James Hugh Smith-Barry1

M, #116691, b. 22 October 1870, d. 18 May 1871
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     James Hugh Smith-Barry was born on 22 October 1870.2 He was the son of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Lady Mary Frances Wyndham-Quin.2 He died on 18 May 1871.3

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Dorothy Smith1

F, #116692, b. 1727, d. January 1756
Last Edited=11 Jun 2010
Dorothy Smith 2
     Dorothy Smith was born in 1727.2 She was the daughter of Hugh Smith and Dorothy Barrett Lennard.1,2 She married Hon. John Smith-Barry, son of Lt.-Gen. James Barry, 4th Earl of Barrymore and Lady Anne Chichester, in April 1746.1,3 She died in January 1756.3
      From April 1746, her married name became Smith-Barry.1,3

Children of Dorothy Smith and Hon. John Smith-Barry

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Hugh Smith1

M, #116693, b. 1672, d. 1745
Last Edited=11 Jun 2010
Hugh Smith
by Michael Dahl 2
     Hugh Smith was born in 1672.2 He married Dorothy Barrett Lennard.2 He died in 1745.2
     He lived at Weald Hall, Essex, England.3

Child of Hugh Smith and Dorothy Barrett Lennard

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 Barry, page 72. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Hon. Geraldine Smith-Barry1

F, #116694, d. 23 December 1957
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Hon. Geraldine Smith-Barry was the daughter of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Lady Mary Frances Wyndham-Quin.2 She married, firstly, Henry Burleigh Lethem Overend, son of John Overend, on 18 July 1893.2 She married, secondly, Major James William David Thomson, son of Major Chadwick Thomson, on 9 November 1917.2 She died on 23 December 1957, without issue.1
      From 18 July 1893, her married name became Overend.2 From 9 November 1917, her married name became Thomson.2

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Burleigh Lethem Overend1

M, #116695, d. 12 May 1904
Last Edited=18 Feb 2008
     Henry Burleigh Lethem Overend was the son of John Overend.2 He married Hon. Geraldine Smith-Barry, daughter of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Lady Mary Frances Wyndham-Quin, on 18 July 1893.1 He died on 12 May 1904.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]


Major James William David Thomson1

M, #116696, d. 12 December 1943
Last Edited=18 Feb 2008
     Major James William David Thomson was the son of Major Chadwick Thomson.1 He married Hon. Geraldine Smith-Barry, daughter of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Lady Mary Frances Wyndham-Quin, on 9 November 1917.2 He died on 12 December 1943.1
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 21st Lancers.1

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Dorothy Elizabeth Smith-Barry1

F, #116697, b. 14 April 1894, d. 16 January 1975
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
     Hon. Dorothy Elizabeth Smith-Barry was born on 14 April 1894 at St. George Hanover Square, London, England.2,3 She was the daughter of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Elizabeth Wadsworth.1 She married Major William Bertram Bell, son of John Francis Bell, on 6 January 1917.1,4 She died on 16 January 1975 at age 80.2
      From 6 January 1917, her married name became Bell.1 She lived at Hamerton, Huntingdonshire, England.2 She lived at Fota Island, County Cork, Ireland.2

Children of Hon. Dorothy Elizabeth Smith-Barry and Major William Bertram Bell

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 77. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  4. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]

Major William Bertram Bell1

M, #116698
Last Edited=3 Dec 2008
     Major William Bertram Bell is the son of John Francis Bell.2 He married Hon. Dorothy Elizabeth Smith-Barry, daughter of Arthur Hugh Smith-Barry, 1st and last Baron Barrymore and Elizabeth Wadsworth, on 6 January 1917.3,2
     He gained the rank of Major in the service of the 12th Lancers.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).4 Major William Bertram Bell usually went by his middle name of Bertram.5 He lived at Fota Island, Queenstown, County Cork, Ireland.4 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2

Children of Major William Bertram Bell and Hon. Dorothy Elizabeth Smith-Barry

Citations

  1. [S47] BIFR1976 Smith-Barry, page 76. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 23. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 801. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Sclater-Booth, 1st Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington1

M, #116699, b. 19 May 1826, d. 22 October 1894
Last Edited=30 Jan 2011
     George Sclater-Booth, 1st Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington was born on 19 May 1826 at London, England.1 He was the son of William Lutley Sclater and Anna Maria Bowyer.2 He married Lydia Caroline Birch, daughter of Major George Birch and Lydia Diana Dashwood, on 8 December 1857 at Crondall, Hampshire, England.2 He died on 22 October 1894 at age 68 at Hoddington House, Hampshire, England.1 He was buried at Upton Grey, Hampshire, England.2 His will was probated, at £49,147 gross and £24,732 net.2
     He was given the name of George Sclater at birth.2 He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1847 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) and 2nd class classics.2 He graduated from Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1850 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was admitted to Inner Temple in 1851 entitled to practice as a Barrister-at-Law.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for North Hampshire between 1857 and 1885.2 On 30 November 1857 his name was legally changed to George Sclater-Booth.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary of the Poor Law Board between 1867 and 1868.2 He held the office of Financial Secretary of the Treasury between February 1868 and December 1868.2 He held the office of President of the Local Government Board between 1874 and 1880.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 2 March 1874.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 20 January 1876.2 He held the office of Official Verderer of the New Forest in 1877.2 He was Governor at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Hampshire.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Hampshire, Basingstoke Division between 1885 and 1887.2 He was created 1st Baron Basing of Basing Byflete and of Hoddington, both in co. Southampton [U.K.] on 7 July 1887.2
     Lord Randolph Churchill described him as "mediocrity distinguished by a double-barrelled name." Elsewhere he is called "a painstakingly useful man, but not of the sort to fill the House at the dinner hour."2

Children of George Sclater-Booth, 1st Baron Basing of Basin Byflete and of Hoddington and Lydia Caroline Birch

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 449. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 450.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 67. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

William Lutley Sclater1

M, #116700, b. 22 January 1789, d. 15 December 1885
Last Edited=24 Feb 2004
     William Lutley Sclater was born on 22 January 1789.2 He was the son of Reverend Bartholomew Lutley Sclater and Elizabeth Rebecca Bristow.3,2 He married Anna Maria Bowyer, daughter of William Bowyer and Dorothy Tomkyns, on 26 July 1821.2 He died on 15 December 1885 at age 96.1
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 In 1814 he inherited the estate of Basing Byfleet, Hampshire, from his half-uncles.3 He held the office of Chairman of Magistrates, Basingstoke Division.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.).2 He lived at Hoddington House, Hampshire, England.3

Children of William Lutley Sclater and Anna Maria Bowyer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 450. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 449.