Michael Charles Hawley1

M, #74191, b. 6 June 1879, d. 19 February 1934
Last Edited=6 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Michael Charles Hawley was born on 6 June 1879.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Michael Hawley, 5th Bt. and Frances Charlotte Wingfield-Stratford.2 He married Ethel Williams, daughter of W. H. Williams, on 17 February 1911.1 He died on 19 February 1934 at age 54.1

Child of Michael Charles Hawley and Ethel Williams

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ethel Williams1

F, #74192, d. 9 February 1965
Last Edited=3 May 2010
     Ethel Williams was the daughter of W. H. Williams.2 She married Michael Charles Hawley, son of Sir Henry Michael Hawley, 5th Bt. and Frances Charlotte Wingfield-Stratford, on 17 February 1911.1 She died on 9 February 1965.1
      Her married name became Hawley.

Child of Ethel Williams and Michael Charles Hawley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Micheline Hawley1

F, #74193, b. 27 January 1912, d. 23 May 1938
Last Edited=3 May 2010
     Micheline Hawley was born on 27 January 1912.1 She was the daughter of Michael Charles Hawley and Ethel Williams.2 She died on 23 May 1938 at age 26.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Captain Sir Henry Cusack Wingfield Hawley, 6th Bt.1

M, #74194, b. 23 December 1876, d. 18 November 1923
Last Edited=6 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Sir Henry Cusack Wingfield Hawley, 6th Bt. was born on 23 December 1876.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Michael Hawley, 5th Bt. and Frances Charlotte Wingfield-Stratford.2 He married Marjorie Florence Curteis, daughter of Robert Mascall Curteis, on 29 January 1913.1 He died on 18 November 1923 at age 46, without issue.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Baronet Hawley, of Leybourne Grange, co. Kent [G.B., 1795] on 2 July 1909.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal West Kent Regiment.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Marjorie Florence Curteis1

F, #74195, d. 18 November 1957
Last Edited=3 May 2010
     Marjorie Florence Curteis was the daughter of Robert Mascall Curteis.2 She married Captain Sir Henry Cusack Wingfield Hawley, 6th Bt., son of Sir Henry Michael Hawley, 5th Bt. and Frances Charlotte Wingfield-Stratford, on 29 January 1913.1 She died on 18 November 1957.1
      Her married name became Hawley.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Robert Mascall Curteis1

M, #74196
Last Edited=6 Jan 2012
     Robert Mascall Curteis lived at Piltdown, Sussex, England.1

Child of Robert Mascall Curteis

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1835. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward Knollys, 2nd Earl of Banbury1

M, #74197, b. 10 April 1627, d. before June 1645
Last Edited=24 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.23%
     Edward Knollys, 2nd Earl of Banbury was born on 10 April 1627 at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was the son of William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury and Lady Elizabeth Howard.1 He died before June 1645 at between Calais and Gravelines, Pas-de-Calais, France, slain in an argument, unmarried.1 He was buried at Church of the Friars Minims, Calais, France.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Banbury, co. Oxford [E., 1626] on 25 May 1632.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Knollys of Greys, co. Oxford [E., 1603] on 25 May 1632.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Wallingford, co. Berks [E., 1616] on 25 May 1632.2 On 9 February 1640/41 he was party to a Chancery suit, and described as Earl of Banbury, by William, Earl of Salisbury.2
     There is some debate as to whether Edward, and his brother, Nicholas, were in fact the legitimate sons of William, 1st Earl of Banbury, or were the illegitmate sons of Edward Vaux, 4th Lord Vaux. Even though William was aged 80 at his birth, Cokayne claims there are strong arguments in support of his legitimacy.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 401. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 402.

Margaret Anne Gregson

F, #74198, b. 16 March 1918, d. 21 February 1931
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Margaret Anne Gregson was born on 16 March 1918. She was the daughter of Colonel Lancelot Mare Gregson and Lady Violet Anson. She died on 21 February 1931 at age 12.

Jean Mary Gregson

F, #74199, b. 10 November 1919
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Jean Mary Gregson was born on 10 November 1919. She is the daughter of Colonel Lancelot Mare Gregson and Lady Violet Anson.

Gertrude Whitbread1

F, #74200, d. 1909
Last Edited=27 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Gertrude Whitbread was the daughter of Samuel Charles Whitbread and Hon. Julia Brand.1 She married General Charles James Conway Mills, son of Major William Mills and Charlotte Hare, on 22 June 1861.2 She died in 1909.
      From 22 June 1861, her married name became Mills.2

Children of Gertrude Whitbread and General Charles James Conway Mills

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 470. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S465] Marquis Ruvigny, Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal, being a complete table of all the descendants now living of Edward III, King of England: Essex Volume (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1907), page 54. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal: Essex.