WARNING: this page is still under construction - it probably contains lots of typos and errors
Check it again in about 236 days and it should be fixed.

Agnes Campbell1

F, #533941
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Agnes Campbell is the daughter of Walter Campbell, 5th of Skipness and Anne Stewart.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Jean Stuart1

F, #533942
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Jean Stuart is the daughter of Sir James Stuart of Ardmaleish, 1st Bt. and Grizel Campbell.1 She married Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness, son of Walter Campbell, 5th of Skipness and Ann Stewart, on 16 September 1682.1
      From 16 September 1682, her married name became Campbell.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Elizabeth MacAllister1

F, #533943
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Elizabeth MacAllister married Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness, son of Walter Campbell, 5th of Skipness and Ann Stewart, before 18 August 1699.1
      From before 18 August 1699, her married name became Campbell.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Grizel Campbell1

F, #533944
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Grizel Campbell is the daughter of Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness.1 She married William Boyd of Portincross.1
      Her married name became Boyd.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

William Boyd of Portincross1

M, #533945
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     William Boyd of Portincross married Grizel Campbell, daughter of Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.


Colin Campbell, 7th of Skipness1

M, #533946, d. 25 April 1756
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Colin Campbell, 7th of Skipness was the son of Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness.1 He married Ann Campbell, daughter of Daniel Campbell, 1st of Shawfield.1 He died on 25 April 1756, without issue.1
     He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Black Watch.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Ann Campbell1

F, #533947, d. 11 January 1773
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Ann Campbell was the daughter of Daniel Campbell, 1st of Shawfield.1 She married Colin Campbell, 7th of Skipness, son of Angus Campbell, 6th of Skipness.1 She died on 11 January 1773.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

John Campbell, 8th of Skipness1

M, #533948
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Campbell, 8th of Skipness is the son of John Campbell, younger of Shawfield and Lady Henrietta Cuninghame.1
     He was living in 1756.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.

Walter Campbell, 9th of Skipness and 3rd of Shawfield1

M, #533949, d. 1816
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Walter Campbell, 9th of Skipness and 3rd of Shawfield was the son of John Campbell, younger of Shawfield and Lady Henrietta Cuninghame.1 He married, secondly, Mary Nisbet, daughter of William Nisbet of Dirleton and Mary Hamilton.2 He married, firstly, Eleanora Kerr, daughter of Robert Kerr of Newfield and Eleanora Nugent, on 9 March 1768.1 He died in 1816.1
     He was a practising advocate.1 He was recognised by the Lord Lyon King of Arms, and matriculated his arms at the Lyons Office in 1777.1

Children of Walter Campbell, 9th of Skipness and 3rd of Shawfield and Mary Nisbet

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3962. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 105. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Mary Anna Campbell1

F, #533950
Last Edited=8 Jun 2012
     Mary Anna Campbell is the daughter of Sir James Campbell of Ardkinglass, 2nd Bt. and Margaret Campbell.1 She married Walter Campbell of Shawfield, son of Daniel Campbell, 1st of Shawfield and Margaret Leckie, on 2 November 1728.1

Citations

  1. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 340. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.