Philippe II Auguste Capet, Roi de France1

M, #103091, b. 21 August 1165, d. 14 July 1223
Last Edited=28 Oct 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
     Philippe II Auguste Capet, Roi de France was born on 21 August 1165 at Gonesse, Île-de-France, France.2 He was the son of Louis VII, Roi de France and Adele de Champagne.1,2 He married, firstly, Isabelle de Hainaut, daughter of Baudouin V (VIII) Comte de Hainaut Margrave de Namur and Marguerite I d'Alsace-Lorraine Gravin van Vlaanderen, on 28 April 1180.2 He married, secondly, Ingeborg Valdemarsdottir, daughter of Valdemar I 'the Great' Knutsson, King of Denmark and Sophie of Polotzk, on 14 August 1193. He and Ingeborg Valdemarsdottir were divorced in 1193.3 He married, thirdly, Agnes de Méranie, Princess of Méranie, daughter of Bertold III de Méranie, Duke of Meran, in 1196. He died on 14 July 1223 at age 57 at Mantes, Île-de-France, France.2 He was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.
     He succeeded to the title of Roi Philippe II de France in 1180.1

Child of Philippe II Auguste Capet, Roi de France and Isabelle de Hainaut

Children of Philippe II Auguste Capet, Roi de France and Agnes de Méranie, Princess of Méranie

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2692. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Louis VI Capet, Roi de France1

M, #103092, b. 1 December 1081, d. 1 August 1137
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Louis VI Capet, Roi de France was born on 1 December 1081 at Paris, France.2,3 He was the son of Philippe I Capet, Roi de France and Berthe van Hollant. He married, firstly, Lucienne de Rochefort in 1104. He and Lucienne de Rochefort were divorced. He married, secondly, Adelaide di Savoia, daughter of Umberto II Conte di Savoia and Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté, in 1115. He died on 1 August 1137 at age 55 at Château Bethizy, Paris, France.2 He was buried on 3 August 1137 at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.
      Louis VI Capet, Roi de France also went by the nick-name of Louis 'le Gros' (or in English, 'the Fat').1 He succeeded to the title of Roi Louis VI de France in 1108.1

Children of Louis VI Capet, Roi de France and Adelaide di Savoia

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Adelaide di Savoia1

F, #103093, b. 1100, d. 18 November 1154
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
     Adelaide di Savoia was born in 1100.2 She was the daughter of Umberto II Conte di Savoia and Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté.1,3 She married Louis VI Capet, Roi de France, son of Philippe I Capet, Roi de France and Berthe van Hollant, in 1115. She died on 18 November 1154 at Paris, France.2
     She was also known as Adelaide de Maurienne.1

Children of Adelaide di Savoia and Louis VI Capet, Roi de France

Citations

  1. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 52. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Philippe I Capet, Roi de France1

M, #103094, b. circa 1052, d. 29 July 1108
Last Edited=28 Oct 2013
     Philippe I Capet, Roi de France was born circa 1052.2 He was the son of Henri I, Roi de France and Anne of Kiev.2 He married, firstly, Berthe van Hollant, daughter of Florent I Graaf van Hollant en West Friesland and Gertrud Billung von Sachsen, in 1071/72.3 He and Berthe van Hollant were divorced in 1091.4 He married, secondly, Bertrada de Montfort, daughter of Simon de Montfort, Sire de Montfort l'Aumari and Agnes d'Evreux, in 1095. He died on 29 July 1108 at Melun Castle, Melun, France.2,5
      Philippe I Capet, Roi de France also went by the nick-name of Philippe 'the Fair'.1 He succeeded to the title of Roi Philippe I de France in 1060.4,1

Children of Philippe I Capet, Roi de France and Berthe van Hollant

Children of Philippe I Capet, Roi de France and Bertrada de Montfort

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 63. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I, page 64.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Berthe van Hollant1

F, #103095, b. 1056, d. 30 June 1094
Last Edited=28 Oct 2013
     Berthe van Hollant was born in 1056.1 She was the daughter of Florent I Graaf van Hollant en West Friesland and Gertrud Billung von Sachsen.2,1 She married Philippe I Capet, Roi de France, son of Henri I, Roi de France and Anne of Kiev, in 1071/72.3 She and Philippe I Capet, Roi de France were divorced in 1091.2 She died on 30 June 1094 at Montreuil-sur-Mer, France.3,1

Children of Berthe van Hollant and Philippe I Capet, Roi de France

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.


