William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth1

M, #12761, b. 22 February 1881, d. 28 February 1958
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth was born on 22 February 1881.1 He was the son of William Heneage Legge, 6th Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Mary Coke.1 He married Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington, daughter of Sir Charles Robert Wynn-Carington, 1st and last Marquess of Lincolnshire and Hon. Cecilia Margaret Harbord, on 7 December 1905.2 He died on 28 February 1958 at age 77.1
     He held the office of Member of the London County Council in 1907.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for West Bromwich between 1910 and 1918.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 7th Battalion, West Riding Regiment.1 He was decorated with the award of the Order of the Nile (4th Class).1 He was decorated with the award of the Territorial Decoration (T.D.).1 He held the office of Lord Great Chamberlain between 1928 and 1936.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Staffordshire.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Staffordshire.1 He held the office of High Bailiff of Westminster between 1930 and 1942.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1934.2 He succeeded to the title of 7th Earl of Dartmouth [G.B., 1711] on 11 March 1936.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Viscount Lewisham, of co. Kent [G.B., 1711] on 11 March 1936.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Dartmouth, of Dartmouth, Devon [E., 1682] on 11 March 1936.1 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel between 1943 and 1951 in the service of the Staffordshire Yeomanry.1

Children of William Legge, 7th Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Ruperta Wynn-Carington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1039. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford

M, #12762, b. 23 May 1772, d. 16 July 1826
Last Edited=20 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford was born on 23 May 1772. He was the son of George de la Poer Beresford, 1st Marquess of Waterford and Elizabeth Monck. He married Susanna Carpenter, daughter of George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell and Sarah Delaval, on 29 August 1805. He died on 16 July 1826 at age 54.
     He gained the title of 2nd Marquess of Waterford.

Children of Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford and Susanna Carpenter

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 607. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XIII, page 210.

Admiral Hon. Walter Cecil Carpenter

M, #12763, b. 27 March 1834, d. 13 May 1904
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Admiral Hon. Walter Cecil Carpenter was born on 27 March 1834. He was the son of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford. He married, firstly, Maria Georgiana Mundy, daughter of Sir Robert Miller Mundy and Isabella Leyborne-Popham, on 27 October 1869. He married, secondly, Hon. Beatrice de Grey, daughter of Thomas de Grey, 5th Baron Walsingham and Hon. Emily Elizabeth Julia Thellusson, on 10 February 1887. He died on 13 May 1904 at age 70.
     He was given the name of Walter Cecil Chetwynd-Talbot at birth.1 On 1 June 1868 his name was legally changed to Walter Cecil Carpenter by Royal Licence.1

Child of Admiral Hon. Walter Cecil Carpenter and Maria Georgiana Mundy

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3612. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Reginald Arthur James Chetwynd-Talbot

M, #12764, b. 11 July 1841, d. 15 January 1929
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Sir Reginald Arthur James Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 11 July 1841. He was the son of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford. He married Margaret Jane Stuart-Wortley, daughter of Rt. Hon. James Archibald Stuart-Wortley and Hon. Jane Lawley, on 8 May 1877. He died on 15 January 1929 at age 87.

Hon. Alfred Chetwynd-Talbot

M, #12765, b. 14 September 1848, d. 9 May 1913
Last Edited=5 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Hon. Alfred Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 14 September 1848. He was the son of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford. He married Hon. Emily Augusta Louisa de Grey, daughter of Thomas de Grey, 5th Baron Walsingham and Hon. Emily Elizabeth Julia Thellusson, on 28 June 1882.1 He died on 9 May 1913 at age 64.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4065. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Victoria Susan Chetwynd-Talbot

F, #12766, b. 27 February 1831, d. 8 June 1856
Last Edited=11 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Victoria Susan Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 27 February 1831.1 She was the daughter of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford. She died on 8 June 1856 at age 25, unmarried.2

Citations

  1. [S2456] Curator of Kiplin Hall, "re: Talbot Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 11 October 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Talbot Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3612. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Lady Gertrude Frances Chetwynd-Talbot

F, #12767, b. 21 March 1840, d. 30 September 1906
Last Edited=12 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Gertrude Frances Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 21 March 1840.1 She was the daughter of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford. She married George Robert Charles Herbert, 13th Earl of Pembroke, son of Sidney Herbert, 1st Baron Herbert of Lea and Elizabeth à Court Repington, on 19 August 1874. She died on 30 September 1906 at age 66.
      Her married name became Herbert.

