Ælgifu of Northampton1

F, #102191, b. circa 996, d. circa 1044
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Ælgifu of Northampton was born circa 996.2 She was the daughter of Ælfhelm, Ealdorman of Northampton and Wulfrun (?).2 She married Canute II Sveynsson, King of England and Denmark, son of Sveyn I 'Forkbeard' Haraldsson, King of Denmark and England and Gunhilda of Poland.1 She died circa 1044.2

Children of Ælgifu of Northampton and Canute II Sveynsson, King of England and Denmark

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 28. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 30. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Harold I, King of England1

M, #102192, b. between 1016 and 1017, d. 17 March 1040
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Harold I, King of England was born illegitimately between 1016 and 1017.1 He was the son of Canute II Sveynsson, King of England and Denmark and Ælgifu of Northampton.2 He married Ælgifu (?).1 He died on 17 March 1040 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was buried at St. Clement Danes Church, The Strand, London, England.1
      Harold I, King of England also went by the nick-name of Harold 'Harefoot' (?).2 He was crowned King of England in 1037 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He gained the title of King Harold I of England in 1037.1
     Canute, the previous king, had intended that his legitimate son Hardicanute should succeed him but at the time of his death Harthacnut was fighting in Denmark and a Council held at Oxford in 1036 decreed that Harold should be Regent. While Harold was made King in 1037, it is likely that his mother Ælfgifu was the real ruler.2

Child of Harold I, King of England and Ælgifu (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 32. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 28. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.

Sweyn, King of Norway1

M, #102193, b. circa 1015, d. between 1036 and 1037
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Sweyn, King of Norway was born circa 1015.2 He was the son of Canute II Sveynsson, King of England and Denmark and Ælgifu of Northampton.1 He died between 1036 and 1037.2
     He succeeded to the title of King Sweyn of Norway in 1030.2 He was deposed as King of Norway in 1035.3

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 28. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 30. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 147. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.

Harthacnut Cnutsson, King of England and Denmark1

M, #102194, b. circa 1018, d. 8 June 1042
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Harthacnut Cnutsson, King of England and Denmark was born circa 1018.1 He was the son of Canute II Sveynsson, King of England and Denmark and Emma de Normandie.2,3 He died on 8 June 1042 at Lambeth, London, England, while drinking a toast at a wedding.1 He was buried at Winchester Cathedral, Winchester, Hampshire, England.4
     He succeeded to the title of King Harthacnut of England on 12 November 1035.1 He succeeded to the title of King Harthacnut of Denmark on 12 November 1035.1 He was deposed as King of England in 1037.1 He succeeded to the title of King Harthacnut of England on 17 March 1040.1
     Harthacnut was invited to be King on his half brother's death and was brought to England with a fleet of 62 warships. He was the last Danish King of England and he demanded high taxes from the people to pay for his fleet and army. When his tax collectors went to Worcester, two of them were cornered by a mob in the tower of the Minster where they had gone to hide, and were murdered. Harthacnut sent an army to seek revenge but the good citizens of Worcester successfully defended themselves on Bevere island in the Severn. The thwarted army then burned down Worcester.5

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 30. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 149. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  3. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 31.
  5. [S1] S&N Genealogy Supplies, S&N Peerage CD., CD-ROM (Chilmark, Salisbury, U.K.: S&N Genealogy Supplies, no date (c. 1999)). Hereinafter cited as S&N Peerage CD.

Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville1

M, #102195
Last Edited=11 Jan 2007
     Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville married Herleva de Falaise, daughter of Fulbert (?) and Duxia (?), between 1029 and 1035.2
     He gained the title of Vicomte de Conteville.1

Children of Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville and Herleva de Falaise

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 39. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Odo de Bayeaux, Earl of Kent1

M, #102196, b. between 1031 and 1035, d. February 1097
Last Edited=28 Oct 2002
     Odo de Bayeaux, Earl of Kent was born between 1031 and 1035.1 He was the son of Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville and Herleva de Falaise. He died in February 1097 at Palermo, Sicily, Italy.1 He was buried at Palermo Cathedral, Palermo, Sicily, Italy.1
     He was also known as Eudes de.1 He held the office of Bishop of Bayeux in 1049.1 He gained the title of Earl of Kent between 1066 and 1067.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Robert de Burgo, Count of Mortain1

M, #102197, b. between 1030 and 1031, d. 8 December 1090
Last Edited=28 Oct 2002
     Robert de Burgo, Count of Mortain was born between 1030 and 1031.2 He was the son of Herluin de Conteville, Vicomte de Conteville and Herleva de Falaise. He married Matilda de Montgomery, daughter of Roger de Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury and Mabel de Bellême, before 1066.2 He married Almodis (?).2 He died on 8 December 1090.2 He was buried at Abbey of St. Grestain, France.2
     He gained the title of Count of Mortain between 1049 and 1056.2 He gained the title of Earl of Cornwall between 1066 and 1067.2

Children of Robert de Burgo, Count of Mortain and Matilda de Montgomery

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Alain IV Fergent de Bretagne, Duc de Bretagne1

M, #102198, d. 13 October 1119
Last Edited=12 Apr 2012
     Alain IV Fergent de Bretagne, Duc de Bretagne was the son of Hoël de Cornouaille, Comte de Cornouaille and Hawise de Bretagne. He married, firstly, Constance de Normandie, daughter of William I 'the Conqueror', King of England and Matihilde van Vlaanderen, in 1086 at Caen, Normandy, France.2 He married, secondly, Ermisende d'Anjou, daughter of Fulk IV 'le Rechin', Comte d'Anjou and Hildegard de Baugency, in 1093. He died on 13 October 1119 at Caen, Normandy, France.2
     He gained the title of Duc de Bretagne in 1084.1 He abdicated as Duke of Brittany in 1112.

Children of Alain IV Fergent de Bretagne, Duc de Bretagne and Ermisende d'Anjou

Child of Alain IV Fergent de Bretagne, Duc de Bretagne

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 44. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4287. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 19. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William II, King of Naples and Sicily1

M, #102199, b. circa 1154, d. 18 November 1189
Last Edited=28 Sep 2005
     William II, King of Naples and Sicily was born circa 1154.2 He was the son of William I, King of Naples and Sicily.1 He married Joan Plantagenet, daughter of Henry II 'Curtmantle' d'Anjou, King of England and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine, on 13 February 1177 at Palermo Cathedral, Palermo, Sicily, Italy.2 He died on 18 November 1189 at Palermo, Sicily, Italy.
      William II, King of Naples and Sicily also went by the nick-name of William 'the Good'.1 He succeeded to the title of King William II of Naples and Sicily in 1166.1

Child of William II, King of Naples and Sicily and Joan Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 102. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 62. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Raimond V, Comte de Toulouse1

M, #102200, d. 1194
Last Edited=12 Nov 2008
     Raimond V, Comte de Toulouse was the son of Alfonso Jordan, Comte de Toulouse.2 He married Constance de Toulouse, daughter of Louis VI Capet, Roi de France and Adelaide di Savoia, circa 1154.1 He and Constance de Toulouse were divorced in 1165/66. He died in 1194.2
     He succeeded to the title of Comte de Toulouse in 1148.2

Children of Raimond V, Comte de Toulouse and Constance de Toulouse

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 53. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 88. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.