Lieutenant Philip Arthur Flower1

M, #81991, b. 1875, d. 21 April 1910
Last Edited=24 May 2017
     Lieutenant Philip Arthur Flower was born in 1875 at Luton The Hyde, Buckinghamshire, England.2,3 He was the son of Arthur Flower and Isabel Margaretta Cokayne Pauncefort-Duncombe.2 He married Nina Banbury, daughter of George Banbury and Nina Beale, on 6 July 1903.1 He died on 21 April 1910.1
     He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the The Buffs.1

Child of Lieutenant Philip Arthur Flower and Nina Banbury

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 178. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8308] Sara Flower, "re: Flower Family," e-mail message to Sara Flower, 5 May 2017. Hereinafter cited as "re: Flower Family."
  3. [S474] FamilySearch, online http://www.familysearch.com. Hereinafter cited as FamilySearch.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Philip Ronald Flower1

M, #81992, b. 8 April 1953
Last Edited=25 May 2010
     Philip Ronald Flower was born on 8 April 1953.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Ronald Philip Flower and Lady Gloria Regina Malet Vaughan.1 He married Kate Percival, daughter of Michael Percival and Dorethea Schereschewsky, in 1991.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was a practising barrister.1 He lived in 2003 at 9 Dewhurst Road, London, EnglandG.1

Children of Philip Ronald Flower and Kate Percival

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Nina Banbury1

F, #81993, d. 13 November 1952
Last Edited=25 May 2010
     Nina Banbury was the daughter of George Banbury and Nina Beale.1 She married, firstly, Lieutenant Philip Arthur Flower, son of Arthur Flower and Isabel Margaretta Cokayne Pauncefort-Duncombe, on 6 July 1903.1 She married, secondly, Francis William Murray Sturges, son of Canon Edward Sturges and Jane Murray, on 17 October 1912.1 She died on 13 November 1952.1
     From 6 July 1903, her married name became Flower. From 17 October 1912, her married name became Sturges.

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 178. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2361. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jocelyn Mary Kelly1

F, #81994
Last Edited=5 Jun 2008
     Jocelyn Mary Kelly is the daughter of Arthur George Kelly.1 She married Michael James Ward, son of James Palmer Ward and Yvonne Lockington Flood, on 10 September 1959.1
     From 10 September 1959, her married name became Ward.1

Children of Jocelyn Mary Kelly and Michael James Ward

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 179. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Canon Edward Sturges1

M, #81995, b. 1832, d. 14 August 1907
Last Edited=11 Sep 2014
     Canon Edward Sturges was born in 1832 at London, England.2 He married Jane Murray, daughter of William Murray, on 1 May 1855 at Paddington, London, England.2 He died on 14 August 1907 at Tithe Barn, Wokingham, Berkshire, England.2
     He graduated from Emmanuel College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He was the Rector at Wokingham, Berkshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Canon Edward Sturges and Jane Murray

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 178. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."


George Banbury1

M, #81996, b. 18 February 1852, d. 13 February 1932
Last Edited=24 Jan 2004
     George Banbury was born on 18 February 1852.1 He was the son of Frederick Banbury and Cecilia Laura Cox.1 He married Nina Beale, daughter of Thomas Chay Beale, on 9 May 1876.1 He died on 13 February 1932 at age 79.1

Children of George Banbury and Nina Beale

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Nina Beale1

F, #81997, d. 8 January 1909
Last Edited=24 Jan 2004
     Nina Beale was the daughter of Thomas Chay Beale.1 She married George Banbury, son of Frederick Banbury and Cecilia Laura Cox, on 9 May 1876.1 She died on 8 January 1909.1
     Her married name became Banbury.

Children of Nina Beale and George Banbury

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Thomas Chay Beale1

M, #81998, b. 13 December 1805, d. 3 November 1857
Last Edited=13 Jul 2005
     Thomas Chay Beale was born on 13 December 1805.2 He died on 3 November 1857 at age 51 at Shanghai, ChinaG.2
     He was appointed Chevalier, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur French.2 He lived at Shanghai, ChinaG.1

Child of Thomas Chay Beale

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1391] Eric Politzer, "re: Thomas Chay Beale," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 12 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Thomas Chay Beale."

Frederick Banbury1

M, #81999, b. 1827, d. 13 August 1890
Last Edited=23 Jan 2004
     Frederick Banbury was born in 1827.2 He was the son of William Banbury and Margaret Knowles.2 He married Cecilia Laura Cox, daughter of William Cox, in February 1850.2 He died on 13 August 1890.1
     He lived at Shirley House, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Children of Frederick Banbury and Cecilia Laura Cox

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 398. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Cecilia Laura Cox1

F, #82000, d. 4 January 1904
Last Edited=21 Sep 2008
     Cecilia Laura Cox was the daughter of William Cox.1 She married Frederick Banbury, son of William Banbury and Margaret Knowles, in February 1850.2 She died on 4 January 1904.1
     Her married name became Banbury.

Children of Cecilia Laura Cox and Frederick Banbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 398. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 177. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]