Citations

  1. [S2456] Curator of Kiplin Hall, "re: Talbot Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 11 October 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Talbot Family."

George Robert Charles Herbert, 13th Earl of Pembroke

M, #12768, b. 6 July 1850, d. 3 May 1895
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     George Robert Charles Herbert, 13th Earl of Pembroke was born on 6 July 1850. He was the son of Sidney Herbert, 1st Baron Herbert of Lea and Elizabeth à Court Repington. He married Lady Gertrude Frances Chetwynd-Talbot, daughter of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford, on 19 August 1874. He died on 3 May 1895 at age 44.
     He gained the title of 13th Earl of Pembroke.

Lady Adelaide Chetwynd-Talbot1

F, #12769, b. 8 July 1844, d. 16 March 1917
Last Edited=24 Feb 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Adelaide Chetwynd-Talbot was born on 8 July 1844.1 She was the daughter of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford.1 She married Adelbert Wellington Brownlow Cust, 3rd Earl Brownlow, son of John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford and Lady Marianne Margaret Compton, on 22 June 1868 at Ford Castle, Northumberland, England.1 She died on 16 March 1917 at age 72 at 8 Carlton House Terrace, London, England, after a long illness, without issue.2,3 She was buried on 19 March 1917.2
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Adelaide Chetwynd-Talbot was styled as Countess of Brownlow on 22 June 1868. From 22 June 1868, her married name became Cust. On 10 March 1876 Lady Waterford wrote "I hear of Adelaide Brownlow dining at the Gladstones in red velvet up to her chin, and a row of pearls, looking beautiful—a beautiful woman, the girl gone."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 116. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 543. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Adelbert Wellington Brownlow Cust, 3rd Earl Brownlow1

M, #12770, b. 19 August 1844, d. 17 March 1921
Last Edited=5 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Adelbert Wellington Brownlow Cust, 3rd Earl Brownlow was born on 19 August 1844 at Lowndes Street, London, England.1 He was the son of John Hume Egerton, Viscount Alford and Lady Marianne Margaret Compton.1 He married Lady Adelaide Chetwynd-Talbot, daughter of Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford, on 22 June 1868 at Ford Castle, Northumberland, England.1 He died on 17 March 1921 at age 76 at Belton, Lincolnshire, England, without issue.2
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant in 1863 in the service of the Foot Guards.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for North Shropshire between 1866 and 1867.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Lincolnshire in 1867.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Brownlow of Belton, co. Lincoln [G.B., 1776] on 20 February 1867.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Alford of Alford, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1815] on 20 February 1867.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Brownlow [U.K., 1815] on 20 February 1867.1 He was Eccles Commissioner in 1872.1 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary to the Local Government Board between 1885 and 1886.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1887.3 He held the office of Paymaster-General between 1887 and 1889.1 He was commanding officer of the Bedfordshire Volunteer Infantry Brigade between 1889 and 1892.3 He held the office of Under-Secretary of State for War between 1889 and 1892.1 He held the office of Volunteer Aide-de-Camp to HM Queen Victoria in 1897.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Hertfordshire.3 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Hertfordshire.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the Hertfordshire Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the 4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment.3 He gained the rank of Honorary Colonel in the service of the Lincolnshire Yeomanry.3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Shropshire.3 He held the office of Volunteer Aide-de-Camp to HM King Edward VII.1 He held the office of Volunteer Aide-de-Camp to HM King George V.1 He was decorated with the award of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Officers' Decoration (V.D.).3 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Royal Victorian Order (G.C.V.O.) in 1921.3
     On his death, the Earldom of Brownlow and Viscountancy of Alford became extinct. The Barony of Brownlow of Belwton devolved on his distant cousin, Adelbert Cust.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 116. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 543. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]