John de Burgh1

M, #106931, b. circa 1290, d. 18 June 1313
Last Edited=25 Apr 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John de Burgh was born circa 1290.1 He was the son of Richard de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster and Margaret (?).1 He married Elizabeth de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre, on 30 September 1308 at Waltham Abbey, Essex, England.1 He died on 18 June 1313 at Galway, County Galway, Ireland.1

Child of John de Burgh and Elizabeth de Clare

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 177. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 178.

Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun1

M, #106932, b. 8 September 1278, d. 27 July 1316
Last Edited=28 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.8%
     Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun was born on 8 September 1278.2 He was the son of Theobald Verdun, 1st Lord Verdun and Margery de Bohun.3 He married, firstly, Maud de Mortimer, daughter of Sir Edmund de Mortimer, on 29 July 1302 at Wigmore, Herefordshire, England.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre, on 4 February 1315/16.2 He died on 27 July 1316 at age 37 at Alton Castle, Alton, Staffordshire, England.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Lord Verdun.1 He lived at Alton, Staffordshire, England.4

Child of Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun

Children of Sir Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun and Maud de Mortimer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 308. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 251.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 250.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 425.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 196.

Roger d'Amorie, Lord d'Amorie1,2

M, #106933, d. 1322
Last Edited=28 Jan 2007
     Roger d'Amorie, Lord d'Amorie married Elizabeth de Clare, daughter of Gilbert de Clare, 6th Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre, in 1317. He died in 1322.1 He was buried at Ware Priory, Hertfordshire, England.3
     He gained the title of Lord d'Amorie.2 In 1321/22 he was attainted.3

Child of Roger d'Amorie, Lord d'Amorie and Elizabeth de Clare

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 245.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 418.

Margaret Teyes1

F, #106934, d. 1349
Last Edited=14 Apr 2002
     Margaret Teyes married Thomas de Monthermer, 2nd Baron Monthermer, son of Ralph de Monthermer, Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre.1 She died in 1349.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Duncan MacDuff, 8th Earl of Fife1

M, #106935, b. 1285, d. 1353
Last Edited=15 Mar 2006
     Duncan MacDuff, 8th Earl of Fife was born in 1285.2 He was the son of Duncan MacDuff, 7th Earl of Fife.3 He married Mary de Monthermer, daughter of Ralph de Monthermer, Earl of Gloucester and Joan of Acre, after 1306.2 He died in 1353.2
     He gained the title of 8th Earl of Fife.1

Children of Duncan MacDuff, 8th Earl of Fife and Mary de Monthermer

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 215. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 83.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Marie d'Evreux

F, #106936, d. 30 October 1335
Last Edited=20 Jun 2005
Consanguinity Index=2.88%
     Marie d'Evreux was the daughter of Louis de France, Comte d'Evreux and Marguerite d'Artois.1,2 She married Jean III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant, son of Jean II de Brabant, Duc de Brabant and Margaret of England, in 1314.2 She died on 30 October 1335.1,2

Children of Marie d'Evreux and Jean III de Brabant, Duc de Brabant

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 83. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.

Henry Hawkins, 1st and last Baron Brampton of Brampton1

M, #106937, b. 14 September 1817, d. 6 October 1907
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Henry Hawkins, 1st and last Baron Brampton of Brampton was born on 14 September 1817 at Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.1 He was the son of John Hawkins and Susanna Pearse.1 He married, firstly, Hannah T. Casey before 1886.2 He married, secondly, Jane Louisa Reynolds, daughter of Henry Francis Reynolds and Catherine (?), on 17 August 1887.2 He died on 6 October 1907 at age 90 at 5 Tilney Street, Park Lane, London, England, without issue.1 His will was probated, at over £141,000 gross and net.2
     He was educated at Bedford School, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 16 April 1839.1 He was a Special Pleader in 1841.1 He was a barrister on 3 May 1843.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) in 1858.3 He was a Bencher of the Middle Temple on 10 January 1859.1 He held the office of Judge of the High Court on 2 November 1876.2 He was invested as a Knight Bachelor on 28 November 1876.2 He retired on 1 January 1899 with a pension of £3,500.2 He was created 1st Baron Brampton of Brampton, co. Huntingdon [U.K.] on 27 January 1899.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 7 March 1899.2
     On his death, his barony became extinct.2
     Gibss writes that he "was highly successful at the Bar, was associated with Coleridge as one of the leading Counsel against the claimant in the famous Tichborne case, and was a brilliant cross-examiner, but did not make a great judge."2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 277. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 278.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 38. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hugh de Bohun1

M, #106938, b. circa 1303, d. 1305
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Hugh de Bohun was born circa 1303.1 He was the son of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He died in 1305.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor de Bohun1

F, #106939, b. 1304, d. 1363
Last Edited=6 Sep 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Eleanor de Bohun was born in 1304.1 She was the daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She married, firstly, James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde, son of Sir Edmond Butler and Lady Joan FitzGerald, in 1327. She married, secondly, Sir Thomas de Dagworth, Lord Dagworth in 1343. She died in 1363.1
      From 1327, her married name became Butler. From 1343, her married name became Dagworth.

Children of Eleanor de Bohun and James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde1

M, #106940, b. circa 1305, d. 6 January 1337
Last Edited=13 Apr 2008
     James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde was born circa 1305.1 He was the son of Sir Edmond Butler and Lady Joan FitzGerald.2 He married Eleanor de Bohun, daughter of Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford and Lady Elizabeth Plantagenet, in 1327. He died on 6 January 1337.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Ormonde on 2 November 1328.1

Children of James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde and Eleanor de Bohun

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 84. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S34] BP1970 psge 2048. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]