Frances Manners

F, #13481, b. 24 March 1753, d. 1792
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Frances, Countess of Tyrconnell
by Hugh Douglas Hamilton, 1777 1
     Frances Manners was born on 24 March 1753. She was the daughter of John Manners, Marquess of Granby and Lady Frances Seymour. She married, secondly, Philip Anstruther. She married, firstly, George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell on 9 September 1772. She and George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell were divorced in 1777. She died in 1792.
      Her married name became Anstruther. Her married name became Carpenter.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Manners, Marquess of Granby

M, #13482, b. 2 January 1721, d. 18 October 1770
Last Edited=2 Dec 2010
John Manners, Marquess of Granby
by Allan Ramsay, 1745 1
     John Manners, Marquess of Granby was born on 2 January 1721. He was the son of John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland and Bridget Sutton. He married Lady Frances Seymour, daughter of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset and Lady Charlotte Finch, on 3 September 1750. He died on 18 October 1770 at age 49.
     He was styled as Marquess of Granby between 1721 and 1770.

Child of John Manners, Marquess of Granby

Children of John Manners, Marquess of Granby and Lady Frances Seymour

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland

M, #13483, b. 21 October 1696, d. 29 May 1779
Last Edited=3 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland was born on 21 October 1696. He was the son of John Manners, 2nd Duke of Rutland and Catherine Russell. He married Bridget Sutton, daughter of Robert Sutton, 2nd Baron Lexinton of Aram and Margaret Hungerford, on 27 August 1717. He died on 29 May 1779 at age 82.
     He gained the title of 3rd Duke of Rutland in 1721.

Children of John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland and Bridget Sutton

Lady Frances Seymour

F, #13484, b. 18 July 1728, d. 25 January 1761
Last Edited=24 Mar 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Frances Seymour was born on 18 July 1728.1 She was the daughter of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset and Lady Charlotte Finch. She married John Manners, Marquess of Granby, son of John Manners, 3rd Duke of Rutland and Bridget Sutton, on 3 September 1750. She died on 25 January 1761 at age 32.
      Her married name became Manners.

Children of Lady Frances Seymour and John Manners, Marquess of Granby

Citations

  1. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 9.6, pages 23-28.

Sarah Delaval1

F, #13485, b. 1 July 1763, d. 7 October 1800
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
Sarah Delaval
by Edward Alcock, 1780 1
     Sarah Delaval was born on 1 July 1763.1 She was the daughter of John Hussey Delaval, 1st Baron Delaval of Seaton Delaval and Susannah Robinson.1 She married George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell on 3 July 1780.1 She died on 7 October 1800 at age 37.1
     She was also known as Sarah Hussey. From 3 July 1780, her married name became Carpenter.1

Child of Sarah Delaval and George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Frances Stuart1

F, #13486, d. 29 March 1859
Last Edited=5 Nov 2008
     Lady Frances Stuart was the daughter of John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute and Frances Coutts.2 She married Dudley Ryder, 2nd Earl of Harrowby, son of Dudley Ryder, 1st Earl of Harrowby and Lady Susan Leveson-Gower, on 15 September 1823.1 She died on 29 March 1859.1
      Her married name became Ryder. As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Stuart was styled as Countess of Harrowby on 26 December 1847.

Children of Lady Frances Stuart and Dudley Ryder, 2nd Earl of Harrowby

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Edward Gibson, 1st Baron Ashbourne1

M, #13487, b. 4 September 1837, d. 22 May 1913
Last Edited=28 Dec 2012
     Edward Gibson, 1st Baron Ashbourne was born on 4 September 1837.1 He was the son of William Gibson and Louisa Grant.1 He was baptised at St. Thomas', Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He married Frances Maria Adelaide Colles, daughter of Henry Jonathan Cope Colles and Elizabeth Mary Mayne, on 4 April 1868 at St. Stephen's, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He died on 22 May 1913 at age 75 at London, England.2 He was buried on 28 May 1913 at Mount Jerome Cemetery, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, after being cremated.2
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1858 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) and first gold medallist.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1861 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He was a practising Barrister [Ireland] in 1861.1 He was invested as a Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) [Ireland] in 1872.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for the University of Dublin between 1875 and 1885.3 He held the office of Bencher of King's Inn, Dublin in 1877.3 He held the office of Attorney-General [Ireland] between 1877 and 1880.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 15 February 1877.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1881 with a honorary Doctor of Law (LL.D.).1 He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Ireland] between June 1885 and February 1886.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 24 June 1885.1 He was created 1st Baron Ashbourne, of Ashbourne, co. Meath [Ireland] on 4 July 1885.1 He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Ireland] between August 1886 and 1892.1 He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Ireland] between 1895 and 1905.1 He wrote the book Pitt: some chapters of his life and times (ASIN: 111209279X).3 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for County Meath.3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Edward Gibson, 1st Baron Ashbourne and Frances Maria Adelaide Colles



Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 268. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 41. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Frances Coutts1

F, #13488, d. 12 November 1832
Last Edited=22 Mar 2014
Frances, Marchioness of Bute2
     Frances Coutts was the daughter of Thomas Coutts and Susan Starkie.1 She married John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 17 September 1800 at Stratton Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.3,4 She died on 12 November 1832 at Dale Park, Sussex, England.3,4 She was buried at Cardiff Castle, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.4 Her will was probated in December 1832.4
     As a result of her marriage, Frances Coutts was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 17 September 1800. From 17 September 1800, her married name became Stuart.3

Children of Frances Coutts and John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 45. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 610. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor1

F, #13489, b. 7 May 1746, d. 28 January 1800
Last Edited=16 Jan 2013
Hon. Charlotte Windsor and her brother Herbert
by Thomas Frye, 1760 2
     Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor was born on 7 May 1746.3 She was the daughter of Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Alice Clavering.1,3 She married John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute, son of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley, on 12 November 1766 at St. John's Chapel, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.1,4 She died on 28 January 1800 at age 53 at Hill Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England, suddenly from apoplexy.3
      From 12 November 1766, her married name became Stuart. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor was styled as Baroness Cardiff of Cardiff Castle on 20 March 1776. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor was styled as Countess of Bute on 10 March 1792. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor was styled as Marchioness of Bute on 27 February 1796.

Children of Hon. Charlotte Jane Windsor and John Stuart, 1st Marquess of the County of Bute

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 443.
  5. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Dudley Francis Stuart Ryder, 3rd Earl of Harrowby1

M, #13490, b. 16 January 1831, d. 26 March 1900
Last Edited=13 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Dudley Francis Stuart Ryder, 3rd Earl of Harrowby was born on 16 January 1831.1 He was the son of Dudley Ryder, 2nd Earl of Harrowby and Lady Frances Stuart.1 He married Lady Mary Frances Cecil, daughter of Brownlow Cecil, 2nd Marquess of Exeter and Isabella Poyntz, on 3 October 1861.2 He died on 26 March 1900 at age 69, without issue.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Lichfield between 1856 and 1859.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Staffordshire.1 He held the office of Chairman of the Staffordshire County Council.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Staffordshire.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Conservative) for Liverpool between 1868 and 1882.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1874.1 He held the office of President of the Board of Trade between 1878 and 1880.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Harrowby, co. Lincoln [U.K., 1809] on 19 November 1882.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Harrowby, of Harrowby, co. Lincoln [G.B., 1776] on 19 November 1882.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Sandon, of Sandon, co. Stafford [U.K., 1809] on 19 November 1882.1 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal between 1885 and 1886.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1806. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]