Sir Randal Mac Donnell, 1st Marquess of Antrim1

M, #103096, b. 1609, d. 3 February 1682
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.56%
     Sir Randal Mac Donnell, 1st Marquess of Antrim was born in 1609.1 He was the son of Randal Mac Sorley Mac Donnell, 1st Earl of Antrim and Alice O'Neill.1 He and Lady Lucy Hamilton were engaged before 1627 but after refusing to go ahead with the marriage, he was ordered to pay £3000 to the lady.1 He married, firstly, Catherine Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, daughter of Francis Manners, 6th Earl of Rutland and Frances Knyvett, before 12 April 1635.2 He married, secondly, Rose O'Neill, daughter of Sir Henry O'Neill and Martha Stafford, before 20 March 1655/56.1 He died on 3 February 1682, without issue.2,1 He was buried at Bonamargy.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Antrim [I., 1620] on 10 December 1636.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Dunluce, co. Antrim [I., 1618] on 10 December 1636.1 He was invested as a Knight on 17 March 1638/39 at Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, by the Lord Deputy Wentworth.1 In 1640 He exerted himself greatly in the Royal cause.1 He was created 1st Marquess of Antrim [Ireland] on 26 January 1644/45.1 He undertook to raise an army in Ireland, and to transport it to Scotland in the King's cause, believing that "all the clans of the Mac Donnells in the Highlands might be persuaded to follow him."1 In August 1651 he was "quartered by the rebels not far from Kilkenny in a very obscure and regarded condition" and apparently then opposed to the Loyalists, but, writes Lord Clanricarde, "I apprehend little danger from him unless he find a contrivement to appear for his Majesty, having gained the reputation of pulling down the side he is on."1 After December 1660 he was a prisoner in the Tower for some months over a charge of treasonable correspondence with the Confederate Roman Catholic Irish during 1640-1645.1
     Clarendon describe him as a handsome man, very extravagent 'of excessive pride and vanity, and of a marvellously weak and narrow understanding.1'
     On his death, the Marquessate of Antrim became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 174. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 394.

Henri I, Roi de France1

M, #103097, b. April 1008, d. 4 August 1060
Last Edited=4 Nov 2011
     Henri I, Roi de France was born in April 1008. He was the son of Robert II, Roi de France and Constance d'Arles.1,2 He and Mathilde Salian were engaged.3 He married Anne of Kiev, daughter of Jarislaus I, Grand Duke of Kiev and Ingegarde of Sweden, on 29 January 1044.2 He died on 4 August 1060 at age 52 at Vitry-en-Brie, France.2 He was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.
     He was a member of the House of Capet.1 He succeeded to the title of Roi Henri I de France in 1031.1

Children of Henri I, Roi de France and Anne of Kiev

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 63. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 829. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Robert II, Roi de France1

M, #103098, b. 27 March 972, d. 20 July 1031
Last Edited=24 Oct 2011
     Robert II, Roi de France was born on 27 March 972 at Orléans, Orléanais, France.2 He was the son of Hugues de Paris, Roi de France and Adelaide de Poitou.1 He and Rosela of Italy were divorced in 992.3 He married, firstly, Rosela of Italy, daughter of Berenger I of Fuili, Emperor of Italy, in 992.3 He married, secondly, Bertha de Bourgogne, daughter of Conrad, Roi de Jurane Bourgogne and Mathilde de France, in 996. He married, thirdly, Constance d'Arles, daughter of Guillaume III Taillefer, Comte de Provence and Adelaide d'Anjou, in 1003. He was also reported to have been married circa 1000. He and Bertha de Bourgogne were divorced in 1000 on the grounds of consanguinity.3 He died on 20 July 1031 at age 59.1
      Robert II, Roi de France also went by the nick-name of Robert 'the Pious'.4 He was a member of the House of Capet.4 He gained the title of Roi Robert II de France in 996.2

Children of Robert II, Roi de France and Constance d'Arles

Citations

  1. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 63. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  5. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  6. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 74.

Constance d'Arles

F, #103099, b. circa 973, d. 25 July 1032
Last Edited=24 Oct 2011
     Constance d'Arles was born circa 973. She was the daughter of Guillaume III Taillefer, Comte de Provence and Adelaide d'Anjou.1 She married Robert II, Roi de France, son of Hugues de Paris, Roi de France and Adelaide de Poitou, in 1003. She was also reported to have been married circa 1000. She died on 25 July 1032.
     She was also known as Constance de Taillefer.2

Children of Constance d'Arles and Robert II, Roi de France

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 63. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Kraft IV von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim1

M, #103100, d. 1399
Last Edited=7 Jun 2004
     Kraft IV von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim was the son of Kraft III von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Anna von Leuchtenberg.1 He married, firstly, Agnes von Zeigenhain, daughter of Gottfried VI Graf von Zeigenhain, before 28 October 1370.1 He married, secondly, Elisabeth von Sponheim, daughter of Johann Graf von Sponheim and Walpurga Leiningen, before 22 March 1374.1 He died in 1399.1
     He was a member of the House of Hohenlohe.1

Children of Kraft IV von Hohenlohe-Weikersheim and Elisabeth von Sponheim

Citations

  1. [S13] Detlev Schwennicke, editor, Europäische Stammtafeln: Stammtafeln zur Geschicht der Europäischen Staaten, Neue Folge: Band XVII (Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Vittorio Klostermann, 1998), tafel 3. Hereinafter cited as Europäische Stammtafeln: Band XVII.