Anne Louise Bingham1

F, #13471, d. 5 December 1848
Last Edited=27 Apr 2008
     Anne Louise Bingham was the daughter of William Bingham and Anne Willing.1,2 She married Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton, son of Sir Francis Baring, 1st Bt. and Harriet Herring, on 23 August 1798 at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A..1,2 She died on 5 December 1848 at Bay House, Gosport, Hampshire, England.1
      Her married name became Baring. As a result of her marriage, Anne Louise Bingham was styled as Baroness Ashburton on 10 April 1835.

Children of Anne Louise Bingham and Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 277. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1457] Paul W. Harding, "re: British Admirals-Age of Nelson," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 10 September 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Age of Nelson."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 26.
  4. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  5. [S124] Mabel Iris FitzGeorge, online <e-mail address>, Robin Balfour ("FTW - Mabel Iris FitzGeorge-John Baring" emailed to Darryl Lundy), downloaded 17 August 2005, Date of Import: 18 Dec 2004.

William Bingham Baring, 2nd Baron Ashburton1

M, #13472, b. June 1799, d. 23 March 1864
Last Edited=28 Jan 2011
     William Bingham Baring, 2nd Baron Ashburton was born in June 1799.1 He was the son of Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton and Anne Louise Bingham.1 He married, firstly, Lady Harriet Mary Montagu, daughter of George John Montagu, 6th Earl of Sandwich and Lady Louisa Mary Ann Julia Harriet Lowry-Corry, on 12 April 1823 at Dover Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.1 He married, secondly, Louisa Caroline Mackenzie, daughter of Rt. Hon. James Alexander Stewart-Mackenzie and Hon. Mary Frederica Elizabeth Mackenzie, on 17 November 1858 at Bath House, Piccadilly, London, England.1 He died on 23 March 1864 at age 64 at The Grange, Hertfordshire, England, without surviving male issue.1 His will was probated on 1 June 1864, at under £180,000.1
     He graduated from Oriel College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1821 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), 2nd class in classics.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thetford between 1826 and 1830.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Callington between 1830 and 1831.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Winchester between 1832 and 1837.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for North Staffordshire from 1837 to 1841.1 He held the office of Secretary to the Board of Control between 1841 and 1845.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Thetford between 1841 and 1848.1 He held the office of Paymaster-General of the Forces between 1845 and 1846.1,2 He held the office of Treasurer of the Navy between 1845 and 1846. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 30 June 1845.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Ashburton [U.K., 1835] on 12 May 1848.1 He was decorated with the award of the Commander, Legion of Honour.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 29 April 1854.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Child of William Bingham Baring, 2nd Baron Ashburton and Lady Harriet Mary Montagu

Child of William Bingham Baring, 2nd Baron Ashburton and Louisa Caroline Mackenzie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 277. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference: "Baring, William Bingham". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Hortense Eugenie Claire Maret1

F, #13473, b. circa 1812, d. 15 December 1882
Last Edited=19 Aug 2005
     Hortense Eugenie Claire Maret was born circa 1812.1 She was the daughter of Hugues Bernard Maret, Duc de Bassano and Marie Madeleine Lejeas Charpentier.1 She married Francis Baring, 3rd Baron Ashburton, son of Alexander Baring, 1st Baron Ashburton and Anne Louise Bingham, in December 1832.1 She died on 15 December 1882 at Champs Elysées, Paris, France.1 Her will (dated 30 October 1878) was probated in April 1883, as an English subject.1
      Her married name became Baring. As a result of her marriage, Hortense Eugenie Claire Maret was styled as Baroness Ashburton on 23 May 1864.

Children of Hortense Eugenie Claire Maret and Francis Baring, 3rd Baron Ashburton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 278. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Elizabeth Grey

F, #13474, b. 9 March 1491, d. 29 December 1559
Last Edited=11 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.51%
     Elizabeth Grey was born on 9 March 1491 at Wilton on Wye, Herefordshire, England.1 She was the daughter of Edmund Grey, 9th Lord Grey (of Wilton) and Florence Hastinges.2 She married John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley, son of Sir Giles Brugge, 6th Lord Chaundos and Isabel Baynham, in 1512 at Wilton on Wye, Herefordshire, England.1 She died on 29 December 1559 at age 68 at Sudeley Castle, Winchombe, Gloucestershire, England.1 She was buried on 3 January 1560 at St. Faith's Church, London, England.2 Her will was probated on 5 January 1559/60.2
      From 1512, her married name became Brydges.1 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Grey was styled as Baroness Chandos of Sudeley on 8 April 1554. Her last will was dated 5 September 1559.

