Drostan Arthur Cumine Russell of Aden1

M, #121181, b. 29 August 1891, d. 25 July 1915
Last Edited=29 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Drostan Arthur Cumine Russell of Aden was born on 29 August 1891.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie.1 He died on 25 July 1915 at age 23 at Mutotoni's Village, Zambia, while on active service, from blackwater fever.1
     He was educated at Radley College, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was educated at Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Rhodesian Rifles.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sidney Cumine Russell of Aden1

M, #121182, b. 16 April 1895, d. 18 January 1965
Last Edited=28 Jun 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sidney Cumine Russell of Aden was born on 16 April 1895.1,2 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie.1 He married Meriel Eleanor Fetherstonhaugh, daughter of Captain Cecil Howard Digby Fetherstonhaugh and Meriel Gertrude Wilmot Williams, on 22 April 1922.1,3 He died on 18 January 1965 at age 69.1
     He was educated at Cheltenham College, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England.1 He was educated at King's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He fought in the First World War.1 He gained the rank of 2nd Lieutenant in the service of the Queen's Own Highlanders.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in the service of the Scots Guards.1 In 1937 he sold Aden.1 He fought in the Second World War.1 He lived at Horsington, Templecombe, Somerset, England.1

Children of Sidney Cumine Russell of Aden and Meriel Eleanor Fetherstonhaugh

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1219. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 page 408, says 19 April 1922. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Philippa Caroline Cumine Russell1

F, #121183, d. 20 June 1974
Last Edited=1 Jun 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Philippa Caroline Cumine Russell was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie.1 She married Count Vladimir de Smirnoff, son of Count Evergraf de Smirnoff, on 11 March 1930.1 She and Count Vladimir de Smirnoff were divorced in 1932.1 She died on 20 June 1974.1
      From 11 March 1930, her married name became Smirnoff.1 In 1932 her name was legally changed to Russell.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Count Vladimir de Smirnoff1

M, #121184
Last Edited=1 Jun 2004
     Count Vladimir de Smirnoff is the son of Count Evergraf de Smirnoff.1 He married Philippa Caroline Cumine Russell, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie, on 11 March 1930.1 He and Philippa Caroline Cumine Russell were divorced in 1932.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Count Evergraf de Smirnoff1

M, #121185
Last Edited=1 Jun 2004

Child of Count Evergraf de Smirnoff

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Helen Winifred Cumine Russell1

F, #121186, d. 10 January 1978
Last Edited=1 Jun 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Helen Winifred Cumine Russell was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie.1 She married William Alexander Whitelaw, son of William Whitelaw, on 28 April 1914.1 She died on 10 January 1978.1
      From 28 April 1914, her married name became Whitelaw.1

Child of Helen Winifred Cumine Russell and William Alexander Whitelaw

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Alexander Whitelaw1

M, #121187, d. 14 February 1919
Last Edited=19 Jul 2007
     William Alexander Whitelaw was the son of William Whitelaw.1 He married Helen Winifred Cumine Russell, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie, on 28 April 1914.1 He died on 14 February 1919.1
     He lived at Gartmore, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1

Child of William Alexander Whitelaw and Helen Winifred Cumine Russell

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Whitelaw1

M, #121188
Last Edited=1 Jun 2004
     William Whitelaw lived at Gartmore, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1

Child of William Whitelaw

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Stephen Ian Whitelaw, 1st and last Viscount Whitelaw1

M, #121189, b. 28 June 1918, d. 1 July 1999
Last Edited=6 Aug 2012
     William Stephen Ian Whitelaw, 1st and last Viscount Whitelaw was born on 28 June 1918.1 He was the son of William Alexander Whitelaw and Helen Winifred Cumine Russell.1 He married Cecilia Doriel Sprot, daughter of Major Mark Sprot and Meliora Hay, in 1943.2 He died on 1 July 1999 at age 81.3
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, England.2 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Major in the service of the Scots Guards.2 He fought in the Second World War.2 He was decorated with the award of the Military Cross (M.C.) in 1944.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Dunbartonshire in 1952.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Penrith and the Border between 1955 and 1983.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary in 1956, to the President of the Board of Trade.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1957 and 1958, to the Chancellor of the Exchequer.2 He held the office of Assistant Government Whip between 1959 and 1961.2 He held the office of Lord Commissioner of Treasury between 1961 and 1962.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Private Secretary between 1962 and 1964, to the Minister of Labour.2 He held the office of Opposition Chief Whip between 1964 and 1970.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1967.2 He held the office of Leader of the House of Commons between 1970 and 1972.2 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1970 and 1972.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for Northern Ireland between 1972 and 1973.2 He held the office of Secretary of State for Employment between 1973 and 1974.2 He was decorated with the award of the Companion of Honour (C.H.) in 1974.2 He held the office of Home Secretary between 1979 and 1983.2 He held the office of Leader of the House of Lords between 1983 and 1988.2 He held the office of Lord President of the Council between 1983 and 1988.2 He was created 1st Viscount Whitelaw, of Penrith, co. Cumbria [U.K.] on 16 June 1983.4 He wrote the book The Whitelaw Memoirs, published 1989.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1990.2 On his death, his title became extinct.2

Children of William Stephen Ian Whitelaw, 1st and last Viscount Whitelaw and Cecilia Doriel Sprot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 3004. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 2 July 1999. Hereinafter cited as The Times.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 849. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Meriel Eleanor Fetherstonhaugh1

F, #121190, b. 12 February 1897, d. 13 April 1978
Last Edited=9 Dec 2007
     Meriel Eleanor Fetherstonhaugh was born on 12 February 1897.2 She was the daughter of Captain Cecil Howard Digby Fetherstonhaugh and Meriel Gertrude Wilmot Williams.1,2 She married Sidney Cumine Russell of Aden, son of Maj.-Gen. Francis Shirley Russell of Aden and Philippa Augusta Maria Baillie, on 22 April 1922.1,3 She died on 13 April 1978 at age 81.1
      From 22 April 1922, her married name became Russell.1 She lived in 1976 at Horsington Hill, Horsington, Templecombe, Somerset, England.2

Children of Meriel Eleanor Fetherstonhaugh and Sidney Cumine Russell of Aden

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 41. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 page 408. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]