Sir William de Clifford1

M, #103041, b. after 1364, d. circa 1419
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Sir William de Clifford was born after 1364. He was the son of Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord Clifford and Maud de Beauchamp.2 He married Anne Bardolf, daughter of Thomas Bardolf, 5th Lord Bardolf and Anice de Cromwell.1 He died circa 1419, without issue.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Juliet Sarah Abel Smith1

F, #103042, b. 26 August 1955
Last Edited=8 Feb 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Juliet Sarah Abel Smith was born on 26 August 1955.1 She is the daughter of Brigadier Sir Alexander Abel Smith and Henriette Alice Cadogan.1 She married Christopher Graham Stainforth, son of Maj.-Gen. Charles Herbert Stainforth, in 1979.1
      From 1979, her married name became Stainforth.1

Child of Juliet Sarah Abel Smith and Christopher Graham Stainforth

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 2. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Katherine Carey1,2

F, #103043, b. 1523, d. 1568
Last Edited=24 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
Katherine, Lady Knollys, 1562 3
     Katherine Carey was born in 1523. She was the daughter of William Cary and Mary Boleyn.1 She married Sir Francis Knollys.4 She died in 1568.
      Her married name became Knollys.

Children of Katherine Carey and Sir Francis Knollys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2212. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 160.

Johann Graf von Helfenstein1

M, #103044, b. before 1300, d. before 1 June 1340
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     Johann Graf von Helfenstein was born before 1300.1 He married Adelheid von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim, daughter of Konrad von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Elisabeth von Oettingen, before 30 September 1313.1 He died before 1 June 1340.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 3. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.

Gutta von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim1

F, #103045, b. before 1306, d. before 1317
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
     Gutta von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim was born before 1306.1 She was the daughter of Konrad von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Elisabeth von Oettingen.1 She married Boppo I Graf von Eberstein before 12 March 1306.1 She died before 1317.1
     She was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 3. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.


Callaghan MacCarty, 3rd Earl of Clancarty1

M, #103046, d. 21 November 1676
Last Edited=21 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.54%
     Callaghan MacCarty, 3rd Earl of Clancarty was the son of Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty and Eleanor Butler.1,2 He married Lady Elizabeth FitzGerald, daughter of George FitzGerald, 16th Earl of Kildare and Lady Joan Boyle.1 He died on 21 November 1676.1
     He was a monk at France.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Muskerry [I., 1628] on 22 September 1666.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Clancarty, co. Cork [I., 1658] on 22 September 1666.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet MacCarty [N.S., c. 1638] on 22 September 1666.1

Child of Callaghan MacCarty, 3rd Earl of Clancarty and Lady Elizabeth FitzGerald

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 216. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 215.

William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury1

M, #103047, b. circa 1547, d. 25 May 1632
Last Edited=24 Aug 2013
     William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury was born circa 1547.1 He was the son of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey.1 He married Dorothy Bray, daughter of Edmund Bray, 1st Lord Braye and Jane Halliwell, before 1573.2 A settlement for the marriage between him and Lady Elizabeth Howard was made on 23 December 1605.2 He died on 25 May 1632 at Dr. Grant's house, Paternoster Row, London, England.2 He was buried at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England.2 His will was probated on 2 June 1632.2
     He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tregony between 1572 and 1583.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire between 1584 and 1586.1 He was invested as a Knight on 7 October 1586 by Robert, Earl of Leicester.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire from 1592 to 1593.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 27 September 1592 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of Comptroller of the Household between 1596 and 1600.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Berkshire between 1596 and 1632.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 August 1596.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire from 1597 to 1598.1 He was a delegate to the States of Holland in 1599.1 He held the office of Treasurer of the Household between 1600 and 1616.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire in 1601.1 He was created 1st Baron Knollys of Greys, co. Oxford [England] on 13 May 1603.1 He held the office of Master of the Wards between 1614 and 1618.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 24 April 1615.1 He was created 1st Viscount Wallingford, co. Berks [England] on 7 November 1616.1 He held the office of High Steward of Oxford in 1620.1 He was created 1st Earl of Banbury, co. Oxford [England] on 18 August 1626, with a precedence as if he was the first Earl created by the King.1 His last will was dated 19 May 1630. He lived at Cholcey, Caversham, Berkshire, England.1 He lived at Rotherfield Greys, Oxfordshire, England.1 On 1 March 1630/31 he sold the manor of Rotherfield Greys to Sir Robert Knollys.1

Children of William Knollys, 1st Earl of Banbury and Lady Elizabeth Howard

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 400. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 401.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 402.

Anne Knollys1

F, #103048, b. 1555
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
Anne, Lady West
by Robert Peake the elder, 1582 2
     Anne Knollys was born in 1555. She was the daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey.1 She married Thomas West, 2nd Baron Delaware, son of William West, 1st Baron Delaware and Elizabeth Strange, on 19 November 1571.1
      From 19 November 1571, her married name became West.1 As a result of her marriage, Anne Knollys was styled as Baroness Delaware on 30 December 1595.

Child of Anne Knollys and Thomas West, 2nd Baron Delaware

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 160. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Catherine Knollys1

F, #103049, b. 1559
Last Edited=24 Aug 2013
     Catherine Knollys was born in 1559. She was the daughter of Sir Francis Knollys and Katherine Carey.2 She married, firstly, Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt, son of Gerald FitzGerald, 1st/11th Earl of Kildare and Mabel Browne, in October 1578.1 She married, secondly, Sir Philip Boteler after 1578.1
      From October 1578, her married name became FitzGerald. From after 1578, her married name became Boteler.1

Child of Catherine Knollys and Gerald FitzGerald, Lord Garratt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2298. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Kraft III von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim1

M, #103050, d. 16 November 1371
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
     Kraft III von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim was the son of Kraft II Graf von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Adelheid von Württemberg.1 He married Anna von Leuchtenberg, daughter of Ulrich I Landgraf von Leuchtenberg, before 12 March 1340.1 He died on 16 November 1371.1
     He was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1 He was also known as Kraft zu Möckmuhl as of 1345.1 He was also known as Kraft zu Wiedern as of 1362.1

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 3. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.