Children of Elizabeth Grey and John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos of Sudeley

Citations

  1. [S6265] Unknown compiler, compiler, "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study"; Ancestral File unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "Wharfedale & Craven Genealogicial Study."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 126. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 128.

Mary Edmunds Marshall1

F, #13475, b. circa 1917, d. 5 March 2007
Last Edited=4 Apr 2007
     Mary Edmunds Marshall was born circa 1917.2 She was the daughter of David Gregory Marshall.3 She married John Charles Compton Cavendish, 5th Baron Chesham, son of John Compton Cavendish, 4th Baron Chesham and Margot Mills, on 28 September 1937.1 She died on 5 March 2007.2
      Her married name became Cavendish. As a result of her marriage, Mary Edmunds Marshall was styled as Baroness Chesham on 26 April 1952. She lived in 2003 at Meadow House, Preston Candover, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 762. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S466] Notices, The Telegraph, London, UK, 8 March 2007. Hereinafter cited as The Telegraph.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Katherine Carey1

F, #13476, b. 1547, d. 25 March 1603
Last Edited=24 Dec 2013
Katherine Carey
by John Critz the Elder, 1600 2
     Katherine Carey was born in 1547.2 She was the daughter of Henry Carey, 1st Baron Hunsdon of Hunsdon and Ann Morgan.1,3 She married Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham, son of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Margaret Gamage, circa July 1563.4 She died on 25 March 1603.
      Her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Katherine Carey was styled as Baroness Howard of Effingham on 21 January 1573.

Children of Katherine Carey and Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 629.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 349.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 10.

Lady Margaret Stuart1

F, #13477, d. 4 August 1639
Last Edited=8 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.77%
     Lady Margaret Stuart was the daughter of James Stuart, 2nd Lord Doune and Elizabeth Stewart, Countess of Moray.2 She married, firstly, Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham, son of William Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Effingham and Margaret Gamage, circa September 1603.2 She married, secondly, William Monson, 1st Viscount Monson of Castlemaine, son of Sir William Monson, on 23 October 1625.1 She died on 4 August 1639.1
      Her married name became Howard. From 23 October 1625, her married name became Monson.

Child of Lady Margaret Stuart and Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1277. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Louisa Stewart1

F, #13478, d. 5 March 1889
Last Edited=9 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Louisa Stewart was the daughter of Admiral George Stewart, 8th Earl of Galloway and Lady Jane Paget.1 She married William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham of Duncombe Park, son of Charles Duncombe, 1st Baron Feversham of Duncombe Park and Lady Charlotte Legge, on 18 December 1823.1 She died on 5 March 1889.1
      Her married name became Duncombe. As a result of her marriage, Lady Louisa Stewart was styled as Baroness Feversham of Duncombe Park on 16 July 1841.

Children of Lady Louisa Stewart and William Duncombe, 2nd Baron Feversham of Duncombe Park

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1515. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell

M, #13479, b. 30 June 1750, d. 15 April 1805
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
     George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell was born on 30 June 1750. He married, firstly, Frances Manners, daughter of John Manners, Marquess of Granby and Lady Frances Seymour, on 9 September 1772. He and Frances Manners were divorced in 1777. He married, secondly, Sarah Delaval, daughter of John Hussey Delaval, 1st Baron Delaval of Seaton Delaval and Susannah Robinson, on 3 July 1780.1 He died on 15 April 1805 at age 54.
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell.

Child of George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell and Sarah Delaval

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Susanna Carpenter

F, #13480, d. 7 June 1827
Last Edited=12 Mar 2013
     Susanna Carpenter was the daughter of George Carpenter, 2nd Earl of Tyrconnell and Sarah Delaval.1 She married Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford, son of George de la Poer Beresford, 1st Marquess of Waterford and Elizabeth Monck, on 29 August 1805. She died on 7 June 1827.
      Her married name became Beresford.

Children of Susanna Carpenter and Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."