Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray1

F, #84051, b. 16 June 1936, d. 2 January 2012
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray was born on 16 June 1936.1 She was the daughter of William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray, Baron Kilmany and Monica Helen Lambton.2 She married James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief, son of Lt.-Col. James Alexander MacNabb of that Ilk, 21st Chief and Ursula Barnett, on 11 April 1959.1 She died on 2 January 2012 at age 75.3
     Her married name became Macnab. She held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Fife in 1992.2

Children of Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray and James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 644. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 6 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.

James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief1

M, #84052, b. 14 April 1926, d. 11 January 2013
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief was born on 14 April 1926.2 He was the son of Lt.-Col. James Alexander MacNabb of that Ilk, 21st Chief and Ursula Barnett.2 He married Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray, daughter of William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray, Baron Kilmany and Monica Helen Lambton, on 11 April 1959.1 He died on 11 January 2013 at age 86.3
     He was also known as James Charles Macnabb.2 He was educated at Radley College, Radley, Oxfordshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the 1st Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders, served in India, Java and Singapore.2 He was educated at Ashbury College, Ottawa, Ontario, CanadaG.2 He gained the rank of Captain in the 11th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (TA), formerly with Royal Air Force and Scots Guards.2 He was Officer with the Federation of Malayan Police Force between 1948 and 1957.2 He was recognised by Lord Lyon King of Arms, and matriculated his arms at the Lyons Court on 10 June 1959.2 He held the office of Member of Western District Council, Perthshire between 1961 and 1964.2 He was admitted to the Royal Company of Archers in 1964.2 He held the office of Member of Perth and Kinross Joint County Council between 1964 and 1975.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Perthshire between 1968 and 1975.2 He held the position of 23rd Chief of the Clan Macnab from in 1970.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Stirling between 1975 and 1986.1 He held the office of Member of the Central Regional Council between 1978 and 1982.2

Children of James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief and Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 644. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Virginia Mary Macnab1

F, #84053, b. 29 July 1960
Last Edited=25 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Virginia Mary Macnab was born on 29 July 1960.1 She is the daughter of James Charles Macnab of Macnab, 23rd Chief and Hon. Diana Mary Anstruther-Gray.2 She married Richard Laurence Oliphant Fyffe, son of Major Laurence Ronald Kington Fyffe and Cynthia Phyllis Juliet Farmer, on 5 July 1986.1
     From 5 July 1986, her married name became Fyffe.3 She lived in 2003 at Corsindae, Sauchen by Inverurie, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG.1

Children of Virginia Mary Macnab and Richard Laurence Oliphant Fyffe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2539. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S2300] Stewart Kington, "re: Kington Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 May2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Kington Family."

Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray

F, #84054, b. 1 October 1943
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray was born on 1 October 1943. She is the daughter of William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray, Baron Kilmany and Monica Helen Lambton. She married Hon. George Anthony Weir, son of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy, on 28 July 1962.1 She and Hon. George Anthony Weir were divorced in 1992.1
     From 28 July 1962, her married name became Weir.

Children of Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray and Hon. George Anthony Weir

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. George Anthony Weir

M, #84055, b. 27 April 1940
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     Hon. George Anthony Weir was born on 27 April 1940.1 He is the son of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy.1 He married Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray, daughter of William John St. Clair Anstruther-Gray, Baron Kilmany and Monica Helen Lambton, on 28 July 1962.1 He and Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray were divorced in 1992.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1960 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He graduated from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.G, with a Master of Science (S.M.)1 He graduated from Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., with a Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)1 He was director of CF Taylor (Holdings) (Weir Corp) in 1973.1 He lived in 2003 at Kilmany, Cupar, Fife, Scotland.1

