John de Lacy, 1st Earl of Lincoln1

M, #106821, b. 1192, d. 1240
Last Edited=18 Dec 2009
     John de Lacy, 1st Earl of Lincoln was born in 1192. He was the son of Roger de Lacy and Maud Clare.2 He married, firstly, Alice de l'Aigle, daughter of Gilbert de l'Aigle, Lord of Pevensey and Isabella de Warenne.3 He married, secondly, Margaret de Quincey, daughter of Robert de Quincey and Hawise of Chester, Countess of Lincoln, before 21 June 1221.4 He died in 1240.
      In 1215 he was one of the Magna Carta Sureties. He gained the title of 1st Earl of Lincoln [England] on 22 November 1232.5

Children of John de Lacy, 1st Earl of Lincoln and Margaret de Quincey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 676. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 747. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 679.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 678.
  6. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Roger Bigod, 4th Earl of Norfolk1

M, #106822, b. circa 1212, d. circa 3 July 1270
Last Edited=13 Mar 2008
     Roger Bigod, 4th Earl of Norfolk was born circa 1212.1 He was the son of Hugh le Bigod, 3rd Earl of Norfolk and Matilda Marshal.2 He married Isabella of Scotland, daughter of William I 'the Lion', King of Scotland and Ermengarde de Beaumont, in May 1225 at Alnwick, Northumberland, England.1 He died circa 3 July 1270. He was buried at Church of the Black Friars, London, England.1
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Norfolk.1 His marriage to Isabella of Scotland was annulled in 1245 on the grounds of consanguinity, but was reconciled to him in 1253.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of Roger Bigod, 4th Earl of Norfolk and Isabella of Scotland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 197. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 590. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Bigod, Roger". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Gilbert Marshal, 7th Earl of Pembroke1

M, #106823, d. 27 June 1241
Last Edited=20 Aug 2010
     Gilbert Marshal, 7th Earl of Pembroke was the son of William Marshal and Isabella de Clare, Countess of Pembroke.2 He married Marjorie of Scotland, daughter of William I 'the Lion', King of Scotland and Ermengarde de Beaumont, on 1 August 1235 at Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England.1 He died on 27 June 1241, killed.
     He was also known as Gilbert Mareschal. He gained the title of 7th Earl of Pembroke.3

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 198. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 364. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 12. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Amice de Clare1

F, #106824, b. circa 1220, d. 1284
Last Edited=23 Dec 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Amice de Clare was born circa 1220.1 She was the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.1 She married, firstly, Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon, son of Baldwin de Reviers and Margaret FitzGerald.1 She married, secondly, Robert de Guines after 1246.1 She died in 1284.1
      Her married name became de Reviers. Her married name became de Guines.

Children of Amice de Clare and Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon1

M, #106825, d. 1245
Last Edited=2 Oct 2008
     Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon was the son of Baldwin de Reviers and Margaret FitzGerald. He married Amice de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.2 He died in 1245.2
     He was also known as Robert de Redvers.2 He gained the title of 6th Earl of Devon.2

Children of Baldwin de Reviers, 6th Earl of Devon and Amice de Clare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 355. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 74.


Robert de Guines

M, #106826, d. 1283
Last Edited=20 Jan 2003
     Robert de Guines married Amice de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal, after 1246.1 He died in 1283.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Agnes de Clare1

F, #106827
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Agnes de Clare is the daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

William de Clare1

M, #106828, b. 1228, d. 1258
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     William de Clare was born in 1228.1 He was the son of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.1 He died in 1258.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Gilbert de Clare1

M, #106829, b. 1229
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Gilbert de Clare was born in 1229.1 He was the son of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.1
     He was a priest.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Constance de Moncada1

F, #106830, b. before 1250, d. 1299
Last Edited=14 Aug 2003
     Constance de Moncada was born before 1250. She was the daughter of Gaston VII de Moncada, Vicomte de Béarn and Matilda de Mastas.1 She married, firstly, Alfonso de Aragón, Infante de Aragón, son of Jaime I, Rey de Aragón and Eleanor de Castilla, in 1260.1 She married, secondly, Henry of Almaine, son of Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall and Lady Isabella Marshal, on 5 May 1269 at Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 She died in 1299.1 She was also reported to have died circa 1279. She was also reported to have died in 1310.
     She was also known as Constance de Béarn.2 She gained the title of Comtesse de Bigorre.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 69. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 45. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.