Jane Crophill1

F, #107321
Last Edited=28 Dec 2008
     Jane Crophill married Sir Thomas Swynford, son of Sir Hugh Swynford and Katherine Roët.1
      Her married name became Swynford.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 102. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret Grey1

F, #107322, b. circa 1370, d. 1 June 1454
Last Edited=1 May 2011
     Margaret Grey was born circa 1370. She was the daughter of Henry Grey, 5th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Elizabeth Talbot.1,2 She married, firstly, John Darcy, 5th Lord Darcy de Knayth, son of Philip Darcy, 4th Lord Darcy de Knayth and Elizabeth Gray.3 She married, secondly, Sir Thomas Swynford, son of Sir Hugh Swynford and Katherine Roët, before 12 July 1421.3 She died on 1 June 1454.1 She died intestate and her estate was administered to to William Swinford of Kettlethorpe on 29 August 1454 at Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England.4
      Her married name became Darcy.3 From before 12 July 1421, her married name became Swynford.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 102. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1665. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Grey, 5th Lord Grey (of Wilton)1

M, #107323, b. circa 1340, d. 22 April 1396
Last Edited=1 May 2011
     Henry Grey, 5th Lord Grey (of Wilton) was born circa 1340.1 He was the son of Reynold Grey, 4th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Maud de Botetourt.2 He married Elizabeth Talbot, daughter of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot, before 3 February 1379/80.1 He died on 22 April 1396.1
     He succeeded to the title of 5th Lord Grey, of Wilton [E., 1295] in June 1370.1

Children of Henry Grey, 5th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Elizabeth Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1665. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 102. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Blanche Swynford1

F, #107324, b. circa 1370
Last Edited=17 Nov 2006
     Blanche Swynford was born circa 1370.1 She was the daughter of Sir Hugh Swynford and Katherine Roët.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 102. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

John of Somerset1

M, #107325, b. before 1444, d. after 1453
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
     John of Somerset was born illegitimately before 1444.2 He was the son of John Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset.1 He died after 1453.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 103. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Sir Humphrey Stafford1

M, #107326
Last Edited=15 Sep 2013
     Sir Humphrey Stafford lived at Grafton, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Sir Humphrey Stafford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reynold Grey, 7th Lord Grey (of Wilton)1

M, #107327, b. circa 1421, d. 22 February 1493/94
Last Edited=23 May 2011
     Reynold Grey, 7th Lord Grey (of Wilton) was born circa 1421.2 He was the son of Richard Grey, 6th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Margaret Ferrers.2,3 He married Thomasine Beaufort, daughter of John Beaufort, 1st Duke of Somerset, before 6 October 1447.2 He died on 22 February 1493/94.2
     He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Grey, of Wilton [E., 1295] in August 1442.4 He fought in the Battle of Mortimer's Cross on 3 February 1460, for King Edward IV.2

Child of Reynold Grey, 7th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Thomasine Beaufort

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 180. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1665. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 103. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 181.

John Beauchamp1

M, #107328, d. April 1412
Last Edited=2 Jun 2008
     John Beauchamp was the son of Sir Roger Beauchamp and Mary (?).1 He married, firstly, Margaret Holand, daughter of Sir John Holand, in January 1405/6.2 He married, secondly, Edith Stourton, daughter of Sir John Stourton and Lettice (?), after 1406.2 He died in April 1412.3 His will (dated 21 February 1412) was probated on 10 December 1414.3
      In 1406/7 he had livery of his lands.2 He lived at Bletso, Bedfordshire, England.4

Children of John Beauchamp and Edith Stourton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 45.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 220. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Edith Stourton1

F, #107329, d. 13 June 1441
Last Edited=1 Jun 2008
     Edith Stourton was the daughter of Sir John Stourton and Lettice (?).1 She married, firstly, John Beauchamp, son of Sir Roger Beauchamp and Mary (?), after 1406.1 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Shottesbrooke after 1412.1 She died on 13 June 1441.1
      From after 1406, her married name became Beauchamp.1 From after 1412, her married name became Shottesbrooke.1

Children of Edith Stourton and John Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 103. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir John Stourton1

M, #107330, b. before 1364, d. after 1380
Last Edited=4 Apr 2004
     Sir John Stourton was born before 1364. He died after 1380.

Child of Sir John Stourton and Lettice (?)

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 45. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.