Children of Hon. George Anthony Weir and Hon. Jane Caroline Anstruther-Gray

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir

M, #84056, b. 10 September 1905, d. 16 August 1975
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir was born on 10 September 1905.1 He was the son of William Weir, 1st Viscount Weir and Alice Blanche MacConnachie.2 He married, firstly, Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy, daughter of James Fuidge Crowdy, on 2 March 1929.1 He married, secondly, Dorothy Dear, daughter of William Yerrington Dear, on 3 March 1973.1 He died on 16 August 1975 at age 69.1
     He was educated at Oundle School, Oundle, Northamptonshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1926 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was Chairmam of the 25–Pounder Field Gun Production Committee, Ministry of Supply between 1940 and 1943.1 He was Chairmam of the 6–Pounder Ordnance Committee, Ministry of Supply between 1941 and 1944.1 He was member of the Industrial Advisory Panel, Ministry of Production between 1942 and 1945.1 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1944.1 He was managing director of Weir Group in 1944.1 He was chairman of Weir Group between 1955 and 1972.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Weir, of Eastwood, co. Renfrew [U.K., 1938] on 2 July 1959.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Weir, of Eastwood, co. Renfrew [U.K., 1918] on 2 July 1959.2 He was director of Dunlop, Scottish TV, and Guardian Assurance Group.1

Children of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Kenneth James Weir, 3rd Viscount Weir

M, #84057, b. 9 November 1933
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     William Kenneth James Weir, 3rd Viscount Weir was born on 9 November 1933.1 He is the son of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy.2 He married, firstly, Diana Lucy MacDougall, daughter of Peter Lewis MacDougall, on 25 April 1964.1 He and Diana Lucy MacDougall were divorced in 1974.2 He married, secondly, Jacqueline Mary de Chollet, daughter of Baron Louis de Chollet, on 6 November 1976.2 He and Jacqueline Mary de Chollet were divorced before November 1989.2 He married, thirdly, Marina Sevastopoulo, daughter of Marc Sevastopoulo, on 24 November 1989.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1955 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He was director of Great Northern Investment Trust between 1970 and 1980.2 He was director of St. James's Place Capital plc, BSC between 1972 and 1976.1 He was chief executive of Weir Group plc between 1972 and 1981.2 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Weir, of Eastwood, co. Renfrew [U.K., 1918] on 16 August 1975.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Weir, of Eastwood, co. Renfrew [U.K., 1938] on 16 August 1975.1 He was chairman of British Bank of the Middle East between 1977 and 1979.1 He was vice-chairman and then chairman of Weir Group plc between 1983 and 1999.1 He was director of Hambro Life between 1984 and 1986.2 He was director of Canadian Pacific Ltd between 1989 and 2001.2 He was appointed Fellow, Royal Society of Arts (F.R.S.A.)1 He was chairman of Balfour Beatty plc in 1996.1 He was chairman of CP Ships in 2001.1 He lived in 2003 at Rodinghead, Mauchline, Ayrshire, Scotland.1

Children of William Kenneth James Weir, 3rd Viscount Weir and Diana Lucy MacDougall

Child of William Kenneth James Weir, 3rd Viscount Weir and Marina Sevastopoulo

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Douglas Nigel Weir

M, #84058, b. 6 October 1935
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     Hon. Douglas Nigel Weir was born on 6 October 1935.1 He is the son of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy.1 He married Penelope Anne Whitehead, daughter of G/Capt. John Whitehead, on 29 February 1964.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1

Children of Hon. Douglas Nigel Weir and Penelope Anne Whitehead

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. James Richard Canning Weir1

M, #84059, b. 1 May 1949
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     Hon. James Richard Canning Weir was born on 1 May 1949.1 He is the son of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy.1 He married Haude Chantal Gabrielle Charpentier, daughter of Marc Charpentier, in 1977.1
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.1 He lived in 2003 at 17 Pimlico Road, London, England.1

Children of Hon. James Richard Canning Weir and Haude Chantal Gabrielle Charpentier

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lucy Elspeth Anne Weir

F, #84060, b. 26 December 1929, d. 10 December 1937
Last Edited=28 Nov 2019
     Lucy Elspeth Anne Weir was born on 26 December 1929.1 She was the daughter of James Kenneth Weir, 2nd Viscount Weir and Dorothy Isabel Lucy Crowdy.1 She died on 10 December 1937 at age 7.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4108. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]