Ulf (?)1

M, #106691, b. December 1066, d. after 1087
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Ulf (?) was born in December 1066.2 He was the son of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).2,1 He died after 1087.2

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 36. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Godwine (?)1

M, #106692
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Godwine (?) is the son of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).2

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 37. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edmund (?)1

M, #106693
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Edmund (?) is the son of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).2

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 37. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Magnus (?)1

M, #106694
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Magnus (?) is the son of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).2

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 37. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Gunhild (?)1

F, #106695
Last Edited=11 Dec 2005
     Gunhild (?) is the daughter of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).2
     She was also known as Gunhilda.2 She was a nun at Wilton Abbey, Wiltshire, England.2

Citations

  1. [S58] E. B. Fryde, D. E. Greenway, S. Porter and I. Roy, editors, Handbook of British Chronology, 3rd edition (London, U.K.: Royal Historical Society, 1986), page 29. Hereinafter cited as Handbook of British Chronology.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 37. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Vladimir II Monomakh, Prince of Novgorod and Kiev1

M, #106696, d. 19 May 1125
Last Edited=7 Mar 2007
     Vladimir II Monomakh, Prince of Novgorod and Kiev was the son of Vsevolod I, Grand Duke of Kiev and Irene (?).2,3 He married Gytha (?), daughter of Harold II Godwinson, King of England and Eadgyth Swanneshals (?).1 He died on 19 May 1125.
     He gained the title of Prince Vladimir of Kiev. He gained the title of Prince Vladimir of Novgorod.1 He succeeded to the title of Grand Duke Vladmir II of Kiev in 1113.2

Children of Vladimir II Monomakh, Prince of Novgorod and Kiev and Gytha (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 37. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 167. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  3. [S262] Russia, online http://www.friesian.com/russia.htm. Hereinafter cited as Russia.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 89. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Waltheof, Earl of Northumbria and Huntingdon1

M, #106697, d. 31 May 1076
Last Edited=10 Apr 2013
     Waltheof, Earl of Northumbria and Huntingdon was the son of Siward Digera, Earl of Northumberland and Elfleda (?). He married Judith of Lens, daughter of Lambert II de Boulogne, Comte de Lens and Adeliza de Normandie, Comtesse d'Aumale, in 1070.2 He died on 31 May 1076, execution.1
     He gained the title of Earl of Northumbria and Huntingdon.1

Child of Waltheof, Earl of Northumbria and Huntingdon and Judith of Lens

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3840. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hawise de Mortimer1

F, #106698
Last Edited=8 Nov 2009

Child of Hawise de Mortimer and Stephen, Count of Aumale

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 352. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Ralph de Mortimer, Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux1

M, #106699, b. circa 1058, d. after 5 August 1104
Last Edited=24 Sep 2014
     Ralph de Mortimer, Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux was born circa 1058 at Saint-Victor-en-Caux, Seine-Inferieure, France. He was the son of Roger de Mortimer and Hawise de Valois.2 He married Milicent de Ferrers.3 He died after 5 August 1104 at Wigmore, Ludlow, Herefordshire, England.
     He lived at Wigmore, Herefordshire, England.3 He gained the title of Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux.3

Children of Ralph de Mortimer, Seigneur de Saint Victor-en-Caux and Milicent de Ferrers

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 352. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Roger de Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury1

M, #106700, d. 27 July 1094
Last Edited=6 Jan 2012
     Roger de Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury was the son of Roger de Montgomery, Seigneur de Montgomery.2 He married Mabel de Bellême, daughter of William Talvas, Signeur d'Alençon, between 1050 and 1054.3 He died on 27 July 1094.4
     He was styled as Earl of Chichester.5 He was created 1st Earl of Arundel [England] in December 1067, receiving grants including one third of the county of Sussex, including the city of Chichester and the Castle of Arundel.3 He was created Earl of Shrewsbury [feudal barony] in 1070, receiving grants of nearly the whole of Shropshire.1,5

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 40. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 230. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 233.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 232.