WARNING: this page is still under construction - it probably contains lots of typos and errors
Check it again in about 1071 days and it should be fixed.

Helen Gertrude Todd

F, #690391
Last Edited=18 Nov 2016
     Helen Gertrude Todd is the daughter of Reverend John Dand Todd. She married Major Sir Paul Brooke-Pechell, 8th Bt., son of Lt.-Col. Sir Augustus Alexander Brooke-Pechell, 7th Bt. and Mabel Marion Briggs.
     Her married name became Brooke-Pechell.

Fiona Marjorie Stewart

F, #690392, b. 1924, d. 1997
Last Edited=25 Nov 2016
     Fiona Marjorie Stewart was born in 1924. She was the daughter of Allan Winslow Stewart, 15th of Appin. She married Sir Brian Walter Mark Young, son of Mark Aitchison Young and Josephine Mary Price, in 1947. She died in 1997.
     From 1947, her married name became Young.

Children of Fiona Marjorie Stewart and Sir Brian Walter Mark Young

Citations

  1. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

Aubrey Valentine Hamilton Gummer1

M, #690393, b. 30 October 2016
Last Edited=18 Nov 2016
     Aubrey Valentine Hamilton Gummer was born on 30 October 2016.1 He is the son of Hon. Benedict Gummer and Sarah M. Langford.1

Citations

  1. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Margery de Oilly1

F, #690394
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Margery de Oilly is the daughter of Henry de Oilly.1 She married Henry de Newburgh, 5th Earl of Warwick, son of Waleran de Newburgh, 4th Earl of Warwick and Margery de Bohun, after 1205.1

Children of Margery de Oilly and Henry de Newburgh, 5th Earl of Warwick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 364. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 366.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 365.

Philippe Basset1

F, #690395, d. before 29 November 1265
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Philippe Basset was the daughter of Thomas Basset.1 She married, firstly, Henry de Newburgh, 5th Earl of Warwick, son of Waleran de Newburgh, 4th Earl of Warwick and Margery de Bohun, before 1 May 1220.1 She married Richard Seward before 4 November 1229.1 She and Richard Seward were divorced in 1241.2 She died before 29 November 1265.1
     From before 4 November 1229, her married name became Seward.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 364. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 365.

Thomas de Newburgh, 6th Earl of Warwick1

M, #690396, b. before 1211, d. between 26 June 1241 and 27 June 1241
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Thomas de Newburgh, 6th Earl of Warwick was born before 1211.1 He was the son of Henry de Newburgh, 5th Earl of Warwick and Margery de Oilly.1 He married Ela Longespée, daughter of William Longespée, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Ela, Countess of Salisbury.1 He died between 26 June 1241 and 27 June 1241.1
     He gained the title of 6th Earl of Warwick.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 365. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Margery de Newburgh, Countess of Warwick1

F, #690397, d. 3 June 1253
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Margery de Newburgh, Countess of Warwick was the daughter of Henry de Newburgh, 5th Earl of Warwick and Margery de Oilly.1 She died on 3 June 1253.1
     She gained the title of 7th Countess of Warwick.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Alexander Macleod, 5th of Berneray1

M, #690398, b. circa 1719, d. 30 December 1784
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Alexander Macleod, 5th of Berneray was born circa 1719.1 He was the son of John Macleod, 4th of Berneray and Elizabeth Stratton.1 He married Louisa Mowat.1 He died on 30 December 1784.1

Citations

  1. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.

Louisa Mowat1

F, #690399
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Louisa Mowat married Alexander Macleod, 5th of Berneray, son of John Macleod, 4th of Berneray and Elizabeth Stratton.1
     Her married name became Macleod.1

Citations

  1. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.

Lady Isabel Howard1

F, #690400, d. before 14 June 1506
Last Edited=19 Nov 2016
     Lady Isabel Howard was the daughter of John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk and Catherine de Moleyns.1 She married Robert Mortimer, son of David Mortimer and Elizabeth Doreward.1 She died before 14 June 1506.1
     Her married name became Mortimer.1

Child of Lady Isabel Howard and Robert Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), page 313. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.