of Duc de Bouillon.1

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Laetitia Isabella Smith1

F, #323913, b. 1630, d. 9 July 1714
Last Edited=18 Jun 2009
Laetitia, Countess Radnor
by Sir Peter Lely, 1675 2
     Laetitia Isabella Smith was born in 1630.3 She was the daughter of Sir John Smythe and Isabel Rich.1 She married John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor, son of Richard Robartes, 1st Baron Robartes of Truro, from 11 May 1646 to 21 April 1647.1 She died on 9 July 1714 at Kensington, London, England.4
      From from 11 May 1646 to 21 April 1647, her married name became Robartes.1

Children of Laetitia Isabella Smith and John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 713. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 714.

Hon. Francis Robartes

M, #323914, b. 1650, d. 7 July 1718
Last Edited=7 Jul 2012
Hon. Francis Robartes, 1700 1
     Hon. Francis Robartes was born in 1650.1 He was the son of John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor and Laetitia Isabella Smith. He died on 7 July 1718.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Mary Robartes

F, #323915, b. 18 June 1661, d. 1670
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
     Hon. Mary Robartes was born on 18 June 1661. She was the daughter of John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor and Laetitia Isabella Smith. She died in 1670.

Hon. Warwick Robartes

M, #323916, b. 27 July 1667
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
     Hon. Warwick Robartes was born on 27 July 1667. He was the son of John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor and Laetitia Isabella Smith. He died, YOUNG.

Hon. Essex Robartes

F, #323917, b. 4 April 1669
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
     Hon. Essex Robartes was born on 4 April 1669. She was the daughter of John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor and Laetitia Isabella Smith.

Lady Olympia Robartes1

F, #323918, d. 24 February 1733
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
     Lady Olympia Robartes was the daughter of John Robartes, 1st Earl Radnor and Laetitia Isabella Smith.1 She died on 24 February 1733.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 714. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Elizabeth Jones, Lady Kildare1

M, #323919, b. 1665, d. 1758
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
Elizabeth Jones, Lady Kildare
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Elizabeth Jones, Lady Kildare was born in 1665.1 He died in 1758.1
     He and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated.1

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.

Prince Joachim Murat1

M, #323920, b. 21 July 1834, d. 23 October 1901
Last Edited=16 Dec 2008
     Prince Joachim Murat was born on 21 July 1834 at Bordentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A..1 He was the son of Prince Lucien Charles Joseph Napoleón Murat and Caroline Georgine Fraser.1 He married, firstly, Maicy Berthier Wagram.1 He married, secondly, Lydia Hervey.1 He died on 23 October 1901 at age 67 at Chambly, France.1

Children of Prince Joachim Murat and Maicy Berthier Wagram

Citations

  1. [S3380] Patricia Ruijzendaal, "re: Austrian Royalty," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 November 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Austrian Royalty."