John Gerard Counihan1

M, #542341, d. 1 February 1956
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     John Gerard Counihan was the son of Patrick Joseph Counihan.2 He married Christine Mary Agnes Reginalda Nixon, daughter of Sir Christopher William Nixon, 2nd Bt. and Louise Clery, on 7 July 1947.1 He died on 1 February 1956.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Niall Christopher John Counihan1

M, #542342, b. 19 February 1948
Last Edited=27 Sep 2011
     Niall Christopher John Counihan was born on 19 February 1948.1 He is the son of John Gerard Counihan and Christine Mary Agnes Reginalda Nixon.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Louise Mary Christine Counihan1

F, #542343, b. 16 October 1949
Last Edited=27 Sep 2011
     Louise Mary Christine Counihan was born on 16 October 1949.1 She is the daughter of John Gerard Counihan and Christine Mary Agnes Reginalda Nixon.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Vivienne Christine Kathleen Counihan1

F, #542344, b. 3 February 1953
Last Edited=27 Sep 2011
     Vivienne Christine Kathleen Counihan was born on 3 February 1953.1 She is the daughter of John Gerard Counihan and Christine Mary Agnes Reginalda Nixon.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Colonel Hector Andrew Courtney Mackenzie of Dalmore1

M, #542345
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Colonel Hector Andrew Courtney Mackenzie of Dalmore held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He lived at the House of Rosskeen, Invergordon, Ross-shire, Scotland.1 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)1 He was awarded the Military Cross (M.C.)1 He was awarded the Territorial Decoration (T.D.)1

Child of Colonel Hector Andrew Courtney Mackenzie of Dalmore

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lucilla Charlotte James Mackenzie1

F, #542346
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Lucilla Charlotte James Mackenzie is the daughter of Colonel Hector Andrew Courtney Mackenzie of Dalmore.2 She married Sir Iain Andrew Noble of Ardkinglas and Eilean Iarmain, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Andrew Napier Noble of Ardkinglas, 2nd Bt. and Sigrid Michelet, on 27 October 1990.1
     From 27 October 1990, her married name became Noble.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt.1

M, #542347, b. 18 May 1865, d. 8 January 1938
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt. was born on 18 May 1865.1 He was the son of Sir Andrew Noble of Ardmore, 1st Bt. and Margery Durham Campbell.2 He married Amie Walker-Waters, daughter of Samuel Abraham Walker-Waters, on 15 July 1902.1 He died on 8 January 1938 at age 72.2
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was awarded the Order of Sacred Treasure of Japan 2nd Class.1 He was created 1st Baronet Noble, of Ardkinglas and Eilean Iarmain, co. Argyll [U.K.] on 26 July 1923.1

Children of Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt. and Amie Walker-Waters

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Samuel Abraham Walker-Waters1

M, #542348
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Samuel Abraham Walker-Waters lived at Stillorgan, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1

Child of Samuel Abraham Walker-Waters

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Amie Walker-Waters1

F, #542349, b. circa 1879, d. 5 August 1973
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Amie Walker-Waters was born circa 1879.1 She was the daughter of Samuel Abraham Walker-Waters.2 She married, firstly, Hedworth Herbert Grogan before 1902.1 She married, secondly, Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt., son of Sir Andrew Noble of Ardmore, 1st Bt. and Margery Durham Campbell, on 15 July 1902.1 She died on 5 August 1973.1
     From before 1902, her married name became Grogan.1 From 15 July 1902, her married name became Noble. She was awarded the Order of Queen Elisabeth of Belgium.1

Children of Amie Walker-Waters and Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Andrew Napier Noble of Ardkinglas, 2nd Bt.1

M, #542350, b. 16 September 1904, d. 1987
Last Edited=27 Apr 2015
     Sir Andrew Napier Noble of Ardkinglas, 2nd Bt. was born on 16 September 1904.2 He is the son of Sir John Henry Brunel Noble of Ardkinglas, 1st Bt. and Amie Walker-Waters.2 He married Sigrid Michelet, daughter of Johan Michelet, on 16 October 1934.2 He died in 1987.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Noble, of Ardkinglas and Eilean Iarmain, co. Argyll [U.K., 1923] on 8 January 1938.2 He was with the Diplomatic Service between 1945 and 1964.2 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1947.2 He was Minister to Helsinki between 1951 and 1954.2 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of St. Michael and St. George (K.C.M.G.) in 1954.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Poland between 1954 and 1956.2 He held the office of Ambassador to Mexico between 1956 and 1960.2 He held the office of Ambassador to The Netherlands between 1960 and 1964.2

Children of Sir Andrew Napier Noble of Ardkinglas, 2nd Bt. and Sigrid Michelet

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2900. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]