Leland Dundas1

M, #332101, d. before 1936
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Leland Dundas married Matilda Gertrude (?) before 1936.1 He died before 1936.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Matilda Gertrude (?)1

F, #332102
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Matilda Gertrude (?) married, firstly, Leland Dundas before 1936.1 She married, secondly, Charles Thomas Gisborne Knox, son of Vesey Edmund Knox and Margaret Clarissa Garrett, in December 1936.1
      From before 1936, her married name became Dundas.1 From December 1936, her married name became Knox.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Boyle1

M, #332103, d. before 1915
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Richard Boyle married Edith Mary Halkett, daughter of Colonel F. J. Colin Halkett, before 1915.1 He died before 1915.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. Sir Alfred William Fortescue Knox1

M, #332104, b. 30 October 1870, d. 9 March 1964
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Maj.-Gen. Sir Alfred William Fortescue Knox was born on 30 October 1870.1 He was the son of Vesey Edmund Knox and Margaret Clarissa Garrett.2 He married Edith Mary Halkett, daughter of Colonel F. J. Colin Halkett, on 21 December 1915.1 He died on 9 March 1964 at age 93.1
     He was educated at St. Columba's College, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to the Viceroy of India between 1899 and 1900.1 He fought in the North-West Frontier between 1901 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was Military Attaché to St. Petersburg in 1911.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel in the service of the 58th Vaughan's Rifles, Iindian Army.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Anne of Russia (2nd Class).1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Stanislas of Russia (3rd Class).1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of St. Vladimir of Russia (3rd Class).1 He was decorated with the award of the Grand Officer, Order of the Crown of Italy.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Crown of Italy.1 He gained the rank of Temporary Brigadier-General in 1917.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Rising Sun of Japan.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre.1 He gained the rank of Temporary Major-General in 1918.1 He was decorated with the award of the Legion of Honour.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre of Czechoslovakia (avec palmes).1 He was Chief of the British Military Mission to Siberia between 1918 and 1920.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1919.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1919.1 He wrote the book With the Russian Army 1914-17.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Major-General in 1920.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wycombe between 1924 and 1945.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel F. J. Colin Halkett1

M, #332105
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009

Child of Colonel F. J. Colin Halkett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Edith Mary Halkett1

F, #332106, d. 31 May 1959
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Edith Mary Halkett was the daughter of Colonel F. J. Colin Halkett.2 She married, firstly, Richard Boyle before 1915.1 She married, secondly, Maj.-Gen. Sir Alfred William Fortescue Knox, son of Vesey Edmund Knox and Margaret Clarissa Garrett, on 21 December 1915.1 She died on 31 May 1959.1
      From before 1915, her married name became Boyle.1 From 21 December 1915, her married name became Knox.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox1

M, #332107, b. 5 November 1873, d. 10 June 1971
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox was born on 5 November 1873.1 He was the son of Vesey Edmund Knox and Margaret Clarissa Garrett.2 He married Grace Una Storrs, daughter of Reverend Robert Augustine Storrs, on 24 October 1904.1 He died on 10 June 1971 at age 97.1
     He was educated at St. Columba's College, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He gained the rank of officer in 1893 in the service of the Northamptonshire Regiment.1 He fought in the North-West Frontier between 1897 and 1898.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was mentioned in despatches seven times.1 He was GSO(1) of the 15th Division, British Expeditionary Force in 1915.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Corwn of Belgium.1 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General in 1917 in the service of the General Staff.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1917.1 He was decorated with the award of the Legion of Honour.1 He was decorated with the award of the Croix de Guerre (with Gold Star).1 He was Colonel of the Staff College, Camberley in 1921.1 He was Brigadede-Commander and Temporary Colonel-Commandant in 1923.1 He was Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V between 1925 and 1926.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1926.1 He was Director of Military Training, War Office between 1926 and 1930.1 He was Commander of the 3rd Division between 1930 and 1932.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1932.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Tower of London between 1933 and 1935.1 He was invested as a Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1935.1 He gained the rank of General in 1936.1

Child of General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox and Grace Una Storrs

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Reverend Robert Augustine Storrs1

M, #332108
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Reverend Robert Augustine Storrs was the Rector at Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England.1

Child of Reverend Robert Augustine Storrs

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Grace Una Storrs1

F, #332109, d. 12 June 1954
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Grace Una Storrs was the daughter of Reverend Robert Augustine Storrs.2 She married General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox, son of Vesey Edmund Knox and Margaret Clarissa Garrett, on 24 October 1904.1 She died on 12 June 1954.1
      From 24 October 1904, her married name became Knox.

Child of Grace Una Storrs and General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Una Sheila Colleen Knox1

F, #332110, b. 10 August 1905
Last Edited=24 Jan 2009
     Una Sheila Colleen Knox was born on 10 August 1905.1 She is the daughter of General Sir Harry Hugh Sidney Knox and Grace Una Storrs.2 She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. Noel David Stevenson, son of G. C. Stevenson, on 17 September 1924.1 She and Lt.-Col. Noel David Stevenson were divorced in 1939.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Gen. Sir Archibald Edward Nye, son of Charles Edward Nye, on 2 May 1939.1
      From 17 September 1924, her married name became Stevenson. From 2 May 1939, her married name became Nye.1 She was decorated with the award of the Kaisar-i-hind Gold Medal in 1948.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3271. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]