Lady Elizabeth de Courtenay1

F, #12031, b. 1333, d. 7 August 1395
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lady Elizabeth de Courtenay was born in 1333 at Exeter, Devon, England.2 She was the daughter of Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon and Margaret de Bohun.1 She married, secondly, Andrew Lutterell.3 She married, firstly, John de Vere, son of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere, circa 1341.1 She died on 7 August 1395.2
      Her married name became Lutterell.3 Her married name became de Vere.

Child of Lady Elizabeth de Courtenay and Andrew Lutterell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

John de Vere

M, #12032, b. circa 1335, d. circa 1350
Last Edited=12 May 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     John de Vere was born circa 1335. He was the son of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere. He married Lady Elizabeth de Courtenay, daughter of Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon and Margaret de Bohun, circa 1341.1 He died circa 1350.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Arthur Albert O'Donel Valentia Annesley1

M, #12033, b. 27 February 1867, d. 6 January 1947
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Arthur Albert O'Donel Valentia Annesley was born on 27 February 1867.2 He was the son of Arthur Adolphus Annesley and Martha Austin.1 He married Elizabeth Mary van Ooms, daughter of Embertus van Ooms, on 21 April 1888.2 He died on 6 January 1947 at age 79.2

Children of Arthur Albert O'Donel Valentia Annesley and Elizabeth Mary van Ooms

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Mary van Ooms1

F, #12034, d. 24 April 1909
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Elizabeth Mary van Ooms was the daughter of Embertus van Ooms.1 She married Arthur Albert O'Donel Valentia Annesley, son of Arthur Adolphus Annesley and Martha Austin, on 21 April 1888.2 She died on 24 April 1909.2
      From 21 April 1888, her married name became Annesley.2

Children of Elizabeth Mary van Ooms and Arthur Albert O'Donel Valentia Annesley

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Embertus van Ooms1

M, #12035
Last Edited=26 Aug 2003
     Embertus van Ooms held the office of Netherlands Consul.2 He lived.1

Child of Embertus van Ooms

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 84. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Anne Stafford1

F, #12036
Last Edited=9 Nov 2013
     Anne Stafford was the daughter of Sir Humphrey Stafford.1 She married Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latymer, son of Sir Henry Neville and Joanna Bourchier, circa 1490.1
      Her married name became Neville.

Children of Anne Stafford and Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latymer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Dorothea de Vere1

F, #12037, d. 17 February 1526/27
Last Edited=17 Sep 2013
     Dorothea de Vere was the daughter of Sir George de Vere and Margaret Stafford.1 She married John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer, son of Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latymer and Anne Stafford, before 1520.2 She died on 17 February 1526/27.2
      From circa 1520, her married name became Neville.2

Children of Dorothea de Vere and John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2247. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Fitzalan, 16th Earl of Arundel

M, #12038, b. 23 November 1417, d. 1487
Last Edited=28 Dec 2008
     William Fitzalan, 16th Earl of Arundel was born on 23 November 1417.1 He was the son of John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel and Eleanor Berkeley.1 He married Joan Neville, daughter of Richard de Neville, 5th Earl of Salisbury and Alice Montagu, Countess of Salisbury, after 17 August 1438.2 He died in 1487.1 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 15 December 1487 at Lambeth, London, England.1
     He was also known as William Mautravers.1 He succeeded to the title of 16th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] on 3 December 1441.1 He held the office of Justice in Eyre of all Forests South of Trent between 1459 and 1461.1 He fought in the Second Battle of St. Albans on 17 February 1460/61, where he fought with the Yorkists.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1471.1 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle on 1 May 1471.1 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports on 1 May 1471.1 He held the office of Justice in Eyre of all Forests South of Trent between 1483 and 1485.1 He held the office of Pincerna (Butler of England), at the coronation of King Richard III and that of King Henry VII.1

Child of William Fitzalan, 16th Earl of Arundel and Joan Neville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hugh de Vere

M, #12039
Last Edited=15 Jun 2013
     Hugh de Vere was the son of Aubrey de Vere and Margaret Spring. He married Eleanor Walsh in 1575.1

Child of Hugh de Vere and Eleanor Walsh

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."

Eleanor Walsh

F, #12040
Last Edited=15 Jun 2013
     Eleanor Walsh married Hugh de Vere, son of Aubrey de Vere and Margaret Spring, in 1575.1
      From 1575, her married name became de Vere.1

Child of Eleanor Walsh and Hugh de Vere

Citations

  1. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."